Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: iPhoto "strange prompts"

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Default iPhoto "strange prompts"

    On this G4 I've been working on with 10.5.8 and iPhoto 09'...

    Every time you open the application iPhoto you get a prompt. It's always the same prompt saying that there are two photos that have been found in the iPhoto library that were not imported. With an option of yes or no as to import them. You must eventually say yes and when you do it creates a file that contains two locked UNIX files that the “get info” says are terminal applications. I have unlocked them, throw them away but each time it returns. After a while you have several files each containing two of these UNIX files.

    I cannot find them. I just want to get rid of them. If need be I can totally toss iPhoto and reinstall it. I have worked on this two or three times. Once a few months back but did not have much time to put into it. Then just recently and I can't find a solution. I don't believe the files are of anything needed.

    I can unlock and throw them away but every time you open iPhoto it says there are two files not imported!

    This is had me baffled. Look through the images below and if you have any comments or suggestions please post them. It is kind of a PIA and definitely not delay should work.

    Thanks a lot
    Randy

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Virginia... where one Democrat CAN make a difference
    Posts
    2,929

    Default

    I remember that issue as being nothing important but yes a PITA. Don't remember a fix though

    It this G4 and iPhoto as updated as they can be? PRAM, NVRAM, permissions repaired etc? I assume you have tried these things already but maybe you forgot one or something.
    Damien,

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Default

    I've done it all - seems so. Even found the damn files. It still pulls 2 in each time. Except... in one search I see a folder identified as: path:PREVIEW_IPHOTO_??? no user/xxxx/whatever/a file --> I can't find that folder but it appeared to have unix files once. I see where the kids must have tried installing .exe, intel, etc. and other non working items.

    It's maxed, tweaked and really works good. Before I tried a PRAM or NVRAM I wanted to make sure it don't mess with the Giga processor upgrade. I sort of remember something about that... anyone remember?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Default

    Reinstalling iLife won't help - right? Could it hurt anything?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Grangeville, ID USA
    Posts
    9,142

    Default

    Problem with iLife is that it converts the iPhoto database to an iLife version and you cannot take it back to a non iLife version. Just something to be aware of.

    Rick
    molṑn labe'
    "I am a mortal enemy to arbitrary government and unlimited power. I am naturally very jealous for the rights and liberties of my country, and the least encroachment of those invaluable privileges is apt to make my blood boil."
--Ben Franklin

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Default Thanks guys

    Rick, I remember that now thanks. iPhoto got onto the computer via iLife 09' and I assuming that if I reinstall iLife ... it's not going to say "hey toss the Unix crap" ...

    Last night in bed I had two good thought I thunk...

    When I unlock and double click on the "Unix files" a terminal window opens I wonder if I can do anything from there? Get Info say to use terminal to open them. I have changed those to several apps... same thing. I could post a pic

    I might have it narrowed down to about 8 photos. Need to try that...

    Thoughts on the PRAM, NVRAM with the Giga. I am not pulling a processor. Everything is working fine. It's just a PITA and might stay that way.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Default

    We've got so much on the site here but does this old post help anyone remember... Bottom line is I am not pulling the Giga out. Can I zap PRAM and/or NVRAM without pulling the processor? Then install it. There is no OS 9 needed. This is a DA.

    I can have it booted to my iMac if that helps. Sorry for the "easy" question really. I've been congested up -lungs- and not 100 percent. Having a heck of time thinking, focusing

    My thoughts - untested... If it's booted to my iMac I could zap PRAM/NVRAM but the iMac won't read the Giga installer to reinstall needed patch.

    Originally Posted by eric
    The single OS X Giga application I used when I updated my Cube actually did / does two things:

    1. Upgrade / modify the firmware (so these particular G4 CPU can be seen)

    2. Modify the PRAM for startup in 9.x.

    These as Rick mentioned are two separate things. When installing the Giga upgrade for the very time, for OS X (only), one only needs to do (1). But to actually boot 9.x you would need to do (1) and (2) -- again when you first installed the Giga. Once you perform (1), there's no need to do that again -- for 9.x or X.

    Now as indicated by Rich, (2) is a patch in PRAM, so when you zap the PRAM the modificaiton goes way. So you need to run the Giga OS X application have have redo the PRAM patch / mod if you want to startup in 9.x. It's called "Native Mac OS 9 Booting Support". See p.2 of Firmware Upgrade Installation Guide here. You need to activate that.

    You only need to do the part for the PRAM again, which is innocuous since that can always be eliminated by zapping the PRAM.

    Also bear in mind that in 9.x there you need to remove the Multiprocessing Folder -- at least it was the 7447 Cube upgrade. That needs to be pulled if you happened to reinstall 9.x. Again see p.2 of the Guide.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Red face What an idiot I can be

    If you type into Google...

    "2 photos have been found in the iPhoto Library that were not imported."

    It's a 5 minute fix.

    Thanks for the support and tips. I just am not running on all cylinders this past few weeks.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Thumbs up Answer or Soultion...

    1 - Go to your Pictures Folder

    2 - find the iPhoto Library Folder there - actually iPhoto library icon

    3 - Open that Folder - right click or Control -

    4 - look for a Folder called 'Import' or 'Importing'. or look in "Show Package Contents" for it

    5 - Drag it to the Desktop.

    6 - Make no other changes.

    7 - Start iPhoto.

    8 - That should fix it - trash the folder
    Last edited by rwm; 07-31-2011 at 05:49 PM. Reason: clarify, add info

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Virginia... where one Democrat CAN make a difference
    Posts
    2,929

    Default

    The Google..... There is nothing it can't do!
    Damien,

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Default Usually my first place.

    Yes, gosh I've been okay but just a few issues that have had my concentration level or focus very low at times. It was to easy.

    My friend is here to move the drive from FW into G4 again.

    Stay tuned. -

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •