Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: Ricks ... SATA /SATAIII

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    951

    Question Ricks ... SATA /SATAIII

    I know i'm probably asking for a small miracle!
    Try this on ..... will any of your hard drives work in my G4.

    thanks, h

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    1hr N/W of LA LA Land
    Posts
    3,320

    Default

    See here.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Grangeville, ID USA
    Posts
    9,142

    Default

    The way we use SATA drives in a G4 is to install a PCI SATA card in there. The card I recommend is the Sonnet Tempo. You can boot to it and it will run any PCI Mac from the B&W on up. We don't stock them any longer, not enough call. But Sonnet sells direct. Then ANY SATA drive will work in there up to 2 TB at least. Not sure if larger ones will have a problem, have not tested and never came up before.

    Rick
    molṑn labe'
    "I am a mortal enemy to arbitrary government and unlimited power. I am naturally very jealous for the rights and liberties of my country, and the least encroachment of those invaluable privileges is apt to make my blood boil."
--Ben Franklin

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    1,818

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ricks View Post
    The card I recommend is the Sonnet Tempo. You can boot to it and it will run any PCI Mac from the B&W on up.
    I have one of those. Still going strong after a number of years in a MDD. Only 1TB drives attached, so I can't address drives bigger than 2TB.

    I also have an old Siig 4 channel card in other MDD that too works fine with 1TB drives. Siig doesn't list it anymore on their site, so I figure they stopped making it.

    Along with the Seritek that M.Brane referenced, I think those were the cards available from the big 3 back in the day. But I think Siig's Mac cards were often made by Acard. Slim picking these days, but nice to see that some are still making PCI cards for these old Macs.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    on the landline, Mr. Smith
    Posts
    7,787

    Default

    I had a SIIG and Acard too.

    Might still have one somewhere.....in the dungeon.
    "Imagine if every Thursday your shoes exploded if you tied them the usual way. This happens to us all the time with computers, and nobody thinks of complaining." -- Jef Raskin

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Virginia... where one Democrat CAN make a difference
    Posts
    2,929

    Default

    I have a Seritek 2+2 card and a Highpoint Rocketraid Sata card. The Highpoint is allegedly cheap chinese garbage but it has worked fine and dandy for quite a while now. The Seritek has also worked fine for years
    Damien,

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    951

    Default

    I must be getting dumber and dumber as days speed by.
    I'm looking at both pictures / read the specs ... but they are advertised as two different cards .... or no?

    http://www.sonnettech.com/product/tempo_serial_ata.html ...
    and https://secure1.sonnettech.com/produ...b8d03532cc6bc2

    I have had these cards in my G4s for a few years also.
    Yes they kick- butt!

    I'll be right back .........

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    951

    Default

    Ok, I'm back .... just picked up a Gurus Seagate Barracuda 7200.14 1 TB

    I'll have to re-read my first post and see if I can decipher what I was trying to say.

    Must have been the "bug juice"!

    Thank you all .... again!

    h

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Grangeville, ID USA
    Posts
    9,142

    Default

    LOL


    Rick
    molṑn labe'
    "I am a mortal enemy to arbitrary government and unlimited power. I am naturally very jealous for the rights and liberties of my country, and the least encroachment of those invaluable privileges is apt to make my blood boil."
--Ben Franklin

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    951

    Default

    Guess I was relating to .... https://www.macgurus.com/forums/show...455#post128455

    Thought I better get one more Barracuda 7200.14 1 TB.
    Now have two.
    That should hold me for a while

    h

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Grangeville, ID USA
    Posts
    9,142

    Default

    That should about do it!

    Ignore my email about 2 orders. I missed your note.

    Rick
    molṑn labe'
    "I am a mortal enemy to arbitrary government and unlimited power. I am naturally very jealous for the rights and liberties of my country, and the least encroachment of those invaluable privileges is apt to make my blood boil."
--Ben Franklin

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    951

    Thumbs up

    Just got my HDs.
    That was a tight pack job ..... excellent!
    So, now this tread is finished ...............

    Thank ya, h

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    951

    Question

    Just installed one of the new Seagate 1TB HDs, but doesn't show on the desktop or DU.

    All I can think of is a lose connection.
    Both HDs are plugged into one SATA Tempo card.
    The 750 works, but no 1TB.
    Got any ideas ?
    Does one have to be master and one slave or does inot matter any more?

    Thanks, h

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Boise
    Posts
    991

    Default

    Nope. Check the connections

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    951

    Default

    Is there a cuda button on a MDD.
    If so I can't find it.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    951

    Default

    Unplugged the power cord, pulled the battery and let it sit for a good ten min.

    Put in battery, plugged in cord ... did a Pram when powering up.
    Same thing .... no 1TB HD on the desktop.

    One HD (750) works, plugged the SATA cable in both top and bottom ports on the card .... card is good and so is that one cable.

    I'll check out the other cable tomorrow.
    I'll probable pull the 1TB also and exchange the other !TB HD in its place

    That will eliminate those possibilties.

    later, h

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Virginia... where one Democrat CAN make a difference
    Posts
    2,929

    Default

    New Hard drives have to be formatted before they show up on the desktop

    In the Utilities Folder launch Disk Utility and see if it shows up in the left hand pane. If so Highlight it and choose 'Erase' takes just a few minutes to complete then it should show up
    Damien,

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    951

    Default

    I remembered that about half way through this adventure.
    Thanks for your help!

    It's been many a "moon ago" that I've had a new HD to play with.

    I have also been plagued by a window that shows its self every time I restart, says .... "this disk cannot be read by this computer".
    Does it on two different partitions.
    I'm going to back-up and install new os on the 1TB.
    Then delete the two problem partitions.

    Then we'll see what go's on.

    h

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Virginia... where one Democrat CAN make a difference
    Posts
    2,929

    Default

    That window just means you have a hard drive that isn't formatted
    Damien,

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    951

    Talking

    Crap! ..... that sure was the problem alright.
    Shuffled things around, deleted a few.
    Right, now everything is good!

    Now, back to the Itunes project.

    thank ya, h

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •