Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Mouse not responding

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    306

    Default Mouse not responding

    My mouse randomly freezes. Application still running but apple usb mouse not responding. Sometimes it works all day. When freezes no red LED light under mouse. Any solutions? Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Talking Let me search... I'll be back.

    Hi there Disc2,

    Pain in the rear. I've had the exact same problem. Works fine 2 days then 7 freezes the next day. Things slowly got worse. A bad wire at the mouse? The solution was a new mouse. I am off to find the thread where I/we discussed this to see if there were fixes or help. I'll post it here. The following thoughts might have helped or jumped started it until the next freeze...

    swap mouses
    swap mouse ports
    restarts
    use a powered USB port

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Talking Faster than I figured

    I reread this old thread my how time flys and how much we learn. There are several good thoughts in there.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    306

    Default

    Hi Randy,
    Thanks for the helpful information. Also the link. Tried another keyboard and mouse and did not work. I connected straight to the back of the computer, now its working. I guess the usb connection from the back of the monitor went bad. Good thing I have an extra usb extension cable to reach the computer.
    Anyway, is there a way to make the USB behind the monitor work again or its considered dead? Thanks - Gerry

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    306

    Default Died again or frozen keyboard and mouse.

    Sorry old thread. But, since I move the USB cable to the back of computer it worked fine until 2 days ago and its happening again. Read link sent by Randy and found "Run Open Firmware resets". How to do that? Thanks again.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Default

    Open Firmware reset -

    Hold the Command+Option+O+F keys during startup. This will put you in the Open Firmware Interface. At the end of any text you will get a '>' prompt. At that prompt type:

    reset-nvram
    Hit Return
    set-defaults
    Hit Return
    reset-all

    Hit Return and your computer will resume normal startup. You may have to reset your startup drive. It can take a while be patient.

    First... Are you running a Giga? If so we need to check because an OF reset or a pram zap might require you to pull it and reinstall the original processor. Someone might remember ... I am off to look.

    I kept having problems they became more frequent and finally a new mouse fixed it all.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Default Giga info, if you use one

    Helpful quotes

    Quote Originally Posted by M.Brane View Post
    I'm not sure about PRAM, but I know if you do a NVRAM reset you'll have to go back into the Giga Updater, and re-enable OS9 booting.
    Quote Originally Posted by ricks View Post
    I believe the OS9 patch is a PRAM setting. When PRAM gets reset it goes away and needs to be reinstalled. The Firmware does not need reinstalling, that is permanent on the motherboard. Only the patch needs reinstalling.
    Quote Originally Posted by M.Brane View Post
    With the 7447-based CPUs there is a NVRAM patch that needs to be loaded to boot from 9, and needs to be re-loaded whenever you reset NVRAM.
    So yes an OF Reset would reset your nvram. Only an issue with some Giga's. I think mostly the DA's with Giga.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •