MacGurus Technical Forums     Free Shipping on Burlys            
Free Shipping            
Burly Port Multiplier - Burly Firewire - Burly Dual PM
Online Store About Us Store Policy Home

Store Index

Memory
 MacGurus RAM
 MacPro Upgrade

SATA (Serial ATA)
 Host Cards
 Burly Enclosures
 Cables
 Hard Drives
Thunderbolt
 Thunderbolt Storage
USB
 USB 3.0 Storage
Solid State Drives
 Crucial SSD
RAID
 iStoragePro SAS RAID
 Quad Interface RAID
SuperDrive
 Burly DVD-R Burner
 DVD Burner
SCSI
 SCSI-Firewire Adapters
 Cables
FireWire
 Single Drive Enclosures
 Multi Drive Enclosures
 Host Cards
 FW 400 Cables
 FW 800 Cables
Enclosure Parts
 Burly Parts
Hard Drives
 SATA Hard Drives
 Notebook Hard Drives
MacBooks
 Express34 Cards
 Momentus Drives
Special Deals
 Specials&Closeouts


Rick’s Blogs
 USB 3.0 & Thunderbolt
 SATA III
 Burly Maintenance
 Why a Burly?


Tech Guides

Guides to Acceleration
 Building a Photo Database
 Storage Acceleration
 Photoshop Acceleration.pdf

Storage Guides
 DeskTop Drive Setup
 Preparing New Drives
 Move Users 10.5 - 10.6

Port Multiplication Guide
Roll Your Own SATA
Hot Swap SATA Guide
Motherboard Layouts

Go Back   MacGurus Technical Forums > The Beginning > New Mac Users Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2012, 07:36 PM
cocobolo cocobolo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Gulf Islands, west coast Canada
Posts: 41
Default RocketHub help please!

My ISP (Rogers) is scrapping the current Inukshuk system with modem at the end of this month.
They have sent a new RocketHub - Netcomm 3G10WVR2 in it's place. This runs via their cell phone network.
Hooked it up last Friday and it is painfully slow. Rogers tech has been no help except to say I need an expensive antenna, Ok, if I need one I'll get one.
But for now, I would like to know if I can try to check the actual speed this thing is running at somehow.
The hub is indicating that the signal is "high" by it's lovely red light.
The book says I should be able to reach the hub via the IP address of 192.168.1.1, but I can't seem to make that work.
Watching files download is showing a speed of 100-106 kbps, that's all. It won't even load the local government weather site.
A speedtest showed ping 81 ms, download 3.06 mbps, upload 1.77 mbps. Not even getting 10% of that.
Is there some way I can see the speed by some of the Mac magic?
Thank you.


iMac, 1 T hard drive, big ram, that's all I know.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-14-2012, 08:17 PM
rwm's Avatar
rwm rwm is offline
Guru Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: NW Montana
Posts: 7,821
Default

Quote:
The book says I should be able to reach the hub via the IP address of 192.168.1.1, but I can't seem to make that work.
If you type that 192.168.1.1 into your web browser address line and hit return a window from your router should show up.

To get a general idea of your download and upload try this http://www.speakeasy.net/speedtest/


2.9GHz QuadCore i5, 21.5" iMac, 8GB RAM, 1TB Fusion Drive, 1st gen iTouch dead Dual 1.6 Giga an IcyDock and my Guru's Burly
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2012, 08:50 PM
cocobolo cocobolo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Gulf Islands, west coast Canada
Posts: 41
Default

....like a charm. Thanks.


iMac, 1 T hard drive, big ram, that's all I know.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-14-2012, 09:03 PM
rwm's Avatar
rwm rwm is offline
Guru Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: NW Montana
Posts: 7,821
Default

EDIT - I see you got it. Cool, if it's working good I'd probably just leave the firmware

If you get into your router you might update the firmware.

Plug the "brand/model firmware" into Google you should find something.


2.9GHz QuadCore i5, 21.5" iMac, 8GB RAM, 1TB Fusion Drive, 1st gen iTouch dead Dual 1.6 Giga an IcyDock and my Guru's Burly
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-14-2012, 10:11 PM
unclemac's Avatar
unclemac unclemac is offline
Guru Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: on the landline, Mr. Smith
Posts: 7,467
Default

Another good thoughput test is at: speedtest.net

Their sister site will provide some insight into the quality of the connection (which is a bit different than throughput): pingtest.net
__________________
"Imagine if every Thursday your shoes exploded if you tied them the usual way. This happens to us all the time with computers, and nobody thinks of complaining." -- Jef Raskin


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-17-2012, 05:31 PM
cocobolo cocobolo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Gulf Islands, west coast Canada
Posts: 41
Default

Yes, did both the speedtest and ping test, somewhat poor results. Now getting started on making an 850 mhz Yagi for it.


iMac, 1 T hard drive, big ram, that's all I know.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2011 MacGurus
All Rights Reserved