Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: No target mode

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    152

    Default No target mode

    I have a G4 dual 1ghz machine that will not go into Target mode. I release the "T" key right after the chime and it goes into regular mode..... If I hold down the "T" key waiting to see the Target mode screen, it shuts off ! ..... any clues ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Default Try...

    Hold the "T" Key before chime ... as soon as you hit restart.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    152

    Default

    I always thought you help the T key down, push on button , wait for chime and release...... that is not correct ?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Default

    I've always hit power, held T key until I get the TDM Screen... Here's Apple's info
    ...
    http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1661?v...S&locale=en_US

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    152

    Default

    that's exactly what I am doing.... but it shuts off before reaching the Target screen..... I even checked to see if it was Firmware password protected !!!!

    It won't let me zap the PRAM either......swapped out keyboard and used new firewire cable

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    1,818

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by briardguy View Post
    I have a G4 dual 1ghz machine that will not go into Target mode. I release the "T" key right after the chime and it goes into regular mode..... If I hold down the "T" key waiting to see the Target mode screen, it shuts off ! ..... any clues ?
    Old PPC4 G4, is it a Quicksilver? What's the HD setup? All HD on PCI cards, any HD on the system buses?

    If I remember correctly with these old PPC macs, Firewire Target Disc mode only works on certain internal HDs on the IDE/ATA buses. It may be that only the master on the main bus will show up. Maybe more HDs with the later G4s.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    265

    Default

    Have you tried a different keyboard? I've had all sorts of problems with keyboards over the years in spite of them appearing to be okay during normal usage.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Virginia... where one Democrat CAN make a difference
    Posts
    2,929

    Default

    Also it won't work if you have your keyboard plugged in through a USB hub. Probably won't work if you have a NON Apple wireless keyboard. Not sure about the Apple branded wireless keyboard
    Damien,

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    265

    Default

    The apple bluetooth will work fine... as long as it's switched on
    Good point on the hub.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    on the landline, Mr. Smith
    Posts
    7,784

    Default

    And yes, only OEM buses work with TDM. So forget about any PCI SCCI, ATA or SATA controllers.
    "Imagine if every Thursday your shoes exploded if you tied them the usual way. This happens to us all the time with computers, and nobody thinks of complaining." -- Jef Raskin

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •