Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Wallstreet Mistake HELP

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,044

    Default Wallstreet Mistake HELP

    For testing I installed a IMAC 333 processor card in my old (working 266 processor / 300 MHZ MB ) Wallstreet.
    ( identical form factor)
    Needless to say it did not work...
    Now the Wallstreet now shows no sign of life.
    I'm thinking I fried the MB,
    Any Ideas?
    Thanks,
    Dave
    The more you know, the more you know you don't know.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    1hr N/W of LA LA Land
    Posts
    3,321

    Default

    Did you try re-seating the board?

    When I installed the RAM in my Pismo it did nothing the first time I tried to boot. I thought I killed it.

    After the first re-seating it tried to boot, but hung.

    Second re-seat was successful, and no problems since. Gave me a good scare though.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,044

    Default Thanks

    Yes,I have reseated the original board about 3-4 times now.
    still no sign of life...
    thanks,

    Dave
    The more you know, the more you know you don't know.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    1hr N/W of LA LA Land
    Posts
    3,321

    Default

    That sucks.

    Maybe try pulling the battery out, and let it sit a while.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,044

    Default

    That's what I hope for.
    It is sitting wih no AC or DC power except the PRAM battery( which is a pain to get to).
    We will see...

    David
    The more you know, the more you know you don't know.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    200

    Default any life yet

    It has been while sine I had my wallstreet opened up but I can see where swapping out the processor board would fire the logic board. I always worried when starting it was cause there is no powerlight or inidication that it is getting power just cross you fingers, also the reset is that funky key combination. I hd mine sit idle after I try to start reset and start, sometimes I just had to hold the start button a little longer to get it to fire off. Good luck and keep us posted.
    Bob

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,044

    Default Thanks Bob

    Your reference to that funky key combo was what I needed.
    SHIFT-FN-CONTROL-POWER....
    Started right up...
    I really was not looking forward to swapping out the MB again.
    Thanks all!
    The more you know, the more you know you don't know.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    on the landline, Mr. Smith
    Posts
    7,787

    Default

    Cool. Is that the PMU reset?

    I sure wish Apple would standardize these more.....all over the place with laptops. Impossible for me to remember for each model.
    "Imagine if every Thursday your shoes exploded if you tied them the usual way. This happens to us all the time with computers, and nobody thinks of complaining." -- Jef Raskin

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,044

    Default

    Yes, Thats the PMU reset for a Wallstreet.
    I couldn't rember it either, but dug out my collection of service manuals and there it was.

    Dave
    The more you know, the more you know you don't know.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Cool Nice job Dave

    Your reference to that funky key combo was what I needed.
    SHIFT-FN-CONTROL-POWER....
    I hope we remember where to look or who to call on when/ if this comes up again.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    1hr N/W of LA LA Land
    Posts
    3,321

    Default

    Ya know I was thinking PMU reset, but I figured Dave woulda tried that already.

    My Pismo has the PMU button on the back. That key combo is a wierd one.

    Good to see it's still alive!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,044

    Default

    Hey Randy,
    If I see a post asking about the Wallstreet PMU reset I'll be happy to help out.
    ***(I downloaded all the Service Manuals from the Gamba site before Apple shut it down.)
    If anybody needs one I don't mind sending them an email...

    Yes M.Brane, I was trying to rember how to reset the PMU till Bob mentioned the funky keystroke combo.
    I wish there was a simple PMU reset button on all Powerbooks like Uncle mentioned !

    Strange I am still not receiving all thread responses from this site ???

    Dave
    The more you know, the more you know you don't know.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    on the landline, Mr. Smith
    Posts
    7,787

    Default

    .....Yeah, and it gets even more crazy.....well, maybe just different....with some of the latest Macs. SMCs instead of PMUs...

    Intel Minis and Imacs
    MacBooks
    Mac Pro

    Got it?
    "Imagine if every Thursday your shoes exploded if you tied them the usual way. This happens to us all the time with computers, and nobody thinks of complaining." -- Jef Raskin

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,044

    Thumbs up Good Info !

    Yep Uncle that is even crazier than I imagined.
    I had no idea how wild things have become.
    Nice group of links you provided though.
    Ummm, where is the CUDA button...

    Dave
    The more you know, the more you know you don't know.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    200

    Default

    Dave, Glad it help. The reset is printed on the back of the wallstreet, just open the door. sort of were the rest button is on other models. I did not have it in front of me when I last replied. They are nice little laptops just wish they would have allowed the Pismo to share the swapable drives. BUt I guess they needed to redesign to shed the weight. THe Pismo is much lighter.

    Later Bob

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,044

    Default

    The reset is printed on the back of the wallstreet, just open the door. sort of were the reset button is on other models.
    It sure is
    Thanks,
    Dave
    The more you know, the more you know you don't know.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •