Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Troubleshoot 1GHz Dual Processor Swap

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    89

    Default Troubleshoot 1GHz Dual Processor Swap

    I have a used Apple Quicksilver 1Ghz dual processor card. I wanted to use it to upgrade my 800MHz Quicksilver 2002. It will boot right up but it will never stay running for more than a minute or two. A message saying I need to reboot the computer takes over and the machine freezes. I was under the impression that this would be plug-n-play so all I have done is swap the processor card, the heatsink and the fan (the heatsink seems to get pretty hot in this short period as well).

    Swapping the 800MHz processor card back in puts everything back to right.

    When I reboot I see the following problem report indicating a crash of cpu 0 or cpu 1 (varies per incident):


    Unresolved kernel trap(cpu 0): 0x300 - Data access DAR=0x0000000000000098 PC=0x00000000000A8A7C
    Latest crash info for cpu 0:
    Exception state (sv=0x26F0A500)
    PC=0x000A8A7C; MSR=0x00009030; DAR=0x00000098; DSISR=0x42000000; LR=0x000A9514; R1=0x120B3E40; XCP=0x0000000C (0x300 - Data access)
    Backtrace:
    0x00022804 0x000A9514
    Proceeding back via exception chain:
    Exception state (sv=0x26F0A500)
    previously dumped as "Latest" state. skipping...

    Kernel version:
    Darwin Kernel Version 8.10.0: Wed May 23 16:50:59 PDT 2007; root:xnu-792.21.3~1/RELEASE_PPC
    panic(cpu 0 caller 0xFFFF0003): 0x300 - Data access
    Latest stack backtrace for cpu 0:
    Backtrace:
    0x000952D8 0x000957F0 0x00026898 0x000A8004 0x000AB980
    Proceeding back via exception chain:
    Exception state (sv=0x26F0A500)
    PC=0x000A8A7C; MSR=0x00009030; DAR=0x00000098; DSISR=0x42000000; LR=0x000A9514; R1=0x120B3E40; XCP=0x0000000C (0x300 - Data access)
    Backtrace:
    0x00022804 0x000A9514

    Kernel version:
    Darwin Kernel Version 8.10.0: Wed May 23 16:50:59 PDT 2007; root:xnu-792.21.3~1/RELEASE_PPC
    Model: PowerMac3,5, BootROM 4.3.3f2, 1 processors, PowerPC G4 (2.1), 800 MHz, 768 MB
    Graphics: ATI Radeon 7500, ATY,RV200, AGP, 32 MB
    Memory Module: DIMM0/J21, 256 MB, SDRAM, PC133-333
    Memory Module: DIMM1/J22, 256 MB, SDRAM, PC100-322S
    Memory Module: DIMM2/J23, 256 MB, SDRAM, PC133-333
    Modem: Spring, UCJ, V.90, 6.0F, APPLE VERSION 0007, 7/31/2000
    Network Service: Built-in Ethernet, Ethernet, en0
    Parallel ATA Device: Maxtor 92049U3, 19.08 GB
    Parallel ATA Device: SONY CD-RW CRX170E
    USB Device: Hub in Apple Pro Keyboard, Mitsumi Electric, Up to 12 Mb/sec, 500 mA
    USB Device: Apple Optical USB Mouse, Fujitsu Component, Up to 1.5 Mb/sec, 100 mA
    USB Device: DeskJet 930C, Hewlett-Packard, Up to 12 Mb/sec, 100 mA
    USB Device: Apple Pro Keyboard, Mitsumi Electric, Up to 12 Mb/sec, 250 mA
    USB Device: UA-1EX, EDIROL, Up to 12 Mb/sec, 500 mA

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,352

    Default

    Hello,

    you need to reset the PMU first.
    Then try again.
    Custom Configurations! Rad Hacks and Mods!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Default

    I swapped a 867, 733 and 533 several times in my QS and DA and never needed a PMU. But it makes sense to clear it. My reading has also led me to believe they were plug and play also. Probably not 100 percent.

    Has the computer/processor been altered any from the stock OEM settings?
    Last edited by rwm; 11-28-2007 at 02:07 PM. Reason: clairfy

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    1hr N/W of LA LA Land
    Posts
    3,318

    Default

    That mismatched RAM could be a problem too. If anything you should have the slow stick in the first slot so it sets the right timing for the bus.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    89

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nicolas
    Hello,

    you need to reset the PMU first.
    Then try again.

    I'm studying that option as well as replacing my original PRAM battery. Is that battery something I could find at the electronics/camera department of a local store like walmart or Radio Shack?



    Quote Originally Posted by M.Brane
    That mismatched RAM could be a problem too. If anything you should have the slow stick in the first slot so it sets the right timing for the bus.
    Is the first slot DIMM0 or DIMM3 ? For purposes of getting this processor issue straightened out perhaps I should pull that slow stick out temporarily. -- Matt

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,352

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rwm View Post
    I swapped a 867, 733 and 533 several times in my QS and DA and never needed a PMU.
    It should be PnP but this line in his error log, seems it's a good start resetting the PMU first.
    Model: PowerMac3,5, BootROM 4.3.3f2, 1 processors, PowerPC G4 (2.1), 800 MHz, 768 MB
    Custom Configurations! Rad Hacks and Mods!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Default

    Is the first slot DIMM0 or DIMM3 ? For purposes of getting this processor issue straightened out perhaps I should pull that slow stick out temporarily. -- Matt
    I should know this and can't remember if it starts with the processor or PCI side. Look on the mobo and see if the RAM slots are labeled J21, J22, J23
    Last edited by rwm; 11-28-2007 at 04:01 PM. Reason: spelling

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,317

    Default

    They are labelled on the logic board. J21 should be on the processor side.
    "illegitimis non carborundum"

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    1hr N/W of LA LA Land
    Posts
    3,318

    Default

    I think if you simply swap J21 & J22 you should be fine. Have you run Memtest to make sure it's all good?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    89

    Default

    Well I've tried everything I can think of, pulled the battery, reset the PCM, booted from a cd, all with no luck. Time to look for a different processor card. I just can't see buying a new card though. At least not a $700 processor upgrade.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,352

    Default

    Try to remove the PC100 stick completely from your system!

    I never had used PC100 RAM in a QS PC133 only.
    Custom Configurations! Rad Hacks and Mods!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Thumbs up Good thought

    I run all PC 133 RAM in my QS/DA especially with an upgraded/faster processor. I ran a Dual 1.33 for a year and half without issues.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    89

    Default

    I installed the processor in a second quicksilver machine that I have (a 733MHz QS 2001) and got exactly the same result. The seller says he's satisfied that my claim is good and says he will take the processor back and issue me a refund. So now I'm on the lookout for another 1GHz dual proc for my Quicksilver. Thanks to everyone who attempted to help me out with much needed info. -- Matt

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,352

    Default

    Your welcome!
    Custom Configurations! Rad Hacks and Mods!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •