Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast
Results 41 to 60 of 101

Thread: X-Plane 8,9

  1. #41
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Concord, CA
    Posts
    7,056

    Default

    To get the fps window:
    Settings > Data Input & Output > Data Set tab
    Top left corner of the window where it sez 00. There are 4 check boxes. Click just the 4th check box furthest from the 00. k

  2. #42
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    50

    Default

    well i'm getting between 39-45 fps depending on where in the approach i am. ( for cyxx) thanks for everything. Now if i could just get these other airports working. are the approaches you were flying for the san francisco intnl?

  3. #43
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Concord, CA
    Posts
    7,056

    Default

    Yes, KSFO 28R approach. k

  4. #44
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,317

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rwm
    Dang this X - Plane looks really fun. I would most probably crash on take off.
    Don't worry about it Randy, I did.

    But, of course, I didn't RTFM, and I don't have a stick.
    "illegitimis non carborundum"

  5. #45
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Concord, CA
    Posts
    7,056

    Default

    RTFM does help as does a stick or yoke and rudder pedals.

    vicwind, Abbotsford, Rendering Options still insane res!, VRAM used 441.85MB

    Takeoff position:
    http://homepage.mac.com/kaye_yum/.Public/CYXXRW7TO.jpg
    fps = 47.8

    Start of Approach:
    http://homepage.mac.com/kaye_yum/.Pu...XXstartApp.jpg
    fps = 66.6

    About 8 miles:
    http://homepage.mac.com/kaye_yum/.Public/CYXX8m.jpg
    fps = 65.5

    Just past the XX NDB Marker:
    http://homepage.mac.com/kaye_yum/.Public/CYXXpastXX.jpg
    fps = 56.8

    About 400 feet:
    http://homepage.mac.com/kaye_yum/.Public/CYXX400ft.jpg
    fps = 55.2

    About 100 feet:
    http://homepage.mac.com/kaye_yum/.Public/CYXX100ft.jpg
    fps = 55.7
    k

  6. #46
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Concord, CA
    Posts
    7,056

    Default

    Miscellaneous Ramblings:

    At 5:50am Pacific I looked for some Abbotsford city lights. Not surprisingly there were none, just some cars on CA1 I think it was and of course the airport. VRAM was down to 360.44MB, nothing to see except the cockpit and airport when dark outside. Looks like city scenery at Chilliwack, Willingham, and of course Vancouver.
    Did a Google Earth look:
    http://homepage.mac.com/kaye_yum/.Pu...gEarthCYXX.jpg
    Robin Peel maintains the scenery and concentrates on major cities around the world. If there is 3rd party custom scenery, that helps. If not, Robin will do it but you must submit a lot of info. See here:
    http://x-plane.org/home/robinp/
    Plus you can see that the DAFIF data has been removed from public domain. That page is very detailed and gives me a headache because I don't understand a lot of it.

    I get the x-plane-tech email Digests. The following was on the latest. Obviously my excessive VRAM used is normal at extreme res! and will use some system memory when the card runs out of available VRAM.
    ------------------------
    > I'm running a iMac G5 with 1.5GB RAM these days...
    > I've not done accurate tests yet, but I seem to be getting better
    > frame rates when I set textures to extreme res rather than very
    > high?

    I noticed the same effect when I upgraded the video card in my dual G5
    to an X800. I see this in areas with a high object density, where
    X-Plane is cpu limited rather than video card limited. I did some
    careful comparisons between the X800 and the old 9600 it replaced. I
    was surprised to find that over downtown LA, framerates actually got
    about 5% *worse* with the X800, and then improved as I jacked up the
    texture res, anti-aliasing, etc.

    The only explanation I can come up with is that the video card is fast
    enough to significantly load the machine's memory bandwidth, which in
    turn makes the cpu run slower. When you load the card (like with
    higher texture res) it puts less of a load on memory so the cpu runs a
    little faster. Others are welcome to jump in with their own theories.

    Actually, I'm surprised you're getting away with running at extreme
    res. This is 8.50, right? My X800 has 256MB VRAM, and when I tried
    extreme res I ran out of VRAM and frame rate went completely down the
    toilet. I suppose it depends on where you are. In the KSBD demo area
    I'm at 200MB VRAM usage at Very High res, and Extreme put me well
    close to 400.
    ------------------------
    Another post:
    Well, that's definitely strange enough! 500MB of VRAM requirement with
    only 128MB VRAM on the card isn't supposed to work! Then again, I'm
    using a Mac; there may be a difference in how textures are fed to the
    video card that makes it a lot slower on a Mac.
    ------------------------
    So I guess there is no need to email the author. k

  7. #47
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    50

    Default

    wow! i tried extreme res! and holy ____. i'm getting framrates between 55-60 on final. rendering says i'm using 257 MB of VRAM. i also turned on 2X anti-aliasing. but i still get no options for isotropic filtering. strange, i did do the rom update in safe reboot as well.

  8. #48
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Concord, CA
    Posts
    7,056

    Default

    Glad that things are working well for Abbotsford. But why the anisotropic filter textures isn't, I don't know but you are still using RC-1, right?

    You got the installer for RC-1 off of the X-Plane website? I know the installers changed as the RCs changed. For instance now the installer for 8.50 is here
    http://www.x-plane.com/demo.html currently at 1.15. Important to launch the installer and let it put everything in the correct place. Plus the installer will, after initial start, connect with up to 4 servers which really speeds the download. Anyway, maybe RC-1 would not allow up to 8x anisotropic filter textures. k

  9. #49
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    50

    Default

    yep, that was it. downloaded the actual 8.50 and got the iso filter options now. i have it set at 8x, extreme res, populated, mega tons and default roads. everything else is on as well as 2x anti aliasing. getting consistant framerates of 45-60 depending on where i am. wow! kaye you have brought me into the 21st century! thanks. how do i post my screenshots? also, how do i buy just scenery?

  10. #50
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Concord, CA
    Posts
    7,056

    Default

    Perfect, you're welcome.
    Posting screenshots:
    I don't know if a Member can utilize posting screenshots on the MacGurus servers. When you Post Reply, under Reply to Thread, is there an Additional Options pane with a Manage Attachments?

    If not, you need to put the screenshots on a 24hr server. I have a .Mac account so I use Photoshop to Save to Web (and convert the png file to jpg all in one operation). That cuts the file size down to about 2/3rds the size of the original png without denigrating the quality.

    If you want, you can send the screenshots to me. You will need to only take 3 at a time and zip them before you email them. But start by just sending me an email and I will reply with the email address I prefer you to use for this operation.

    Scenery:
    http://www.x-plane.org/ free and for sale
    http://www.x-scenery.com/
    http://www.realscenery.com/
    More here http://www.x-plane.com/xworld.html k

  11. #51
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Concord, CA
    Posts
    7,056

    Default

    vicwind, did you send me the screenshots? If so I have not received them.

    Something on XLR8YM reminded me of a perfect tool for checking VRAM used by the graphics card.

    Downloaded GET_ATI_NVIDIA_VRAM_V09
    It becomes ATI NVIDIA Tool v0.93

    Started a daytime approach yesterday to KSFO 28R from outside the BRIJJ OM to completion of rollout on the runway and finally quit X-Plane (where the Free VRAM jumps up to 248MB). Here is the tool's text readout:
    ----------
    Logging: ATI Radeon 9600/9700/9800 - after initial values there will be only changes logged.
    9:59:33 AM Free VRAM 30 MB
    9:59:33 AM Texture Count 1431
    10:01:10 AM Free VRAM 29 MB
    10:01:10 AM Texture Count 1432
    10:01:39 AM Free VRAM 28 MB
    10:01:39 AM Texture Count 1441
    10:02:10 AM Free VRAM 27 MB
    10:02:10 AM Texture Count 1453
    10:02:34 AM Free VRAM 26 MB
    10:02:34 AM Texture Count 1457
    10:04:15 AM Free VRAM 25 MB
    10:04:15 AM Texture Count 1473
    10:04:57 AM Free VRAM 22 MB
    10:04:57 AM Texture Count 1527
    10:05:05 AM Free VRAM 21 MB
    10:05:05 AM Texture Count 1721
    10:05:11 AM Free VRAM 18 MB
    10:05:11 AM Texture Count 1768
    10:05:12 AM Free VRAM 15 MB
    10:05:12 AM Texture Count 1788
    10:07:06 AM Free VRAM 248 MB
    10:07:06 AM Texture Count 207
    10:07:18 AM Logging stopped
    Summary: Even with fast logging the values are only flashlights
    VRAM MIN:15 MB
    VRAM MAX:248 MB
    VRAM AVG:43 MB
    ----------
    So there is something wrong with the Rendering Options VRAM figure. This is with my X-Plane setting of 1600x1200 and 60 degrees, extreme res!, yada yada, where it reports VRAM used 386.39MB. k

  12. #52
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    50

    Default

    I'm getting similar figures. Is it possible that xplane is able to use system memory in addition to vram when it needs the extra juice? if so, that rocks.

  13. #53
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Concord, CA
    Posts
    7,056

    Default

    I thought the issue would be resolved in the thread in x-plane-tech email Digests. But unfortunately it petered out with no definite resolution tho I believe the consensus was a bug and not using main memory. One guy on a PC with 128MB VRAM card was getting 500+MB in Rendering Options. I will email the author later this morning. k

  14. #54
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Concord, CA
    Posts
    7,056

    Default I stand corrected!

    Emailed Customer Support and received an almost immediate response:
    Hello, Sir. YES, you're paging stuff that should be handled in the video card to your system RAM. This is a VERY SLOW process and will slow the sim down. No, I don't think there's a bug.

    Need anything else? Please let me know and I'll be happy to try and help.


    Thanks,

    Randy Witt
    X-Plane, Customer Support
    913-269-0976

    So it does access main memory tho it cannot be that slow on our G5s since neither of us see a slowdown and fps is still high.

    VRAM clock speed for X800XT = 500MHz
    VRAM type = GDDR3
    Bus type = AGP 8X
    Memory clock speed for our G5s = 400MHz DDR (mine is CL2, PC3200U-20320)

    My GigaMDD G4 with 9800 Pro ME 256MB:
    VRAM clock speed = 340MHz
    VRAM type = DDR
    Bus type = AGP 4X
    Memory clock speed for the G4 = 400MHz (mine is CL2.5)

    I realize there is much more to a video card, pipelines, pixel fillrate, geometry rate, etc. but accessing main memory works. k

  15. #55
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    50

    Default

    BTW, i will be posting some screenshots on my site very soon. There are some cool ones of San Fernando at night! The things i'm seeing now were completely whited out by fog before i installed the ati hardware acceleration. It's amazing what the right driver will do. I do need a fix for CYVR as most of the city of vancouver is underwater!

  16. #56
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Mobius Strip
    Posts
    13,045

    Lightbulb

    On a MacPro running Vista, it shows my 256MB VRAM, but also, 540MB using shared system memory... must be a Windows type thing?

  17. #57
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Concord, CA
    Posts
    7,056

    Default

    Maybe that's it TZ. It didn't do that in 8.4 but this build of X-Plane is different in a lot of ways. k

  18. #58
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Concord, CA
    Posts
    7,056

    Default

    vicwind,

    I'm not in water at Vancouver:
    http://homepage.mac.com/kaye_yum/.Public/CYVR26R.jpg

    I was shooting approaches at KJFK, in particular the Parkway Visual Rwy 13L before it got dark. Used to be called the Canarsie Visual. So much eye candy at New York that I had to back off the Rendering Options settings. Same for ILS 27 at KBOS. Forgot to set them back up for CYVR. k

  19. #59
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    50

    Default

    argh! my cyvr looks nothing like that! i'll email you the shot. yours looks nice btw clearly showing i think alex fraser bridge. cool. is that the stock scenery or did you add some objects?

  20. #60
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Concord, CA
    Posts
    7,056

    Default

    Stock scenery. I would go here http://x-plane.org/home/robinp/ and download and install the latest DAFIF file. Otherwise it must be something with your install. k

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •