Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Aparent Photoshop Slowdown

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    14

    Default Aparent Photoshop Slowdown

    Hi,
    I'm trying to get to the bottom of an annoying slowdown in photoshop cs2. I notice it only during one operation: clone stamping. I use the stamp a lot to remove dust spots from high res photo scans. All of a sudden everything happens in slow motion ... it takes several seconds for the computer to catch up to my every move.

    On the same machine with similarly sized files it used to be instantaneous. I even upgraded the RAM from 1.75 gigs to 2, and did some speedup tweaks (like enabling the large tiles plugin), but to no avail. The only other apps that are running are the kind I have on all the time ... mail, safari, address book, calculator, ical.

    I've restarted, repaired permissions, etc. etc.

    the files in question are 100 to 500 gigabytes (including all layers, channels etc.). The computer is a gigabit ethernet g4 with a pair of 500mhz processors, 2 gigs of ram, a 200 gigabyte seagate barracuda mine drive and a 20 gig seagate scratch disk.

    any thoughts on where to look for a cause?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    212

    Question

    Hm, 'voodoo science'..?

    I gave away my GigE because it was too sluggish for larger files in the Shop, even after installing a faster CPU. After all, in that model G4, one is limited by the slow PC100 and by the max of 1.5 gigs of such. Now, even if U found a way of applying 2 GB of Ram in Ur computer, for the kind of file sizes U indicated, U shouldn't expect any miracles but rather very slow execution in some apps.

    Not much anyone can help U with here, I'm afraid...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Mobius Strip
    Posts
    13,045

    Lightbulb

    Quote Originally Posted by PaulR
    Hi,
    I'm trying to get to the bottom of an annoying slowdown in photoshop cs2. I notice it only during one operation: clone stamping. I use the stamp a lot to remove dust spots from high res photo scans. All of a sudden everything happens in slow motion ... it takes several seconds for the computer to catch up to my every move.

    On the same machine with similarly sized files it used to be instantaneous. I even upgraded the RAM from 1.75 gigs to 2, and did some speedup tweaks (like enabling the large tiles plugin), but to no avail. The only other apps that are running are the kind I have on all the time ... mail, safari, address book, calculator, ical.

    I've restarted, repaired permissions, etc. etc.

    the files in question are 100 to 500 gigabytes (including all layers, channels etc.). The computer is a gigabit ethernet g4 with a pair of 500mhz processors, 2 gigs of ram, a 200 gigabyte seagate barracuda mine drive and a 20 gig seagate scratch disk.

    any thoughts on where to look for a cause?
    I am 'confused' by some of the numbers.

    100-500GB files.
    20GB scratch.

    I would opt for 10K Raptor boot drive and for scratch (say 3) RAID.
    A 500GB Hitachi data drive.

    Dual 1.8 or something.

    Time to get G5 DP with 8GB RAM and PCI-X or PCIe.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    1,010

    Default

    All of a sudden everything happens in slow motion ... it takes several seconds for the computer to catch up to my every move.
    This is a widely-reported problem with CS2 since October of last year. It affects some users but not all. It initially was reported mostly on G5s but since has been also widely reported on G4s.

    Some corrective actions that have worked for some users:

    1. Clean install of the system rather than an upgrade install.

    2. Trash PSCS2 prefs, repair permissions, boot from installer cd or another system drive and repair disk from Disk Utility, then run Diskwarrior.

    3. Use stamp tool on just one layer or merge layers but leave 'sample all layers' un-checked.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    14

    Default

    thanks ... I'll try trashing prefs and running disk warrior. everything else i've done, including the archive and install of tiger.

    i know this isn't a fast machine by today's standards, but what i'm investigating is a major slowdown on the same machine! so something odd has happened. a week ago the thing was plenty fast for my purposes.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    1,010

    Default

    a week ago the thing was plenty fast for my purposes.
    Have you added or changed any software or hardware since then?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Mobius Strip
    Posts
    13,045

    Lightbulb

    Archive/Install isn't really 'clean' install which is much preferred (including in some cases a good time to also Erase with Zero-All).

    I still think your drives are very much on the slow end of the spectrum, even more so for what you use your system for. Regardless of how it seemed to perform. Just ask anyone who has upgraded to 10K Raptor as to how it runs. Also, you want high density drive with 16MB cache.

    And, never ever load a drive to more than 65%, even less for boot volume. And don't use the boot drive generally for scratch.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TZ
    I still think your drives are very much on the slow end of the spectrum, even more so for what you use your system for.
    i just looked at my original post ... that should be 100 to 500 MEGAbyte files, not gigabyte. an innocent, several orders of magnitude typo.

    maybe this is why you seem to think i'm crazy?

    before this slowdown, i found the performance of the system to be pretty good. i'm not in a high-volume production environment ... i'm a photographer using the system to work on one or two very high quality prints a day. so saving a minute here or a minute there isn't worth a huge equipment investment.

    i'm trying to remember what changes, if any, i've made lately. i'll let you know if trashing prefs and rebuilding the directory with disk warrior solves the problem.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    14

    Default fixed!

    trashing prefs / running disk warrior solved it. everything's humming along now.

    thanks again for all the help.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Mobius Strip
    Posts
    13,045

    Lightbulb

    I figured it was a typo, but I do recommend (when you need to) looking at other drives. And your scratch disk/raid can make a huge difference to compensate for 2GB RAM.

    What I would do is learn to boot into single user mode (command S) on startup and run fsck to repair anytime you have any doubt or do a hard restart. Then install Applejack and use that to check permissions, preferences, remove cache files (often source of trouble and corruption) as well as to remove all the swap files.

  11. #11
    speters1 Guest

    Default ram

    I read that some people that had this same issue solved it by making sure that they moved the smallest ram to the outside slots.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    212

    Confused

    Funny U would mention the "outside slots" for Ram...

    On my MDD, which is still in for repair, the extreme slot -J20- wasn't recognizing any of my 4 512mb Crucials... Oddly enough it would read the OEM 256'... That alone would indicate a "sick" mobo, I was informed.

    To be contd.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •