Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 31

Thread: Problems with Safari/OSX10.3.5

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Loma Mar. CA
    Posts
    328

    Unhappy Troubleshooting Dial-Up Connection

    Hi folks. Hope someone out there has some insight into this. Driving me a little batty. For the last couple of weeks, performance of Safari has been steadily degrading. It was stella, but way not so good now. At first I started getting a prompt which said Safari couldn't connect to server... Bad Server Response... etc, It slowed down very very very much, then most recently giving the white page which sez 'Page cannot be found, might have been moved' and so on. I could use e-mail, chat and so on, and some websites even seemed unaffected. Couldn't get on Amazon, Macgurus, Apple support. So today I Reset Safari (from the drop down menu), and it went nuts. Couldn't do anything. So I disconnected, and then reconnected and now its working fine. I wonder what will happen when I shut down and reconnect later, or tomorrow? Anyway the acrobatics are annoying and bothersome to say the least. There are posts on Apple Support Discussions from people having similar to the same experience. Any ideas? Best of all what can I do to make it purrfect again?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Campbell, CA, USA
    Posts
    732

    Default

    It kinda sounds to me like a DNS resolver problem. I've had similar problems, usually attributable to problems with my ISP's DNS servers or their routers. Since rebooting/reconnecting your machine solved it, it's probably not their routers, but could be a change in their DNS servers.

    Just a guess,
    Jazzbo

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Loma Mar. CA
    Posts
    328

    Smile Thanks Jazzbo.

    So, should I add DNS server address(es) in the apropriate box in the TCP/IP pane? At present that box is blank, so it should be doing its thing automatically. If Safari keeps slipping, should I complain to Earthlink? I guess I can reset, disconnect and reconnect and so on, but that seems silly to have to do.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Mobius Strip
    Posts
    13,045

    Lightbulb

    Clean up your icon folder and cache (in fact, use Safari Enhancer and disable the disk cache). Also, you don't mention but I would assume anyone on cable uses a router, if only for addition of firewall and sharing connection with others.

    If you haven't, download the latest java from https://connect.apple.com (ADC has a free membership option). Any other updates. And make sure you run Repair Permissions when done.

    Download files to a drive other than the system boot drive. Put your home directory on another drive helps this and overall system performance.

    Use Coctail (or PCC etc) to optimize broadband. Sometimes it helps both with either dial-up or broadband.
    Last edited by TZ; 09-13-2004 at 03:40 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Loma Mar. CA
    Posts
    328

    Question Ok. Here we go.

    First, I'm using dial-up.
    Second, how do I clean up icon folder? Where is it on the menus and so on? I have emptied the cache. How do I find (or otherwise get) Safari enhancer and disable the disk cache?
    The latest Java I know of is 1.4.2, which I installed when I went to 10.3 about a month ago. I have the OEM drive only, and am planning a fairly radical upgrade in the next few months, so I can't do any fancy dancing with data yet. Cocktail huh? Don't have it on this machine but if it gets your recommendation, I'll look into that. Can you do some voodoo and get broadband out here to Loma Mar? I've tried!!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Campbell, CA, USA
    Posts
    732

    Default

    So, should I add DNS server address(es) in the apropriate box in the TCP/IP pane? At present that box is blank, so it should be doing its thing automatically.
    Maybe yes; maybe no. ("Do you know what this is?" (Sorry, random Firesign Theatre memory.))

    If Earthlink provided you with DNS server addresses, then yes, load 'em in. If they didn't, they're relying on the PPP setup to pass the correct DNS server IP addresses to your machine at connection time; load up addresses and they might work today and be nonsense tomorrow.

    If Safari keeps slipping, should I complain to Earthlink? I guess I can reset, disconnect and reconnect and so on, but that seems silly to have to do.
    That's not a happy thing. Has this only recently starting getting you? If it's been stable for weeks on end and now, all of a sudden, you're having these problems, you might check with Earthlink to see if they've got a problem they're working on and, if not, describe what's happening and ask them to check what's going on in your area code.

    Jazzbo

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    115

    Default

    I dont know about a MAC but in linux/bsd do:

    dig google.com
    dig ebay.com
    dig yahoo.com

    Check response time

    Cat /etc/resolv.conf

    Should look like:

    nameserver 192.168.1.97
    nameserver 192.168.1.99
    nameserver 167.206.3.229

    if you have:

    search domain.com

    kill it. There are tons of documented issues with that. Try other name servers by editing /etc/resolv.conf and restarting the named client.

    Hope this helps. I have not tried it on a mac yet...
    Help me win my free IPOD and get one of your own!

    IPOD

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Loma Mar. CA
    Posts
    328

    Exclamation Jazzbo.

    I got DNS server addresses a couple of weeks ago when this thing started, I put 'em in, and it made no difference. Yes it's only been recent. Everything was 100% befor. Braggable even for dial-up. I have told Earthlink about the problem, and asked if it might have anything to do with their servers, but they say it's a browser problem. GRRRR. So Doctor Memory, wot's next?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    115

    Default

    Connect to your ISP and open a terminal. Type:

    traceroute 167.206.3.229

    Copy and paste the results in here. Do the same for the DNS resollution (dig command). Let me see em. Of course, if they look good it could very well be a browser issue. Did you run update yet? Try IE or FireFox?
    Help me win my free IPOD and get one of your own!

    IPOD

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Loma Mar. CA
    Posts
    328

    Red face Mortation.

    Well, I guess I'm mortified. I haven't the vaguest idea what you just sugested I do, let alone how to do it. Gawd. Hoo let me in here anyway?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Loma Mar. CA
    Posts
    328

    Arrow Pee Ess

    IE has been screwed up for weeks and I jusat don't bother with it any more. Firefox I don't have.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Mobius Strip
    Posts
    13,045

    Lightbulb

    There is an ongoing www.macfixit.com (and probably MacIntouch also) on dial-up issues with 10.3.5 and the latest Java Update and how it affects dial-up users more often.

    Coctail can help via its "optimize for dial-up."
    Safari can be addressed via the ADC 1.42 Java Update2 (26MB)

    Get to know where programs store files. Safari has its own
    ~/Library/Safari - in which is the icon folder that can get corrupted and slow down loading web pages.

    ~/Library/Application Support/ is another

    ~/Library/Caches/ is another

    I wouldn't just throw out all cache files and folders though except as major problem, and then I would use Panther Cache Cleaner - gradually (lite, medium, first and only then use its "heavy cache cleaning" option).

    Definitely Repair Permissions and either use the terminal to fix permissions or use Batchmod.

    Most software can be found easily enough on www.macupdate.com or www.versiontracker.com and there are mini-reviews and links in the General Help FAQ for Disk Utilities and other areas like Troubleshooting OS X. OS X Browsers

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Loma Mar. CA
    Posts
    328

    Question Could someone answer these questions?

    Quote Originally Posted by Chris Billington
    First, I'm using dial-up.
    Second, how do I clean up icon folder? Where is it on the menus and so on? I have emptied the cache. How do I find (or otherwise get) Safari enhancer and disable the disk cache?
    The answers to these questions would be very useful I think.
    The latest Java I know of is 1.4.2, which I installed when I went to 10.3 about a month ago. I have the OEM drive only, and am planning a fairly radical upgrade in the next few months, so I can't do any fancy dancing with data yet. Cocktail huh? Don't have it on this machine but if it gets your recommendation, I'll look into that.
    Sorry if I came off wrong in the last post. Not my intention at all. I am a novice here, and am eager to learn from you all.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Loma Mar. CA
    Posts
    328

    Smile Thank you TZ.

    I will look into the Macfixit site. I think you touched on an issue I suspected, but don't have the experience to get into. ie., the Java update that I had trouble installing until I downloaded the stand alone version. Hmmm. Just went to ADC for the first time. Is this the place for Safari Enhancer? Will they let me download without paying the huge fee? Suppose I should try it and find out!! I have verified and repaired permissions after each download , it's about all I know to do so far. I will chew on the Safari files options for a while, and see if I can get a friend to demonstrate live with those. I could easily make a bigger mess than there already might be. Meanwhile, thank you very much

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Mobius Strip
    Posts
    13,045

    Lightbulb

    "Safari" enhancements - the three I use: Safari Sorter (for bookmarks), Safari Bookmark Exporter (SBE), and Safari Enhancer . Also, Bookit which will merge bookmarks from all your browsers and help create a common set.

    ADC is a source for Apple OS software only, such as Developer Tools, CHUD, Java SDK. I mention it because it addresses some javascript issues that arose with the latest java and security update along with 10.3.5. A release version is 'imminent' and I've found their 'beta' or Final Candidate versions to be solid and not add problems. ie, reliable.

    But 26MB on dial-up translates into a rather l-o-n-g download until you can download and save at work and bring it home or something (or burn CD).

    You can find the latest Firefox download (8.7MB) and the ADC Java142Update2FC.dmg also fixes problems with Firefox (they share the same engine and core java services).

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Campbell, CA, USA
    Posts
    732

    Default

    Those commands from mortation are all to be entered in the Terminal application (under /Applications/Utilities).

    When you launch Terminal, you'll see what's called a "prompt string" on the window after a short banner. Something like
    Last login: Mon Sep 13 15:25:44 on ttyp5
    Welcome to Darwin!
    You have new mail.
    gabrieli%
    Where that last line is the prompt for input. Mine is set to include the hostname (gabrieli) with a trailing %. Enter commands only when you see that prompt string, sort of like
    gabrieli% dig google.com
    {....output of dig command....}
    gabrieli% dig yahoo.com
    {....output of another dig command....}
    gabrieli%
    traceroute 167.206.3.229
    {....output of traceroute command....}
    gabrieli%
    When you've nabbed that stuff, post it back here for mortation's cogitation.

    Also note that in TZ's comments, the tilde character (~) stands for your home directory, so ~/Library means the Library directory (folder) inside your home directory.

    "Hoo let me in here anyway?"
    Hey! Everyone has to start at the beginning! At least you know that all requests of Doctor Memory must be questions, Clem Clone! Also, realize that we're all just grasping at the first stages of "Problem Determination", and it may or may not take awhile to get down to the actual issue at hand and figure out a solution.

    Jazzbo

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Mobius Strip
    Posts
    13,045

    Lightbulb

    Good to remember, that finding the problem ("more tests, doctor? I've already had five!" - Well, we haven't figured out what's wrong yet!)

    Can take a lot of sweat and frustration to cut through the story and find out where it began (system froze and lost changes to directory, RAM is causing data errors, heat, wrong version of Stuffit, downloads folder somehow has read-only permission...).

    But there always is a reason!

    PS: Mac OS X: The Missing Manaual (Panther Edition)
    ... ought to be next to anyone's computer who hasn't spent the last four years
    trying to get a handle on OS X's inner workings.
    creator and editor of the extremely popular Mac OS X Hints Web site
    (www.macosxhints.com) Rob Griffiths
    lifts the hood... Power Hound
    Upcoming books: http://www.oreilly.com/catalog/new.html

    Apple: Migrating to OS X (pdf) might seem like migraine sometimes

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Loma Mar. CA
    Posts
    328

    Thumbs up Bless you already

    For being Gurus, and for the patience. Just downloaded Safari enhancer while the rig is still in Monster Cruise mode. I will start there, I will say it again. This is the most informative forum. You folks boggle me more than not, but that challenges me to get it. Git it?

    "But its a nice nose! I like it! It's chewy!"


  19. #19
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Loma Mar. CA
    Posts
    328

    Confused Ok. I'm back to hack at it. (Huh?)

    Note: edited for clarity and to remove quote from prior replies. - TZ

    I haven't done this yet. Rig has reverted to unreliable condition. Am at work right now and it's quiet, so I thought to post a question or two so when I get home I can work on this.

    The names of the web sites I am having trouble getting onto get entered into this screen? Is this what is called a Command Line? And what will the result suggest (one way or another)?

    A problem with the DNS Server?

    The router?

    Sometimes I can get onto a website after a while, but then can't get to specific pages. Could I enter the url for a specific page in to the Terminal screen also?

    All in all, what am I digging for (without getting too technical)?

    I don't know the meaning of the symbols which tend to show up here, so if someone could translate those, it would be much appreciated.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Mobius Strip
    Posts
    13,045

    Lightbulb

    What I want you to do is go back to the beginning.

    Would be nice to have a book in front of you also.

    To go into the Network System Preference. To create a new "Location." To only enable the modem used for dial-up. To walk through that, which is part of what the tip on www.macfixit.com last Friday and Monday was about. Details on Safari and Airport Express Base Station. Problematic dial-up connections. (Note: MacFixit articles are only free for a couple days, after which you need a Pro Account $20/yr.) Also see earlier report on dial-up issues
    Possible solutions

    Disable all other ports Try creating a new network location (in the "Network" pane of System Preferences), then scroll down to "Network Port Configurations" in the "Show:" menu. Uncheck all network ports except for the dial-up device ("Internal Modem" in most cases).

    Change modem definition In the "Show:" menu of "Network" pane, select "Internal Modem." Click on the "Modem" tab, and then select "Apple Internal Modem (v.34)" rather than "Apple Internal Modem (v.92)." Some users have found that using the alternate modem definition allows smoother connectivity.

    Remove phones from same line Try systematically removing any phones from the same line on which you are attempting to dial-up, as some users report possible interference. James Roberts writes "However the problem only occurs when certain telephones are plugged into the line - when I take the phone off the line it's fine and when I plug other telephone handsets in, it is also fine."

    Change IPv6 settings In the "Show:" menu of "Network" pane, select "Internal Modem." Click on the "TCP/IP" tab and then click "Configure IPv6." Choose "Off" in the resulting pull-down menu.
    It doesn't sound like it is set up properly for dial-up. There are some problems when switching back and forth between ethernet and dial-up.

    I also want you to install either Panther Cache Cleaner or Coctail. They have other uses and worth the $12+ shareware fee.

    If you have a router, you must have logged into it once to change the default password and configure it. If you have only dial-up and only one computer, I doubt you bought a router or switch or hub.

    Network connections are not the easiest. And seem to take more time and education than most chores. Which is why most books devote a chapter to the subject.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •