Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: PB wallstreet stalls on start up

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    31

    Default PB wallstreet stalls on start up

    I have a wallstreet that starts most times and other times it boots to happy mac followed by the mac OS9.2 screen and then stalls.

    I have tried all the usual things, Pram, nvram resets, extensions off, removing ram, even replacing the motherboard, new hard drive & fresh install of the operating system.

    Also swapping the CPU for a 233.

    I suspect it might be a power management unit problem (PMU).

    would this be right?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    1hr N/W of LA LA Land
    Posts
    3,318

    Default

    You removed the RAM, but did you test it? Looks like the only thing you haven't replaced.

    Could also be the PMU. Try a reset yet?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    31

    Default

    done all the reset's. when removing the ram (256mb upper, 64mb lower) i tried them seperatly.

    How do i test the ram?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    1hr N/W of LA LA Land
    Posts
    3,318

    Default

    I know of no way to truly test RAM on a Powerbook in OS9. You can run DIMM First Aid to check type, but it doesn't "stress test". Memtest is thorough, but is for X only. TechTool's RAM test is so-so. Maybe try with just one stick at a time to see if the problem goes away.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,044

    Default

    Hey Default
    I can send you a good RAM test for OS9.XX
    (same as included with XLR8 processors.) if you want to check RAM.
    I would also suspect the PRAM battery, if you have not replaced it.
    A pain in the ass to change in a Wallstreet,
    But could cause the symtoms you describe.

    Dave

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    31

    Default

    yes please! it would be great to know for shure it is the ram before i replace more parts.

    Should have bought the ibook....

    thanks dave!

    also when trying to reset the nvram in open firmware typing "reset-nvram" it states "unknown word"

    why would this happen?

    would i use the command "init-nvram" before "reset-nvram" ?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,044

    Default

    Send me an email,

    Dave

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •