MacGurus Technical Forums     Free Shipping on Burlys            
Free Shipping            
Burly Port Multiplier - Burly Firewire - Burly Dual PM
Online Store About Us Store Policy Home

Store Index

Memory
 MacGurus RAM
 MacPro Upgrade

SATA (Serial ATA)
 Host Cards
 Burly Enclosures
 Cables
 Hard Drives
Thunderbolt
 Thunderbolt Storage
USB
 USB 3.0 Storage
Solid State Drives
 Crucial SSD
RAID
 iStoragePro SAS RAID
 Quad Interface RAID
SuperDrive
 Burly DVD-R Burner
 DVD Burner
SCSI
 SCSI-Firewire Adapters
 Cables
FireWire
 Single Drive Enclosures
 Multi Drive Enclosures
 Host Cards
 FW 400 Cables
 FW 800 Cables
Enclosure Parts
 Burly Parts
Hard Drives
 SATA Hard Drives
 Notebook Hard Drives
MacBooks
 Express34 Cards
 Momentus Drives
Special Deals
 Specials&Closeouts


Rick’s Blogs
 USB 3.0 & Thunderbolt
 SATA III
 Burly Maintenance
 Why a Burly?


Tech Guides

Guides to Acceleration
 Building a Photo Database
 Storage Acceleration
 Photoshop Acceleration.pdf

Storage Guides
 DeskTop Drive Setup
 Preparing New Drives
 Move Users 10.5 - 10.6

Port Multiplication Guide
Roll Your Own SATA
Hot Swap SATA Guide
Motherboard Layouts

Go Back   MacGurus Technical Forums > System Discussions > Intel Macs - MacPro to Mini

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-05-2012, 12:04 PM
Disc2 Disc2 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 306
Default MacMini

Any suggestions?

2.5GHz : 500GB
2.5GHz dual-core Intel Core i5
4GB memory
500GB hard drive1
AMD Radeon HD 6630M
OS X Lion
VS
2.0GHz : Dual 500GB
2.0GHz quad-core Intel Core i7
4GB memory
Dual 500GB 7200-rpm hard drives1
Intel HD Graphics 3000
OS X Lion Server
OS X Lion

Which is better for graphics and video?
Thanks


G4/D1.0-OS10.3marathon-1.5gb, G4/D1.42-OS10.4.3-1gb, G4/D1.25, OS10.3.9-1gb
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-05-2012, 03:16 PM
rwm's Avatar
rwm rwm is offline
Guru Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: NW Montana
Posts: 7,821
Default

FWIW some GeekBench scores or benchmarks.


2.9GHz QuadCore i5, 21.5" iMac, 8GB RAM, 1TB Fusion Drive, 1st gen iTouch dead Dual 1.6 Giga an IcyDock and my Guru's Burly
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-05-2012, 04:08 PM
Disc2 Disc2 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 306
Default

Thanks for the link. Great info.
Regarding the test, are they the base unit from store with min RAM?


G4/D1.0-OS10.3marathon-1.5gb, G4/D1.42-OS10.4.3-1gb, G4/D1.25, OS10.3.9-1gb
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-05-2012, 04:39 PM
Greentree_uk Greentree_uk is offline
Guru Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 539
Default

we used a mac mini i5 for a camera system and it was maxed out all the time. we switched it over to an i7 and now it sits around 25% all the time. and we've added a couple more cameras. The i7 is just a lot better at video encoding.


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-05-2012, 09:49 PM
unclemac's Avatar
unclemac unclemac is offline
Guru Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: on the landline, Mr. Smith
Posts: 7,467
Default

We have the same security cam setup as green tree, with about 14 cameras.....and got similar results with the i7 having moved up from the base i5, that was also pegged continusously.

As far as CPU benchmarks are concerned, lack of RAM should make little difference in scores.
__________________
"Imagine if every Thursday your shoes exploded if you tied them the usual way. This happens to us all the time with computers, and nobody thinks of complaining." -- Jef Raskin


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-06-2012, 03:01 AM
Damien's Avatar
Damien Damien is offline
Guru Forum Ruler
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Indiana's token liberal
Posts: 2,754
Default

The I7 improvements are due to the dedicated graphics chip, most likely. Not only does the main proc not have to do the graphics anymore but the dedicated chip would do it faster and have faster dedicated video memory.

I am curious if any of you have been watching your heat? In this situation (security cams) does the I7 run cooler because the proc isn't maxed, or hotter because of the GX chip/ram? Or about the same ?
__________________
Damien,


Core I7 Mini, 512GB SSD/2x Core2 Duo Mac Mini/PowerMac 8500g3/B&W G3 with G4 500 processor, iPhone, iPad
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-14-2012, 02:53 PM
Disc2 Disc2 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 306
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rwm View Post
FWIW some GeekBench scores or benchmarks.
Hi Guys:
I was comparing the results which showed some interesting figures.
Is this explainable? This is not mine and mine is not even close to this.
Just got the results from Geekbench. According below, a macMini can
be faster than this fast macpro I saw on the list. Is that possible?

MacMini5,1
Intel Core i7-2600K @ 3392 MHz
1 processor, 4 cores, 8 threads
Geekbench Score: 16028

MacPro5,1
Intel Core i7-950 @ 4289 MHz
1 processor, 4 cores, 8 threads
Geekbench Score: 14632


G4/D1.0-OS10.3marathon-1.5gb, G4/D1.42-OS10.4.3-1gb, G4/D1.25, OS10.3.9-1gb
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-14-2012, 03:01 PM
rwm's Avatar
rwm rwm is offline
Guru Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: NW Montana
Posts: 7,821
Question That does seem strange

I would think not but there it is... Hopefully someone else might be able to better explain their benchmark results or scores. Were they both 64 bit?


2.9GHz QuadCore i5, 21.5" iMac, 8GB RAM, 1TB Fusion Drive, 1st gen iTouch dead Dual 1.6 Giga an IcyDock and my Guru's Burly
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-14-2012, 03:32 PM
ricks's Avatar
ricks ricks is offline
Guru Forum Ruler
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Grangeville, ID USA
Posts: 8,434
Default

MacPros don't have Core i7 processors
__________________
Molôn Labé!

"I am a mortal enemy to arbitrary government and unlimited power. I am naturally very jealous for the rights and liberties of my country, and the least encroachment of those invaluable privileges is apt to make my blood boil."
--Ben Franklin


MacPro 8 Core Westmere, pair of 23 inch Cinema and a LogiTech Laser moose
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-14-2012, 05:46 PM
Disc2 Disc2 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 306
Default

Is it possible to change those results?
Here is where I found the Geekbench
http://browse.geekbench.ca/geekbench2/575569 and here
http://browse.geekbench.ca/geekbench2/578970
I assume that Geekbench publish those results once you hit submit results from your computer.


G4/D1.0-OS10.3marathon-1.5gb, G4/D1.42-OS10.4.3-1gb, G4/D1.25, OS10.3.9-1gb
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2011 MacGurus
All Rights Reserved