Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Memory Control Panel: Disk Cache Settings ?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Markham, ON, Canada
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I've just read in another forum that the Disk Cache Setting in the Memory Control Panel can affect this applications CPU performance resulting in "CPU Overloads" where the CPU hangs for 30 seconds or so and then resumes as normal. Someone recommended that the Disk Cache setting should be set around 512k ! which seems extreme as the "Default" Disk Cache setting is calculted automatically at 8.6 MB for my system !

    Any experienced techy's out there that know what should be done about the Disk Cache Setting ? ie. What's the benefit if it is lower vs. higher ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    arlington,vermont
    Posts
    826

    Default

    seems that the general rule of thumb is to set it to the defaults unless you are talking about a PS machine in which case set it to the minimum setting.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Markham, ON, Canada
    Posts
    4

    Default

    tm 311 :
    What's a PS machine ?
    I'm on a Mac. running a Cubase VST32 digital recording studio.
    Thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    arlington,vermont
    Posts
    826

    Default

    woops...sorry..PS is Photoshop.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Carlisle, MA USA
    Posts
    174

    Default

    dm- I believe he means a mac configured primarily for use with Photoshop.
    Adobe recommends a minimal cache setting so as not to interfere with the program's own unique cache management system

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    1hr N/W of LA LA Land
    Posts
    3,318

    Default

    ProTools requires the 512K setting. I too wonder about the effect on the system & the relationship to physical RAM installed. I had a crash on bounce-to-disk once because I forgot to change from the default.

    ------------------
    I started out with nothing.
    I still have most of it left!

    [This message has been edited by M.Brane (edited 18 August 2001).]

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Markham, ON, Canada
    Posts
    4

    Default

    If I go ahead and change the Disk Cache Setting to 512k, as indicated by the other forum and M Brane, is there any potential for losing some cached files or is it a change which does not affect anything ?
    Thanks for the answers.
    P.S. Why don't manuals go into detail about these basic System settings ?
    M.Brane, I guess Pro Tools does-that's why it's called PRO Tools !

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    arlington,vermont
    Posts
    826

    Default

    you won't lose any thing...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •