Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: I Nee Advise, Seagate Hard Drive

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    6

    Angry I Nee Advise, Seagate Hard Drive

    I have a mac 8600 with a 9600 mother board installed, OS 9.2 . SONNET G3 400 Megahertz CARD. IX Ultimate Rez video card, Adaptect AHA-2439UB2 scsi PCI card, 19 gig Seagate cheeta drive. Two digital 8 track Layla recording cards installed in the PCI slots, USB 1.1 CARD. After a few test runs and about 1 hour of recording time the drive became corupted. My mac could not see the drive. There was a warning sign that said drive unreadalble! Now I would not think this so unique however I also have a standard (mac) scsi drive with a 2 gig seagate drive hookup and that to is behaving the same exact way? Please someone help I just want to record!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,352

    Arrow More Info please

    Hello,

    welcome to MacGurus Tech Forums.

    Do you have recently changed something on your gear?

    Or is it a new build up system?


    BTW I never had troubles with Seagate drives.

    Regards

    Nicolas
    Last edited by Nicolas; 02-28-2005 at 05:42 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    6

    Confused Reply to your reply:

    Yes, this is kind of a newly built system:
    The mother board is not the stock mother bord.
    But I do not think it should really effect the way
    the computer will look at or reconize the Secondary
    or Third hard drives. Unless 9600 do not like secondary
    drives it should work?

    The hard drive and scsi card are of an older model
    but do work fine. I have also used adaptec scsi software
    to intitialize the hard drive:
    I wondering if this could be a software issue.
    Does anyone think disc warrior will help?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,352

    Default

    OK, your card is a 2940U2B right?

    So your SCSI chain on the Adaptec looks like this?
    Adaptec-------------Drive------ Active Terminator

    What Seagate drive is it exactly (ST1234567)?

    Regards

    Nicolas

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    6

    Default Reply:

    Yes, it is an Adaptec AHA-2940U2B
    The chain is correct and it is terminated
    It has worked but stopped working about an hour into
    operation. After I copied files from one hard drive
    to the next.

    The Hard drive is ST136403LC

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,352

    Default

    Your SCSI drive has a SCA connector and you are using a SCA to 68pin adapter?

    Are those jumpers on the Adapter correctly set?

    Also those on the Seagate?

    Next thing to check is your G3 upgrade. Since the system works for about one hour, your problem could be a heat issue.

    Last thing to check is your RAM, some RAM modules are not compatible with G3/G4 upgrades.

    You removed the cache from the Logicboard too?


    Regards

    Nicolas

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    6

    Default Reply again:

    I contacted Seagate before I started this upgrade
    project and they sent me the proper SCA adapter.
    And recomended the proper LVD cable.
    Keep in mind the stock scsi connector on the outside
    of the (9600) has a 2 gig hard drive connected to that
    and it has the same problems? also this behaves in the
    same fashion as the internal secondary drive at start
    up in the cold 60 degee's ferenhiet

    The Processor I have had in the machine for a couple
    of years and had permently remove the level 2 cache
    memory as required by Sonnet instructions

    As far as the Ram memory it is upgraded as well
    to about 384 mb.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,352

    Default

    Take a look at the Memory Reference Page

    Do you have Gauge Pro or something like that to check CPU temps?

    Regards

    Nicolas

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    6

    Confused Another Reply:

    What is the normal Temp. that the CPU should
    run?

    The Tempreature can also change as you use
    your computer right?

    I believe I may have some bad Ram memory!

    I utilized Memory reader and it came up that
    error in logtexet I tried to read it but I could
    not open it up?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,352

    Default

    The G3 in my B&W is running at 400MHz temps are in the upper 30's:
    34C idle to 39 on load.

    Is your memory interleaved?

    Gauge Pro has a RAM test too.
    Let it run for 2 hours or so to check that.

    Regards

    Nicolas

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    6

    Default reply:

    Yes, it is interleaved.

    After I use gauge pro memory test will
    it let me know if thier is a problem with
    any of my memory?

    Yes the Processor is running at the
    desired Temps:

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,352

    Default

    Yes, it will stop and displays an error message.

    Regards

    Nicolas

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •