Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 47

Thread: I need a new router help me out

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    on the landline, Mr. Smith
    Posts
    7,787

    Default

    Good to hear the phone connection mystery was solved.

    Routers keep getting faster and better, and more secure, but the increased range seems exaggerated to me. It always improves, but never as much as the hype seems to claim. Good news: the range extender market keeps growing, with more choices all the time. Stay tuned.
    "Imagine if every Thursday your shoes exploded if you tied them the usual way. This happens to us all the time with computers, and nobody thinks of complaining." -- Jef Raskin

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Boise
    Posts
    991

    Default

    They suggest that only certain houses can use those extenders. What needs to be in the wiring?

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Grangeville, ID USA
    Posts
    9,142

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by yeungfeng View Post
    They suggest that only certain houses can use those extenders. What needs to be in the wiring?
    Copper?

    he he
    molṑn labe'
    "I am a mortal enemy to arbitrary government and unlimited power. I am naturally very jealous for the rights and liberties of my country, and the least encroachment of those invaluable privileges is apt to make my blood boil."
--Ben Franklin

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Default

    My house was built in 1982 and I was told by one service guy.... you've got better as in --copper-- in your wire than what I have. I'd asked him to run a dedicated line but thought my house would be better. I easy excuse to get out of work.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Boise
    Posts
    991

    Default

    Sometimes the right question is crucial. My feed from the power lines does have a aluminum ground wire. Aluminum works fine it just takes a bigger wire. Never seen it in a house though. So I'm suspecting that they need a ground wire throughout the house. Older houses often don't have a ground, I had to run a ground wire from my computers outlet to a metal pipe in the basement. Not knowing how the extenders work, I was just wondering. So I'm guessing Copper is the wrong answer here Mr. Wisenheimer.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Grangeville, ID USA
    Posts
    9,142

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by yeungfeng View Post
    So I'm guessing Copper is the wrong answer here Mr. Wisenheimer.

    Oh man. Busted.
    molṑn labe'
    "I am a mortal enemy to arbitrary government and unlimited power. I am naturally very jealous for the rights and liberties of my country, and the least encroachment of those invaluable privileges is apt to make my blood boil."
--Ben Franklin

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    on the landline, Mr. Smith
    Posts
    7,787

    Default

    It is my impression that it can vary (whether it will work or not....) based on how circuits are run.

    If, for example, a house has an addition and second breaker panel with independent circuits, you can't get data across from one panel to the other. I have seen this suggested, but not sure it is correct.

    Mostly, like all data cabling, the quality of connections/termination and distance of cable runs are the biggest limitations.

    Good overview
    .
    "Imagine if every Thursday your shoes exploded if you tied them the usual way. This happens to us all the time with computers, and nobody thinks of complaining." -- Jef Raskin

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Boise
    Posts
    991

    Default

    Copper, phhhhtttttt and now Unclemac posts this really great overview. Perfect, and if you go to the http://www.homeplug.org web site, you get even more!

    AND IT"S NOT COPPER! Can we get a little guy jumping up an down? Would be so useful right now.

    Thanks Unclemac! I figured you would know something more than you know who.

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Grangeville, ID USA
    Posts
    9,142

    Default

    molṑn labe'
    "I am a mortal enemy to arbitrary government and unlimited power. I am naturally very jealous for the rights and liberties of my country, and the least encroachment of those invaluable privileges is apt to make my blood boil."
--Ben Franklin

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Boise
    Posts
    991

    Default

    Where's Damien's now that there are some smiting needs? He's got to be around her somewhere.

  11. #31
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Grangeville, ID USA
    Posts
    9,142

    Default

    Name:  Screen Shot 2015-10-10 at 10.14.23 AM.jpg
Views: 86
Size:  13.9 KB
    molṑn labe'
    "I am a mortal enemy to arbitrary government and unlimited power. I am naturally very jealous for the rights and liberties of my country, and the least encroachment of those invaluable privileges is apt to make my blood boil."
--Ben Franklin

  12. #32
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Grangeville, ID USA
    Posts
    9,142

    Default

    Sorry....


    Casual, sometimes humorous disregard is the perfect substitute for any knowledge of the current topic.
    molṑn labe'
    "I am a mortal enemy to arbitrary government and unlimited power. I am naturally very jealous for the rights and liberties of my country, and the least encroachment of those invaluable privileges is apt to make my blood boil."
--Ben Franklin

  13. #33
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Boise
    Posts
    991

    Default

    Wow and I get to learn a new word too. I like new words. So would it work to say "Don't worry, the insouciant EMT is not a copper."? I've been trying to work in a change of definition for copper in these posts for a while.

    Hope it's cooler there than here. It was 90? yesterday, I thought summer was over.

  14. #34
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Virginia... where one Democrat CAN make a difference
    Posts
    2,929

    Default

    Name:  devilsmiley.jpg
Views: 61
Size:  30.0 KB
    Damien,

  15. #35
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Boise
    Posts
    991

    Default

    Oh you might be too late, the insouciance seems to have diminished. You really should be keeping an eye on him, but whatever, carry on.

  16. #36
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Grangeville, ID USA
    Posts
    9,142

    Default

    Damien at work. Shivers running up and down me timbers. Nice part is, he knows as much, or as little, as I do about routers
    molṑn labe'
    "I am a mortal enemy to arbitrary government and unlimited power. I am naturally very jealous for the rights and liberties of my country, and the least encroachment of those invaluable privileges is apt to make my blood boil."
--Ben Franklin

  17. #37
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Question

    So this router sends 2 signals a 2.4G and 5G right? wrong? two new networks show up that I seem to have control of.

    It's running fine but need to read up on it.

  18. #38
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Virginia... where one Democrat CAN make a difference
    Posts
    2,929

    Default

    Generally yes you have 2 separate WIFI networks at the different freq's. Can be handy if you have guests and want one common password and one private one.
    Damien,

  19. #39
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    on the landline, Mr. Smith
    Posts
    7,787

    Default

    Yep.

    Think of it like AM and FM......broadcasting the same thing. Pick the one that has the best reception.....and that your device can access.

    Lots of older devices have no support for 5GHz. Like yer old truck with AM radio only.
    "Imagine if every Thursday your shoes exploded if you tied them the usual way. This happens to us all the time with computers, and nobody thinks of complaining." -- Jef Raskin

  20. #40
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Default

    I hard wired my computer right? I'm getting mid 60's consistent. Wi fi not faster is it?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •