Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: 128 mb Dimm on 7200/120

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Why no?!?!?!?!?!?!?
    what can happen?



    ------------------

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Concord, CA
    Posts
    7,056

    Default

    M17,

    I don't know but am going to find out.

    magician,

    7200 logic board page says 64MB max http://www.macgurus.com/shoppingcart...mbppc7200.html while the FPM DIMM page http://www.macgurus.com/shoppingcart...powermacs.html does not say the 7200 can't make use of 128MB DIMMs.

    Need your expertise here. k

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    wherever I hang my hat
    Posts
    3,575

    Default

    the memory controller on the 7200 logic board does not accommodate 128MB DIMMs. The largest which can be used are 64MB. Remember--the 7200 also doesn't interleave. With four DIMM slots, it accepts a max of 256MB main memory.

    most importantly: USE ONLY FPM, NEVER 5v EDO in the 7200 and its variants. It is a memory controller thing.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    185

    Default

    "...the memory controller on the 7200 logic board does not accommodate 128MB DIMMs. The largest which can be used are 64MB. Remember--the 7200 also doesn't interleave. With four DIMM slots, it accepts a max of 256MB main memory.

    most importantly: USE ONLY FPM, NEVER 5v EDO in the 7200 and its variants. It is a memory controller thing...."

    So is this the final word for RAM for the 7200? There still continue to be differing opinions about using 512MB or 256MB in the 7200. As well as whether or not 128MB stix can be used at all....Some salespeople are trying to sell me 4 x 128MB for my 7200...

    (And I get the same differing opionions about my 7300: some people say I can use 8 x 128MB for a total of 1024MB of RAM (doubling the official limit of 512MB).....who is right? Does the 7300 have the same logic board/memory control limitations as the 7200, as described above?)

    Sorry to bring this old topic up again - but I need some clarification. Thanks!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV, USA
    Posts
    1,559

    Default

    I used 128MB DIMMs in my PowerCenter computer (7200 clone). I don't know if Power Computing did something different than Apple, but they did use the same memory controller. It is correct that EDO memory cannot be used in the 7200 lines.

    The 7300 is another story. It uses a different controller and can use FPM or EDO. I believe it will also work with 128MB DIMMs. The manual doesn't say it can because 128MB DIMMs didn't exist when the computer was released and weren't verified to work.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, CANADA
    Posts
    1,333

    Default

    I have 6 x 128 MB DIMMS running in my 7300.. still have two slots populated with 32 MB chips that I could flip out for two more 128's...


    And it works great - picked up the RAM from the 'Gurus...

    Chris

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    185

    Default

    And the memory controller is the issue when talking of the 72000, right?

    The bottom line is my 7200 needs RAM, and with prices being so low, I would just prefer to buy some 128MB DIMMS (either 2 or 4) instead of 64MB.

    It comes down to two questions with the 7200:

    1. Can the 7200 take 128MB DIMMS?
    2. Can the 7200 take four 128MB DIMMS and run 512MB instead of 256MB?

    -------------------------

    With my 7300, I am running some 128MB DIMMS, with no problem at all. And ChrisYip appears to be sailing along with 6 x 128MB, so I might just have to go that route for my 7300 as well.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Varies widely
    Posts
    100

    Default

    The 7200 can take 128MB DIMMs. I know because I've used them in mine.

    I can't say for sure if it works with four, because I've never tried it, but since it works with one, I see no reason why it wouldn't work with all four.

    p

    ------------------
    the pickle
    http://macfaq.org

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    185

    Default

    I am going to try to 128MB stix in my 7200. I am going to add a 512K L2 cache as well. (It has nothing now.) While I am at it, I will add an UltimateRez video card that has 8MB VRAM in it, and see what happens.

    By the way: I was way off. This is not a 120Mhz machine, but in fact a 7200/75.

    If I can spend $200 or so bucks and get this once proud machine on its feet again, I'll be happy. I will only use this rig for a little web surfing, email, and most importantly: AppleWorks and Quicken.

    This is a synopsis of my total upgrade:

    1. Increase RAM to 256MB (if 128MB stix work, I might try to go to 512MB)
    2. Increase VRAM to 8MB via a UltimateRez video card
    3. Install OS 9.1
    4. Add a Belkin USB BusPort 2-port PCI card
    5. Add a 512K L2 Cache
    6. connect ethernet home network for DSL
    7. USB Printer (I already own)
    8. Zip 100
    9. VERY REMOTE chance of upgrading via Sonnet card, or maybe replcaing with 7300 motherboard down the line - I'm very attached to this computer! I just need a couple more good years of basic home-office productivity.

    See anything I might have missed? Anyone have similar upgrades up and running?

    Tom

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    185

    Default

    Here's the latest:

    I installed 2 128MB DIMMS in my 7200/75. Now I have a total of 272MB (128, 128, 8, 8)

    So, it appears that (after 2 days of no problems):

    a. the 7200/75 can use 128MB DIMMS, and
    b. the 7200/75 can use more than the 256MB limit

    So is the "memory controller" that Magician mentions below an issue of earlier OS, or earlier/later 7200's? (I am using 9.1) I am curious as to why some folks say 128MB DIMMS will not work, and some say it will?

    With memory being so affordable, I am inclined to buy two more 128MB dimms and see what happens running 512MB on my 7200/75.

    Tom

    p.s. I'm also curious why the 512k external L2 cache I bought for my 7200/75 is not working - computer freezes at startup everytime. Will 256k be better? ANyone have same issues?

  11. #11
    tachyon Guest

    Default

    What are the chances that you've got a faulty L2 Cache?
    Try removing the 2 128MB DIMMs and see if they are the root cause of the freeze.

    My friend used a 1MB cache in a 7200/120 for many months, and another person is still using it. It has had both 9.1 and 8.6 running.

    He was not using 128MB DIMMs, however, I think it was merely 4 x 32MB. So unless the 75MHz model has other changes to he motherboard, I can only assume that the cache card you've got is faulty. Is it under warranty?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    185

    Default

    Update on the 7200/75:

    1. I installed 256k L2 cache, and now it starts up and runs fine. Maybe 512k is too much to handle...

    2. When I open Apple Sytem Profiler, I get this message under "System Profile - Software Overview":

    "The startup device has been chosen; however, Apple System Profiler can't determine which SCSI Bus device it is."

    Everything is running ok, but does this message spell trouble? I do want to add a second drive to augment (replace) the puny 500mb original drive, but I am wondering if I am in for a bunch of SCSI nightmares?

    ANy ideas what this message might mean?

    Tom

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •