Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Testing out a hardware RAID 5 on X

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, CANADA
    Posts
    437

    Default

    Hi...

    Just installed a Arena nee Maxtronic RAID 5 array - 6 x 100 GB WD drives on my G4/533 OS X server off an Atto UL3D card... Seems to be working fine under 10.2 The drives were originally on a Miles2 card on a 9.1 ASIP server and were originally set up with ExpressStripe...

    (Word of warning: I had a power failure that hosed this array for two days - corrupted the directory and it took several runs with DiskWarrior and NDD to get the volume bits all back in play.. Time for a UPS system here)...

    Chris

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Default

    Chris

    You got bigger balls than me. Excuse the french.

    Good Luck - Keep the fire extinguisher close.
    Randy

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, CANADA
    Posts
    437

    Default

    Yup... (about the fire extinguisher I mean)...

    Actually - I was having all these funky problems w/ Retrospect trying to back up the RAID too for a while when it was on the ASIP server.. now - tomorrow when I get into work - that'll be the acid test to see if it's still running under OS X now..
    ...

    I was worried - there's a fair bit of data on the RAID now - it's was all being backed up to VXA tapes though so I should be covered..

    Chris

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    on the landline, Mr. Smith
    Posts
    7,787

    Default

    Keep it comin' Doc. I need to buy a RAID 5 box for 2 different G4s (maybe 1 dual-channel box?), and they are both running 10.2.

    So you have a SCSI to ATA solution right? I mean SCSI between the Mac and the RAID contoller, with ATA drives, yes?

    Any other thoughts? How is performance compared to say stock G4 with internal drive(s)?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Bloomington, IN, USA
    Posts
    230

    Default

    I do realize that this is a new install and will likely have some kinks to be worked out, but certainly RAID 5 is supposed to increase reliability of such a system. Do you feel it would be easier now to quickly recover from such problems or do they not have a robust system?

    BTW, if you need any help on an end-to-end power protection (and monitoring) system, I believe that I have a fair amount of knowledge in such configurations.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, CANADA
    Posts
    437

    Default

    Yup it's a SCSI-> ATA solution - the Atto card is in the G4/533 with the SCSI-IDE backplane being done by the hardware box. It has 6 WD 100GB 7200 drives in it, dual power supplies... As for benchmarking.. I'll take a look into it...

    As for reliability - so far the only problem I've ever had stemmed from my goof-up...i.e. I knew that they were mucking around with the power in the building and were going to shut it down for a bit. I didn't get in in time to power down the RAID at the same time as the server went down.. That's what, I think, caused the directory problems. It's REALLY fast over our network though compared to how fast data was coming from our G3/7300 ASIP machine using a Miles2 card.. The OS X Server box is much more responsive than ASIP.

    Network performance on a qualitative scale
    Hardware RAID / Atto / OS X Server 10.1.4 / OS X 10.5 >>>>>>hardware RAID 5/Miles2/ASIP/9.1 >>> SCSI software raid (LVD/Miles2/ASIP/9.1)

    This is over a switched 100BaseT network to both Wintel and OS X clients.

    As for power solutions. could use some advice...

    here's what I have in front of me (literally 8 " away)

    RAID box w/ dual power supplies and 4 fans
    External VXA tape drive
    External FireWire CD-RW
    G4/533
    7300/200
    PTP 200
    2 external 4-bay Burly SCSI box (one w/ 2 VXA drives / one w/ 2 SCSI drives-CD-RW)
    2 monitors (had three but picked up a KVM)
    ..

    Needless to say - with this arrangement on all day - It's kinda of noisy ...
    This set up is running my FM Pro server / two Retrospect servers / Webstar / OS X Server)

    We also have a rack set up in another room that has an iMac / Dell PowerEdge 1400 SC server / Dell PowerEdge 350 rack server / monitor / beige box..

    Those are pretty much the two setups that are locked in place - other cases, we have machines scattered around that probably should have UPS's as individual vs a centralized solutions

    (lots of powerbars in use - that's for sure)...

    Chris

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, CANADA
    Posts
    437

    Default

    Oh - one other thing ;-)..

    Might be getting an XServe or a Dual GHz G4 to test out in our lab - I called up our Apple Educational Rep and mentioned that our G4/733 were getting trounced by machines running Win2K on molecular dynamics calculations that had been either optimized for Altivec or SSE...

    I will note the guys who supplied the software did some major rejigging of code and all of sudden our Altivec performance doubled..anyways - Apple may be loaning us a machine to play on.. that will be nice...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •