Page 16 of 17 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 LastLast
Results 301 to 320 of 332

Thread: G5 2.7GHz

  1. #301
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Thumbs up

    Killer deal Kaye,

  2. #302
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Concord, CA
    Posts
    7,056

    Default

    Am always on the lookout for a better FW800 hub/repeater since my G5 has only one FW800 port (bottom right of diagram) and all of my PCI-X slots are populated:


    FireWire Direct has an 8-port FW800 hub/repeater (really 7 available ports because 1 port is for connecting the hub to the G5 FW800 port):
    NitroAV

    I hate to put more bucks into this G5 and the NitroAV is expensive but I may go for it. k

  3. #303
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Concord, CA
    Posts
    7,056

    Default G5 Down Temporarily

    All good things come to an end. Last Saturday, booted up, normal bong, during boot Mac screen showed some strange small rectangles, got to the desktop and now thousands of those rectangles filling the screen and couldn't read anything. Could barely read the shutdown. Waited awhile, booted up, now thousands of rectangles again but now throughout the boot, screen looked worse.

    Got on the iBook G4 and Rick and Unclemac said either the 23" Apple Cinema HD Display or the X800XT graphics card with more suggestions about troubleshooting. So I connected the Cinema Display to my GigaMDD and the display was just fine. Haven't been on the GigaMDD for awhile so I spent a lot of time on it just having fun and exploring it in Tiger and the real OS 9.2.2 (not classic).

    Monday back to the G5 I found the original graphics card I ordered and the G5 shipped with, an ATI Radeon 9650 Apple version meaning no markings on it to indicate anything but physically it has 2 DVI ports. Installed it, booted to an Open Firmware reset, screen just fine, it rebooted to the desktop, everything just fine. I have ordered another X800XT. k

  4. #304
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Concord, CA
    Posts
    7,056

    Default

    As of a couple of days ago, I am back to an X800XT for about $300. Working just fine. k

  5. #305
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Concord, CA
    Posts
    7,056

    Default Power Fractal 1.4.1

    Tested


    which is CPU intensive. k

  6. #306
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Concord, CA
    Posts
    7,056

    Default

    Purchased the FireWire Direct 8-port FW800 hub/repeater (really 7 available ports because 1 port is for connecting the hub to the G5 FW800 port):
    NitroAV k

  7. #307
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Question For shits, giggles and curiosity

    I ran Power Fractal 1.4.1 with it's default settings on my idle iMac 2.66GHz, 2 GB RAM, ATI Radeon HD 2600 Pro 256MB and OSX 10.6.1. The Power Fractal 1.4.1 page did not list SL 10.6.x it said 10.5 was fine.
    Anyway Kaye's G5 kicked my butt.

  8. #308
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Concord, CA
    Posts
    7,056

    Default

    Anyway Kaye's G5 kicked my butt.
    Actually pretty close. A tip, as soon as the result shows, refresh with Command-R. In fact you can hold down the Command key and just hit the R key as soon as the result shows. Any better result, save it but then keep going. Eventually you will get to your very best result. How many CPUs does your iMac have? k

  9. #309
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Red face Kaye, I think 1 processor with 2 cores?

    Quote Originally Posted by From Apple specs
    Processor - 2.66GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
    These terms have confused my poor little brain. My iMac's System Profiler says 1 processor...
    Model Name: iMac
    Model Identifier: iMac8,1
    Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
    Processor Speed: 2.66 GHz
    Number Of Processors: 1
    Total Number Of Cores: 2

    L2 Cache: 6 MB
    Memory: 2 GB
    Bus Speed: 1.07 GHz
    So what is exactly is a core? or is it just like a processor?

  10. #310
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Concord, CA
    Posts
    7,056

    Default

    I don't have any dual core machines but I'm guessing that 1 processor with 2 cores is like 2 processors. Anybody chime in? k

  11. #311
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Grangeville, ID USA
    Posts
    9,109

    Default

    The move to multiple core appears to be the only way that Intel could speed up a single processor unit significantly. By virtue of multithreading on multi core processors, as opposed to pure up-clocking of the processor speed, they add power. The manufacturing process ran up against a wall on just increasing pure MHz. Kind of stuck in the neighborhood of 3 GHz for a bit here.

    The multicore CPU does closely parallel multi-processors. Advantages and disadvantages to each. But fairly close.

    Rick
    molṑn labe'
    "I am a mortal enemy to arbitrary government and unlimited power. I am naturally very jealous for the rights and liberties of my country, and the least encroachment of those invaluable privileges is apt to make my blood boil."
--Ben Franklin

  12. #312
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    on the landline, Mr. Smith
    Posts
    7,784

    Default

    Yes. Clock cycles was largely over-hyped in the Pentium 4 days. Since then, everybody is moving to multiple cores, and multiple CPUs with multiple cores.

    Not quite the same as "real" CPUs, but almost. And not a hype thing really. Apple continues to tweak their OS to fully use cores and CPUs. In the bad old days, multiple cores and/or CPUs were not well utilized.

    Take the current MacPros. High end jobs have 2 CPUs, 4 cores each = 8 cores. Lots of gogo, if the OS can divide up work efficiently. Read up on Grand Central if you are curious. Others are going this way too.

    Rumor has it, the Apple will incorporate 4 core CPUs in iMacs. Maybe tomorrow, maybe middle of next year. Unless CPUs change completely, more cores are the wave of the future. Look on the bright side......we could be having this discussion.
    "Imagine if every Thursday your shoes exploded if you tied them the usual way. This happens to us all the time with computers, and nobody thinks of complaining." -- Jef Raskin

  13. #313
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    on the landline, Mr. Smith
    Posts
    7,784

    Default

    And if on cue, along come quad core iMacs.
    "Imagine if every Thursday your shoes exploded if you tied them the usual way. This happens to us all the time with computers, and nobody thinks of complaining." -- Jef Raskin

  14. #314
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Default

    I just read that.

  15. #315
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Concord, CA
    Posts
    7,056

    Default

    rwm, Have you tried my tip for refreshing with Command-R? k

  16. #316
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Default I can't seem to beat the first score of 17,567.

    Yes, I did. Seemed to have not changed much. Today I restarted, closed all applications but am still only getting 16,916 or 17,192 usually one than the other but nothing that seems to keep getting better and better. I'll check again later.

    Power Fractal says it detected 2 processors so it must look at each core similar to a processor.

  17. #317
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Concord, CA
    Posts
    7,056

    Default

    In Energy Saver prefs, Options, is Processor Performance set for Highest? k

  18. #318
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Default OK, Better this round.... Which Energy Saver prefs?

    Kaye

    You did mean in my System Prefs/Energy Saver options? OR some where different because I see nothing to change Processor Performance in my Energy Saver Options. I never have.

    I did try again and got .... 18,029 But it usually hits in the higher 16,000's or mid 17,000's.

  19. #319
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Concord, CA
    Posts
    7,056

    Default

    Well that's interesting, somewhat lower MFs but also lower time to complete (Elapsed Time) than my G5. Yes I meant System Prefs/Energy Saver options. Too much I don't know about these multiple core machines. k

  20. #320
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Concord, CA
    Posts
    7,056

    Default

    My APC Back-UPS RS 1500VA is still going strong. No sign yet of it or the batteries giving out. Same for the APC Performance SurgeArrest 11 outlet (PF11VNT3). I have an extra SurgeArrest just in case. But the batteries situation leaves me unhappy. APC no longer sells the batteries and wants me to upgrade to another current model. Nice and expensive, $250 from them, or about $190 from Amazon.

    So I went here Cyberpower and liked what I saw. Back to Amazon and they had it for total $144 including shipping, no tax. Currently it is $170 so wait awhile if you are in the market for one. Greater capacity, smaller size, lighter weight, nice LCD, surge 1080 Joules vs. 340 Joules for the APC but I have the SurgeArrest at 2030 Joules anyhow. Am charging up the Cyberpower to check it is working but may not install it for awhile. k

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •