Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Xserve Speed Performance (RAM)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    306

    Default Xserve Speed Performance (RAM)

    Can anyone can tell how much speed difference between and 8-core/dual 2.26 Nehalem with 3 GIGS OF RAM compared to an 8-core/dual 3.0 Harpertown with 32 GIGS or RAM?
    I am not sure about any comparison or speed test, but anyone here can guess which is faster?
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Default

    Someone might have an idea. Not me on this. But what type of work or applications will it primarily be using as that could make some differences.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    306

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rwm View Post
    Someone might have an idea. Not me on this. But what type of work or applications will it primarily be using as that could make some differences.
    Not sure about the difference. I do lots of photoshop work. Since apple will end the life of the xserve, unfortunately, i got a dual 3.0 Harpertown 1.5 years ago so no need to get a new xserve (really can't afford, I'm just dreaming!) So, the bare 8-core dual 2.66 nehalem is about $3,599.00 (apple store) and to upgrade my Harpertown existing ram to the max is about $929.99 (OWC). Still the question is the speed difference. Thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    on the landline, Mr. Smith
    Posts
    7,784

    Default

    Tuff to say.

    OS and apps will always be more speedy with more RAM......up to a a point. I would guess you would see good overall performance up to about 12GB or so. After that, really depends on the load.

    CS5 is 64 bit, and can address more RAM, so perhaps more than about 12GB may be useful, but I couldn't say for sure. Older than CS5... I doubt you could tell much difference beyond about a dozen Gigs, perhaps less.

    The newer CPUs crank through more work per clock cycles too, so don't underestimate CPU difference, RAM performance, memory controller, HD controller, etc.
    "Imagine if every Thursday your shoes exploded if you tied them the usual way. This happens to us all the time with computers, and nobody thinks of complaining." -- Jef Raskin

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Virginia... where one Democrat CAN make a difference
    Posts
    2,929

    Default

    OWC ram does not have a good reputation. Admittedly my info is a few years out of date, but their reputation said they have poor quality control from whoever builds their house brand ram sticks... run hot, chips coming loose. Heat means errors/crashing. again maybe their problems are all in the past YMMV

    I (of course) recommend MacGurus ram but if you would like a variety there is crucial.com and ramjet.com. All three have the best reputations.
    Damien,

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    306

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Damien View Post
    OWC ram does not have a good reputation. Admittedly my info is a few years out of date, but their reputation said they have poor quality control from whoever builds their house brand ram sticks... run hot, chips coming loose. Heat means errors/crashing. again maybe their problems are all in the past YMMV

    I (of course) recommend MacGurus ram but if you would like a variety there is crucial.com and ramjet.com. All three have the best reputations.
    I checked Gurus ram first but cant find ram related to Xserves. I'll check again. Since there are so many names Ive read and seen eg. nehalem, woodcrest, harpertown etc. Got me really confused. Thanks

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Virginia... where one Democrat CAN make a difference
    Posts
    2,929

    Default

    Rick can help you there. He can get any ram you like but doesn't list it all in the website.
    Damien,

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Grangeville, ID USA
    Posts
    9,119

    Default

    XServes use the same RAM as the tower models. My apologies that we don't list the models, I am going to rectify that. If you can tell me which model XServe you have, I will certainly provide you with the appropriate memory for it. Piece of cake.

    Rick
    molṑn labe'
    "I am a mortal enemy to arbitrary government and unlimited power. I am naturally very jealous for the rights and liberties of my country, and the least encroachment of those invaluable privileges is apt to make my blood boil."
--Ben Franklin

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    306

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ricks View Post
    XServes use the same RAM as the tower models. My apologies that we don't list the models, I am going to rectify that. If you can tell me which model XServe you have, I will certainly provide you with the appropriate memory for it. Piece of cake.

    Rick
    Rick, I'll get back to this after the Holidays and check which exact model number. For now all I know its a dual 3.0 Harpertown early 2008.
    Happy Holidays and a Great New Year to ALL.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Grangeville, ID USA
    Posts
    9,119

    Default

    PC6400, fifth ram down the Memory Page.
    molṑn labe'
    "I am a mortal enemy to arbitrary government and unlimited power. I am naturally very jealous for the rights and liberties of my country, and the least encroachment of those invaluable privileges is apt to make my blood boil."
--Ben Franklin

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    3 Plumridge,Rd Doylestown,PA,18902
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Can anyone Advice me How to test the speed of Xserve raid over fiber ???

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Grangeville, ID USA
    Posts
    9,119

    Default

    One of the easiest is to download AJA Kona Speed Test. Aim it at the RAID in question and let er rip. It will give you a number in MB/sec.

    Rick
    molṑn labe'
    "I am a mortal enemy to arbitrary government and unlimited power. I am naturally very jealous for the rights and liberties of my country, and the least encroachment of those invaluable privileges is apt to make my blood boil."
--Ben Franklin

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    on the landline, Mr. Smith
    Posts
    7,784

    Default

    Another tool to back that up, or to double check AJA, is Helios LAN test. Works with locally attached and LAN (shared) volumes too. The interface is a little clunky, but worth spending a few minutes to figure out.

    Very handy to test speeds to shared folders/servers.
    "Imagine if every Thursday your shoes exploded if you tied them the usual way. This happens to us all the time with computers, and nobody thinks of complaining." -- Jef Raskin

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    306

    Default AJA Speed test

    I use the AJA Speed test if I need to know if I am within the speed to capture uncompressed HD into external drives but with ProRez the internal Xserve Raid is fast enough.
    You can test the raid over fiber same by selecting the drive or volume but the aja has Video Frame Size and File Size selections, that you have to choose.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Grangeville, ID USA
    Posts
    9,119

    Default

    N actual need to select frame size, the results are the same no matter what frame size is chosen. All frame size selection does is give you a baseline.

    R
    molṑn labe'
    "I am a mortal enemy to arbitrary government and unlimited power. I am naturally very jealous for the rights and liberties of my country, and the least encroachment of those invaluable privileges is apt to make my blood boil."
--Ben Franklin

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •