Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 43

Thread: G4 Random Freezes And Crashes

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    on the landline, Mr. Smith
    Posts
    7,787

    Default

    Hey dc,

    Just reviewing this thread again, and I see we all were giving advice to chase down RAM and other hardware issues that are common sources of problems with OS 10.

    But you are on OS 9.2. Sorry. It wasn't bad advice.....but still a bit wide of the mark.

    And OS 9 and back were more forgiving on hardware, but much more finicky about software. One of the most common causes of freezes on 9 was extension conflicts. Are you familar with them, and the process of tracking them down?

    Outside of extension conflicts, the biggest problem with 9 I saw over the years was just software related stuff that a user could not really fix. Pagemaker 5 for example crashed daily during heavy use. No fix, except get Pagemaker 6.

    Let's hope it's not one of those.....
    "Imagine if every Thursday your shoes exploded if you tied them the usual way. This happens to us all the time with computers, and nobody thinks of complaining." -- Jef Raskin

  2. #22
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    1hr N/W of LA LA Land
    Posts
    3,318

    Default

    Have you tried a clean install of the OS, and the MOTU driver? It may not solve the problem, but it's worth a try to rule out software as the issue.

    Also double-check the compatibility of the MOTU driver, and maybe even try a different version.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Default

    In 9 give RAM a test if needed with Dimm First Aid. - Randy

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    25

    Default

    all ram, motu driver, extension conflict meticulously
    checked.
    The 2nd mac G4 AGP is running fine + same set up.
    Could it be the pci board having an intermittent
    problem?
    or psu voltage drop down?

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    on the landline, Mr. Smith
    Posts
    7,787

    Default

    It could, but I would really look and software, Extensions, and OS first. That was 99% of the trouble I ever saw with 9.

    Any way to do a clean install of 9 on a different drive, or at least run a base/minimal load of extensions to see if it makes a differnce before moving back to hardware?
    "Imagine if every Thursday your shoes exploded if you tied them the usual way. This happens to us all the time with computers, and nobody thinks of complaining." -- Jef Raskin

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    25

    Default

    The freezes still happen with extensions off.
    OS9 is also installed on a different disk and
    it still happens booting from there.
    Is there a way to check the pci board?
    Could it be the video card?
    How can it be found since it is intermittent?
    I don't have the apple hardware test cd
    for that machine but i have the one
    for the G4 AGP 500mz though.
    This problem has been there since I got
    the machine.( 3 years!!!)
    THANKS! for your ideas...

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Default Worth a look...

    In case you have not read through these Apple discussions here and here . - Randy

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Thanks!
    As a new attempt, I've installed macsbug!
    At the first crash it reports:
    your heap is probably corrupt...

    What is the heap?

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Mobius Strip
    Posts
    13,045

    Lightbulb

    A. Three years of problems?
    B. OEM or old Maxtor 30GB drives.
    - maybe time to retire those
    C. Small 4GB SCSI drive? or is that ATA?
    SCSI controller model/type?

    Dimm First Aid output?

    Zero or Test your drive for bad blocks?

    Clean install for 9.2.2 done?

    Not enough system heap due to some extension(s) load. Either update OS or use something to guarantee and set aside some of the system heap - like Conflict Catcher 8/9.

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Well, thanks for your reply!

    No bad blocks on the drives.(Norton verified)
    Dimm is ok.(dimm 1st aid & techtool)
    PCI ATA card is a Sonnet tempo ATA 133.(no scsi)
    OS 9.2.2 clean install was done
    and is also installed on a different disk.

    I've been having freezes, apps unexpectedly quits and crashes
    with this machine since I bought it (used) 3 years ago.
    I have a 2nd machine with the same software and soundcard
    installed and it works fine.
    So...

    What is heap corruption?

  11. #31
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    1hr N/W of LA LA Land
    Posts
    3,318

    Default

    This might be helpful.

    My understanding is heap corruption is a result of something overstepping it's pre-defined memory boundary, and encroaching on something else's space. A memory leak so to speak. Quite common in 9, and one reason why some apps behave better with much larger memory allocations than the suggested amount.

    I don't trust Norton on 9 myself. My last Norton disk ended up in the circular file after it hosed one of my drives "fixing" things.

  12. #32
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    25

    Default

    If someone can get a clue with Macsbug,
    here's part of the report concerning memory heap...



    WARNING: One or more heaps may be corrupt. Use HC ALL (Heap Check) for a thorough check.

    Checking all heaps
    The System heap at 00002800 is ok
    The ROM read-only heap at 000CA7E0 is ok
    The heap at 007E17B0 is ok
    The heap at 008B7830 is ok
    The heap at 01B96760 is ok
    The heap at 01BB0670 is ok
    The Process Manager heap at 026337E0 is bad
    Nonrelocatable block: Pointer to zone is bad
    Block header
    5F2DDD20 5F2D D6D0 607E 0000 0000 1440 33A1 0038 _-÷–`~•••••@3°•8
    The “Internet Explorer” heap at 5BDFCDE0 is bad
    Free master pointer list is bad
    The heap at 5C2384D0 is ok
    The “BBEdit 5.0” heap at 5E492B80 is ok
    The “Desktop PrintMonitor” heap at 5E81C880 is ok
    The “Finder” heap at 5EFFA2F0 is ok
    The “Folder Actions” heap at 5F132A60 is ok
    The “DVD AutoLauncher” heap at 5F1A8F60 is ok
    The “Control Strip Extension” heap at 5F1F8350 is ok
    System heap high free space + TempMem low free space = #1500390000 (#1430M)
    The target heap is the System heap at 00002800
    Totaling the System heap at 00002800
    Total Blocks Total of Block Sizes
    Free 006F #111 00411280 #4264576 (#4164K)
    Nonrelocatable 178E #6030 01593B4C #22625100 (#21M)
    Relocatable 0E84 #3716 00C8C1D0 #13156816 (#12M)
    Locked 03E2 #994 0091CE30 #9555504 (#9331K)
    Purgeable and not locked 01FD #509 0023FFA0 #2359200 (#2303K)
    Heap size 2681 #9857 02630F9C #40046492 (#38M)
    The target heap is the Process Manager heap at 026337E0
    Totaling the Process Manager heap at 026337E0
    >>> With all macros expanded, your command line was:
    log "StdLog";set suspendprompt on;dv v;stat;wh;td;ip;hz;hc all;hx 02A6^ ;ht;hx 02A6^^+10
    ;ht;hx 02AA^ ;ht;file 0;vol;drive;drvr -v;rd -s;sc6;sc7 sp 1k;dm sp 80;dm 0 20;log
    The Process Manager heap at 026337E0 is bad
    Free bytes in heap does not match zone header

  13. #33
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    1hr N/W of LA LA Land
    Posts
    3,318

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rguising
    canning Explorer... that software has not been updated in 3 years.
    Looks like that was good advice.

  14. #34
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Yeah, thanks!
    But why is Explorer running OK on the other machine?

    Here's another excerpt from the latest freeze:

    MacsBug 6.6.3, Copyright Apple Computer, Inc. 1981-2000

    User break at 5F3FDB44
    The EBBE dcmd has detected that location $0000 has been overwritten

    22-Mar-2006 9:54:39 PM (since boot = 1 hour, 36 minutes)
    Current application is “Cubase VST/32 5.2”

  15. #35
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    1hr N/W of LA LA Land
    Posts
    3,318

    Default

    I think at this point I would remove all 3rd party hardware/software from the machine, erase/install a fresh OS, and then start adding things back one at a time if it does OK bone stock. When all else fails start from square one.

    I'm not advanced enough to be able to translate that MacsBug stuff into plain English. It's obviously a memory problem, but hardware or software? I don't know of a good RAM testing utility for 9 on a G4. I tried Daystar's PowerControl on my Beige once, but it didn't work. You could have a marginal stick that passes DFA or TechTool, a flakey slot, or software that just refuses to play nice on that particular Mac. Could be why the previous owner sold it.

    Reminds me of running the OBD-1 codes on my truck recently. It indicated a lean condition. Ya' think that might be why it was stumbling when cold, and pinging when warm? It didn't tell me that cleaning the MAF sensor would eliminate most of the problem though. I had to figure that one out through trial, and error.

  16. #36
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Mobius Strip
    Posts
    13,045

    Lightbulb

    Drop your system file on ResEdit or do a check/verify of it.
    I'll bet it will say it needs minor repairs or something.
    Only way to repair is to work on a copy. I use to keep a good copy around all the time.
    Copy your system file somewheres, or boot from another drive.

    Have you even tried using Conflict Catcher? it will report if an extension uses more memory than it requests.
    Or a clean system install?
    Some extensions are "appe" mini apps and you can also give them more memory. Same with control panels that also sometimes need more than defaults.

    OS 9 was a pain eventually that I couldn't want to walk away from.

  17. #37
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Well, finally got an apple hardware test cd!
    Reports:
    Logic board Error detected
    Error code
    SCC/3/7

    Does it needs to have the logic board replaced?
    If so, where to get it?
    And thanks again!

  18. #38
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Under the Midnight Sun
    Posts
    656

    Default hate to chime in...

    If you have a DA / or QS logic board failure, then your options are limited ... Ebay usually has one or two for sale between $100-$200... most likely closer to $200 with shipping.

    An Apple Retail board / Repair is out of the question of course.

    I would be tempted to think hard about parting out the system and going with a fresh Intel Mini, but thats opinion only... and it depends what Software you currently have and what you intend to use the system for in the future.

    If you take your $200 (most likely for the logic board), the value of the Giga upgrade on the used market (~$200?) you are already near 70% of a brand new machine with warranty, Tiger and iLife 06.
    MacBook Pro Uni 2.4GHz with express card slot

    iMac G5

  19. #39
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Default

    dcmix

    Which Apple hardware test version did you use? I am wondering about a few things on a recently purchased "used" DA/533 I have. I have my QSer's AHT CD. It would feel nice to have my hardware test good. - Randy

  20. #40
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    1hr N/W of LA LA Land
    Posts
    3,318

    Default

    Too bad Minis can't boot 9 eh?

    The thing that turns me off on the Minis is the I/O options. In order to do serious audio on one you end up using FW for audio I/O, and fast storage simultaniously. Sure it can be done, but I just don't trust it as much as PCI. Too much voodoo.

    I don't know what that AHT error code means, but a WAG tells me it has to do with the memory subsystem. Bad slot? Whacked-out controller?

    I think I'd do some more hardware experimenting before I threw in the towel, but I'm masochistic like that somtimes.

    You can get used OS9 booting G4s pretty cheap these days if you keep your eyes peeled. I've seen a few on craigslist lately that were very tempting.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •