Page 6 of 7 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 LastLast
Results 101 to 120 of 131

Thread: Sample PshopTest Results

  1. #101
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Concord, CA
    Posts
    7,056

    Default

    Boots,

    I enabled Bigger Tiles and found Disable Scratch Compression on the DVD and installed it. Enable VM Buffering I could not find. Force VM Compression I found on the DVD but did NOT install it. Did I do right? k

  2. #102
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    1,010

    Default

    That's right; Bigger Tiles you want to enable, Disable Scratch Compression you'll want to enable when- and probably only when- using your wicked fast scratch disk, Force VM Compression if enabled will most likely slow you down.

    I still don't know if VM buffering is enabled by default....if you find a Disable VM Buffering plugin then it is enabled by defualt...take a look in the Applications/Adobe Photoshop CS3/Extensions folder after installing; you might find it or one or the other of those there.

  3. #103
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Concord, CA
    Posts
    7,056

    Default

    I looked for and installed everything I could find at Adobe's website and on the DVD. No VM Buffering Enable or Disable. Plus found this:
    http://www.adobe.com/cfusion/knowled...fm?id=kb401089

    Decided to plunge in and try the Pshop Test. Default History States 20, Cache Levels 6. Results not good but I have a clue why.

    8xRap150sr32KBsu and 64KBsu tested.
    3.0GB, 60sec, 100%-3072MB, 893sec (64KBsu)
    3.0GB, 60sec, 100%-3072MB, 895sec (32KBsu)
    3.0GB, 60sec, 100%-3072MB, 895sec (tested again 32KBsu)

    Previous best CS2, 551sec.

    It appears that some of the steps (except Saves) don't start the 60sec pause when the redraw is complete. Instead they appear to start the 60sec pause after ALL drive/volume activity is complete.

    That does add a lot of time to the test time. For instance, the Convert to Profile and Convert to Mode each add about 57sec of volume activity after the redraw before the 60sec pause. Some of the other Steps less, some 57sec. I don't have enough eyes and timers to see what is going on. Maybe you see a pattern Boots. If not, I will go back to default setup with only Bigger Tiles added and work up from there. k

  4. #104
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Mobius Strip
    Posts
    13,045

    Lightbulb

    From your link:
    Allocating Memory above 2 GB with 64-bit Processors

    Photoshop can access up to 8 GB of RAM.
    You can see the actual amount of RAM Photoshop can use in the Let Photoshop Use number when you set the Let Photoshop Use slider in the Performance preference to 100%.

    The RAM above the 100% used by Photoshop, which is from approximately 3 GB to 3.7 GB, can be used directly by Photoshop plug-ins (some plug-ins need large chunks of contiguous RAM), filters, and actions.

    If you have more than 4 GB (to 8 GB), the RAM above 4 GB is used by the operating system as a cache for the Photoshop scratch disk data. Data that previously was written directly to the hard disk by Photoshop is now cached in this high RAM before being written to the hard disk by the operating system.
    Sounds like VM buffering is enabled by default.

  5. #105
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Concord, CA
    Posts
    7,056

    Default

    OK, thanks TZ. I was wondering about that. Apparently CS3 is built in whereas the beta was not. k

  6. #106
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    1,010

    Default

    Kaye, I'm not sure what to say about the pause thing. I didn't see any inconsistencies or differences from CS2 when I tested CS3 Public beta and various beta builds...
    I don't yet own the PS CS3 final release so I can't test it yet.

    TZ, I've already alerted the powers that be over at Adobe Photoshop about that paragraph you quoted above which is downright inaccurate. (There's no '8GB limit')
    Yes, it would imply that buffering is enabled by default.

    Kaye, can you verify viewing Activity Monitor while testing? "Inactive:" (memory) should bring your total used memory to 8GB when running the 1.5GB testfile..if buffering is enabled by default. Otherwise, ("Inactive:") will reach 4GB max.

  7. #107
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Concord, CA
    Posts
    7,056

    Default

    Boots, I will try that. Got to go get a haircut first. k

  8. #108
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Concord, CA
    Posts
    7,056

    Default

    Ran the 3.0GB test file again with Activity Monitor set to System Memory.

    Used varied from 3.63GB up to 7.69GB.
    Inactive varied from 400MB up to 2.66GB.

    At end of test before quit:
    Used 5.25GB
    Inactive 2.43GB
    So looks like VM buffering is enabled by default.

    Now on to the other observation of mine, the Pauses (60sec set):

    1. Completion of Open to start of Rotate - 63sec
    2. Completion of Rotate to start of Apply Image - 59sec
    3. Completion of Apply Image to start of Save - 60sec
    4. Completion of Save to start of Canvas Size - 60sec
    5. Completion of Canvas Size to start of Levels - 60sec
    6. Completion of Levels to start of Gaussian Blur - 90sec
    7. Completion of Gaussian Blur to start of Sharpen - 92sec
    8. Completion of Sharpen to start of Save - 93sec
    9. Completion of Save to start of Convert to Profile - 60sec
    10.Completion of Convert to Profile to start of Save - 104sec
    11.Completion of Save to start of Convert Mode - 60sec
    12.Completion of Convert Mode to start of Save - 91sec
    13.Completion of Save to start of Stop - 60sec

    Looking at the above, pretty obvious that the steps are taking longer to complete because the Pauses are longer than 60sec.

    Think I should trash Prefs and start over with just the default plugins plus Bigger Tiles and test from there. k

  9. #109
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    1,010

    Default

    Something's not right here. From your figures, I would say VM buffering is not enabled; "Inacative" should climb up to over 7GB during the test.

    I think they forgot to put the plugins (Enable VM Buffering and Disable VM Buffering) on the installer dvd:

    http://www.adobeforums.com/cgi-bin/webx?128@@.3bc3b4ed

    Adam Jerugim is part of the Photoshop team at Adobe. I'll see if I can get some more info.

  10. #110
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Mobius Strip
    Posts
    13,045

    Lightbulb

    ForceVMBuffering plug-in

    It should be in the Extensions folder in the Optional Plug-ins folder. If it isn't, then we'll need to post it so people can download it. I'm checking various media now...

    We're working on getting them available to users ASAP. Adam

  11. #111
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    1,010

    Default

    I checked with AJ this morning and confirmed that indeed, those plugins were not included on the installer dvd but should have been. They're working on making them available...

  12. #112
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Concord, CA
    Posts
    7,056

    Default

    Boots, that is a relief. I decided to wait on further CS3 testing until I heard more. Those plugs should be available anytime now.

    I have been doing more CS2 testing in the meantime. One thing I noticed on the CS3 DVD is that the read me for the Disable Scratch Compression plugin is actually for CS2 (identifys it as CS2) so the location for that plug is not exactly correct. But it set me to thinking, there must be such a plugin on the CS2 DVD. Sure enough it is there. Installed it and ran some tests for 1.5GB, 3.0GB, and 6.0GB file sizes. All faster. Will post later, dog sitting today. k

  13. #113
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Concord, CA
    Posts
    7,056

    Default

    CS2 with default plugs plus Bigger Tiles and Disable Scratch Compression ENABLED.

    Pshop Test 2.1, History States 20, Cache Levels 6, G5-2.7GHz DP, 8GB RAM, 10.4.9, 8xRaptor150 file and scratch, volume size 1.090 Terabytes, SoftRAID 3.6, 32KB SU. Photoshop CS2 v9.0.2 on boot Maxtor Pro 500GB-16MB cache drive.

    ------------
    1.5GB file, Memory 100% 3072MB, 45sec, 8xRaptor150, 32KB SU, 189sec
    Previous best 194sec
    ------------
    3.0GB file, Memory 100% 3072MB, 60sec, 8xRaptor150, 32KB SU, 481sec
    Previous best 551sec
    ------------
    6.0GB file, Memory 100% 3072MB, 60sec, 8xRaptor150, 32KB SU, 1542sec
    Previous best 1595sec
    ------------
    Only change to these tests is Disable Scratch Compression plug enabled. k

  14. #114
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    1,010

    Default

    Nice Kaye.
    I found on my setup- with DisableScratchCompression enabled- I had faster results when the testfile was on my striped boot, rather than on the scratch disk...

    Pretty impressive plugin though.

  15. #115
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Concord, CA
    Posts
    7,056

    Default

    I joined that Adobe Forums thread today, previously linked to, and AJ said he has nothing to do with getting the download online but that it should be out soon. k

  16. #116
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    1,010

    Default

    Nice Kaye. Some of the regulars on that forum can be pretty nasty and argumentative; it seems they enjoy pushing people away...
    I post there very infrequently, but do end up learning a lot in the long run.

  17. #117
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Concord, CA
    Posts
    7,056

    Default

    Exactly Boots. I gave it the old kill 'em with kindness routine annd stuck to my guns. Then AJ responded and they said not a word after that. k

  18. #118
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Concord, CA
    Posts
    7,056

    Default

    I opened an Adobe web based support case asking for the Photoshop CS3 ForceVMBuffering plugin sent via email. I should hear within 24 hours. k

  19. #119
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Concord, CA
    Posts
    7,056

    Default

    It has taken awhile but after going thru Adobe Customer Service then thru Tech Support then engineering I think, just got a phone call from Tech Support that the ForceVMBuffering plug is available online for PS CS3:
    http://www.adobe.com/support/downloa...jsp?ftpID=3623

    Not sure if you have to be logged in or not. k

  20. #120
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Concord, CA
    Posts
    7,056

    Default

    Comparing CS3 to CS2.

    CS2 plugs:
    Default, plus DisableScratchCompress.plugin and Bigger Tiles.plugin.

    CS3 plugs:
    Default, plus DisableScratchCompress.plugin, Bigger Tiles.plugin, and ForceVMBuffering.plugin.

    CS3 now flies.
    Pshop Test 2.1, History States 20, Cache Levels 6, G5-2.7GHz DP, 8GB RAM, 10.4.9, 8xRaptor150 file and scratch, volume size 1.090 Terabytes, SoftRAID 3.6, 32KB SU. Photoshop CS2 v9.0.2 and CS3 v10.0 on boot Maxtor Pro 500GB-16MB cache drive.

    ------------
    CS3, 1.5GB file, Memory 100% 3072MB, 45sec, 8xRaptor150, 32KB SU, 183sec
    Previous best CS2 189sec
    ------------
    CS3, 3.0GB file, Memory 100% 3072MB, 60sec, 8xRaptor150, 32KB SU, 455sec
    Previous best CS2 481sec
    ------------
    CS3, 6.0GB file, Memory 100% 3072MB, 60sec, 8xRaptor150, 32KB SU, 1477sec
    Previous best CS2 1542sec
    ------------
    k

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •