Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: A Sawtooth 350 G4.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,044

    Rolleyes A Sawtooth 350 G4.

    Hi all, I now have a G4- Sawtooth AGP,
    256 megs of RAM
    (4 / 64 MB DIMMS UGHHH)
    But this is a big step-up from my 9600 and 333 IMac, which have both served me well for years.
    Only OS9/XX on my machines so far...
    Tons of questions.....
    *1..My 9600 was a Mach 5 motherboard with an XLR8 carrier card and an IBM 500MHZ Copper G3 Zif processer,(running ant 520 stable) will the processer migrate to a Beige G3?
    or should i keep the card and processer together to sell for legacy macs?
    I need to part- out some of these items to tweak the Sawtooth...
    *2 ..I am interested in OSX but will it effect other drives on my computers.
    *3...HMMM an AGP processer...can I upgrade by using a processer from an Emac or such?,All are 80 pin AGP processers...I see i can use a processer from a CUBE in th Sawtooth.
    *4...I had 2 IBM LVD drives in my 9600 for scratch /photoshop,
    connected to a Miles SCSI card...not much room in the G4, What cable do I need to move them to an external box,
    *5
    well, forget 5 for now....hehe
    BTW using the original IDE 10 gig HD for now...LOL,
    Donations gratefully accepted...
    Dave

    Disabled + Low on funds...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Mobius Strip
    Posts
    13,045

    Default

    Most 64MB DRAM was 'slow' 10 ns which sortof use to work with OS 8.5.1-9.0 but not very reliable, and not likely to work at all with OS X - download and run DIMM First Aid to see if it is 8 ns.

    Stick with cpus that work with Sawtooth.
    Check the cpu upgrade db on xlr8yourmac on that.

    Cables? Granite - look at the photos but that $$$ and are probably slower than four channel SATA controller with two external SATA drives.

    #5: don't spend - well, get rid of the very very slow and small 10GB drive for 80-120GB, and some decent memory...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Default

    Disabled + Low on funds...
    I can easily relate to that. I do my best to keep chugging along and try to keep a going, but this and this come into play now and then. We need a fustration icon...

    We just might be able to do some horse trading. I have 3 AGP cards and would be glad to send one your way. I have the XLR8 G3/400 and would love a G4/400+ but maybe we can deal on the G3/500.

    I want to run OS X on my 7500 read this thread. I have a Miles U2W in it with 2 - 10K Cheetah's that I have yet to determine or figure if compatible with OS X.

    I'll email or post with you later today or real soon soon.
    Randy

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,044

    Default

    Thanks for the replys,
    DIMM First Aid reported all RAM at 10 ns (UGHHH)
    (Good call Greg) as usual!!
    And yes Randy ,perhaps a trade, good luck running OSX on your 7500.
    These "New World" machines are a whole new world to me,
    but the basics remain the same.
    Thanks again,

    Dave

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Grangeville, ID USA
    Posts
    9,119

    Default

    I will check and see what is happening in the Giga specials world. Might be something interesting for an upgrade. Let me know if you run into any barriers to getting that thing running. Never know what might be in a drawer around here.

    R
    molṑn labe'
    "I am a mortal enemy to arbitrary government and unlimited power. I am naturally very jealous for the rights and liberties of my country, and the least encroachment of those invaluable privileges is apt to make my blood boil."
--Ben Franklin

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,044

    Default

    Thanks Rick,
    I know you are busy ,but please keep me in mind.
    Regards,

    Dave

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Default

    Dave

    If a Radeon 9000 Pro Mac Edition the 64 MB version might be of help.
    Supports dual monitors with right adapters.

    Consider it yours.... and Thank Kaye, if not for his generosity I would not have an extra.

    Randy

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,044

    Default

    If a Radeon 9000 Pro Mac Edition the 64 MB version might be of help.
    Supports dual monitors with right adapters.
    That would be very cool Randy.

    And I thank Kaye many times over for his support,generosity,and helping to educate a dummie like me.

    Dave

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Default

    Dave

    Send me an email with your shipping address. Might take me a few days to get it out.

    Randy

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Default

    Dave

    I got it all boxed up and will send it out tomorrow... Sorry for taking so long. I have it all - the card (duh ), manual, install CD (I don't think I ever used) OS X has the drivers and ATI the updates, also the DVI 2 VGA ? I think. But the adapter that it came with new. Even the original box.

    So look for it. It works great in my QS. ATI Radeon 9000 Pro Mac Edition, 2x or 4x AGP the 64 MB version.

    Enjoy it!
    Randy

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,044

    Default

    Thanks Randy,
    I posted a For Sale thread,
    If you need anything let me know...

    Dave

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •