Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 45

Thread: Imac G5- Blue Screen.

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    on the landline, Mr. Smith
    Posts
    7,787

    Default

    most any new DVI monitor will do you nice.

    This would be a great budget monitor.....at about $145.
    "Imagine if every Thursday your shoes exploded if you tied them the usual way. This happens to us all the time with computers, and nobody thinks of complaining." -- Jef Raskin

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Default

    Dave I misread that. I thought you were asking if you needed a DVI monitor.

    I see now you want a DVI monitor. If I was not looking at a good 20" screen now that monitor posts of Uncle's looks good.

    If I'd have put getting Netflix off 4 to 6 months I'd of had a 21.5" iMac. I've been very happy now for 2 years with my 20".

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,044

    Default

    Seems to be a Geoforce with 2 DVI outputs...
    The more you know, the more you know you don't know.

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Default

    In the system preferences under graphics it might list the model number. I don't recall cards with 2 DVI's but also never looked at G5 cards. If I remember the G4 graphic cards were combinations of 2 of these...VGA, ADC or DVI or one of each I mean.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,044

    Default

    Randy,
    You may be interested in this...
    I love netflix, and love my ROKU player.
    http://shop.roku.com/Webpage.aspx?webpageid=5&t=partner
    I paid about $80 for mine...
    I am using a wireless router with mine.
    Streams my Netflix movies to my TV.
    The more you know, the more you know you don't know.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,044

    Default

    Thanks Uncle,
    Looks like a decent deal...
    I am a bit overspent at the moment so will have to settle with a VGA monitor with an adapter at the moment.
    I'll be looking for a deal like this next month...
    The more you know, the more you know you don't know.

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Virginia... where one Democrat CAN make a difference
    Posts
    2,929

    Default

    The nVidia GeForce 6800 Ultra cards came in that series Mac and they had 2 Dual Link DVI ports on them. Very nice high end (at the time) card.
    Damien,

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,044

    Default

    Randy,
    Thanks...
    I'll have to wait to check on the card as I bought the DVI to VGA adapter on eBay.
    Much better price than local stores.
    I purchased 2 DVI to VGA adapters.
    Will see if the card will handle 2 17" VGA monitors.
    I will doing all the testing etc in another area till all is perfect.
    Then will move all to my desk which will be another pain in the butt.
    Ultimately will look for a good deal on a monitor like Uncle suggested.
    The more you know, the more you know you don't know.

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,044

    Default

    Damien...
    2 Dual Link DVI ports...
    What does this mean ?
    All I understand is it is quite fast and has quite a bit of it's own memory so it does not draw on the computer's memory .
    am I close ?
    The more you know, the more you know you don't know.

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Virginia... where one Democrat CAN make a difference
    Posts
    2,929

    Default

    Dual link means more video bandwidth. Could run 2 supersized digital monitors at the same time

    Should have no trouble running 2 VGA screens via adapters
    Damien,

  11. #31
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,044

    Default

    Thanks Damien,
    That is what I thought...
    Any degradation in bandwidth using a VGA adapter?
    Or the opposite ?
    VGA may require less memory or bandwith.
    I hope I asked this correctly.
    david
    The more you know, the more you know you don't know.

  12. #32
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Virginia... where one Democrat CAN make a difference
    Posts
    2,929

    Default

    You will get the full quality that your VGA monitor is capable of, but not the full quality that your DVI video card is capable of.

    The adapter is just a plug adapter, it doesn't modify the signal in any way because DVI ports have analog signals built into them already.
    Damien,

  13. #33
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,044

    Default

    okay, Makes sense...
    The more you know, the more you know you don't know.

  14. #34
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,044

    Default

    Dang, The iMac died,
    I have back-up. Cool...
    G4 PowerBook.... Would you believe the HD failed in it within days of the other death?
    Was hell replacing it as I am so clumsy these days.
    Then booted from another BU firwere dive, and it did not want to cooperate (using Carbon Copy Cloner. )
    Finally it worked ....
    All files are saved and the power book running like a champ.
    Phew...
    Next project...
    I have the cables for the G5 tower.
    2 VGA - DVI adapters and 2 15" VGA Monitors
    Could be fun !
    But also splurged on a nice LCD quite a deal an 149.99
    http://www.brighthub.com/computing/h...ews/63124.aspx
    Should be a nice match.
    Catsup sandwiches for the rest of the month, haha.
    David
    The more you know, the more you know you don't know.

  15. #35
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Default

    Catsup sandwiches for the rest of the month, haha.
    David
    I always go for the home made chili.

  16. #36
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,044

    Default

    The new SamSung 24 " LCD DVI monitor shook hands nicely with the G5 !!!
    Was Quite a deal New at 149.99 with free shipping.
    So much screen real estate.
    Takes a second or two to move the mouse pointer from on side of the screen to the other. WOW !!!
    Don't know why it would not work with my VGA monitors with VGA-DVI connectors.
    Now just need to work on migrating Files and network settings.
    10.4.1 to Leopard...
    Or may just stick with 10.4.1 .
    Migrate some of the files / applications backwards.
    Thanks all.
    David
    The more you know, the more you know you don't know.

  17. #37
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,044

    Confused Dumb Questions...

    Seems this G5 Dual 1.8 tower does not have an Airport card...
    Will the one from my dead Imac G5 fit?
    Or do I need to look for an Airport extreme card?
    Can I use the dead iMac HD internally in the G5 tower??
    I tried to goggle all this with mixed results...

    I still have not opened the Imac G5 pizza box,
    Just need to know what to expect to see and what can be transfered from the iMac G5 to the G5 dual 1.8 tower...
    BTW the tower is very quiet and does not seem to run hot.
    Only have heard the fans bump up once... and shut off quickly.
    Not loud at at ll !!!
    The more you know, the more you know you don't know.

  18. #38
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Grangeville, ID USA
    Posts
    9,123

    Default

    I do not believe you will have a problem transferring either the airport card or the drive to the tower. If it fits, and it isn't a failed component, it will work.
    molṑn labe'
    "I am a mortal enemy to arbitrary government and unlimited power. I am naturally very jealous for the rights and liberties of my country, and the least encroachment of those invaluable privileges is apt to make my blood boil."
--Ben Franklin

  19. #39
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Virginia... where one Democrat CAN make a difference
    Posts
    2,929

    Default

    Check on the ram as well. It may transfer. I remember G5 iMacs using full size ram sticks and not the shorties that the current iMacs use. Check your specs and see... can't hurt to look.
    Damien,

  20. #40
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,044

    Default

    Thanks again,
    I think the iMac has 2 512 sticks,
    no help.
    The G5 Dual 1.8 tower is not the model you had Damien.
    Sort of wish it was... bu as Rick said it will be fine for my usage.
    This tower has 4 RAM slots.
    Filled with 2/ 1 gig sticks,
    and 2/ 512 sticks.
    Total of 3 GB RAM.
    Would like to upgrade to the full 4 GB capicity in the future.
    The more you know, the more you know you don't know.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •