Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 26

Thread: G4 dual 450 wont upgrade past 9.04

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    13

    Default

    We have a dual 450 G4 at the office which refuses to upgrade past the original OS 9.04.
    Won't take 9.1, 9.2.1, 9.2.2, or 10.2
    Either freezes during the install, or won't boot after install.
    We've stripped all 3rd party stuff.
    We've tried copying the install to a zip, no go.
    We've tried installing from a USB cdrw ( using original disks)
    We've reinitialized the HD
    We've substituted a different HD
    We've reverted to original Ram only.
    It is very happy to have the original OS reinstalled, but nothing more recent.
    Oh yeah, firmware is up to date.
    Has anyone seen anything like this?
    Any clues?
    Apple support has thrown in the towel and said take it to your local Service provider. I know from experieince what kind of service they provide.
    I'd like to avoid that route if possible.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    1hr N/W of LA LA Land
    Posts
    3,321

    Default

    Have you tried using the 9.1 update instead of a full install?

    Have you tried an open firmware reset?

    [This message has been edited by M.Brane (edited 21 January 2003).]

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    13

    Default

    We tried both the full install and the udgrade to 9.1.
    I'm not familiar with the open firmware reset.
    Can you give me a step by step?
    I imagine we then need to update to current firmware.
    Should we try the OS upgrade in between?
    Thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Went to Apple site and found Open Firmware instructions and nvram reset instructions.
    did the reset
    no change in computer response.

    Any other thoughts?
    S

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Default

    Just stabbing in the dark at this.....

    Have you run DFA and DiskWarrior - can you boot off DiskWarrior. Tried Conflict Catcher? Have you added any thing new recently? Hardware or software.. ie. RAM, PCI Cards, Software programs, updates/upgrades?

    From one of Ricks many great "how to" posts...

    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR> The proper way to do resets is with an Open Firmware reset, not a PMU reset. The PMU is a microprocessor and resetting it has risks. There are no risks to resetting OF and it will get the NVRAM also.

    Hold the Command+Option+O+F keys during startup. This will put you in the Open Firmware Interface. At the end of any text you will get a '>' prompt. At that prompt type:

    >reset-nvram
    Hit return
    >set-defaults
    Hit return
    >reset-all
    Hit Return and your computer will resume normal startup.

    In new world Macs resetting PRAM does not lose any setting like the old CUDA button did except that startup disk goes to the default Bus0 Drive0 Partition1. If your startup volume is still on the factory drive then even that won't get lost. Apple was responding to customer complaints that they had to reset memory, clock etc after any PRAM reset.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

    Good luck
    Randy

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Thanks for the response and the detail on pram, nvram and open firmware.
    We've run DFA and Techtools Pro v.3.0, finds no hardware problems or conflicts.
    We've essentially stripped the box back to its original condition.
    No extra ram, cards, devices.
    Won't boot from any CD other than original software install CD.OS9.0.4
    Won't boot from Techtools CD, which includes systems 9.1 and later.

    Looking at the Open Firmware security feature under OSx, it almost looks like this is at work here. But under OS 9?

    Thanks again.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Menomonie, Wiscompton, USA
    Posts
    85

    Default

    Have you updated the firmware to the latest version?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    13

    Default

    No update is available for this machine.
    Or have I missed something?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    1hr N/W of LA LA Land
    Posts
    3,321

    Default

    Have you tried a bat?


  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Don't think it hasn't crossed my mind

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    on the landline, Mr. Smith
    Posts
    7,787

    Default

    I just happen to a have a firmware update chart (from Apple) in front of me, and according to this:

    MODEL------------------------FIRWARE UPDATE--------DOC. NO.
    PowerMac G4 (AGP Graphics)--------4.2.8-------------120068


    So, just check in ASP to see if you are at 4.2.8. The Doc I am looking at is AppleCare Document: 86117.

    This is too much to hope for, but best to check before trying the bat!

    [This message has been edited by newbie (edited 22 January 2003).]

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Thanks newbie
    We've tried to update to 4.2.8 but it says it is for systems running OS9.1 and higher.
    Which is what we're trying to do, but it seems to want the OS installed first.
    It won't allow us to do the Firmware update to 4.2.8

    FYI under instruction from the Apple support folks we have reset the PMU also.

    Where is my bat?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    on the landline, Mr. Smith
    Posts
    7,787

    Default

    Crazy!

    So you can't update firmware without installing 9.1, but you can't install 9.1 without updating firmware....

    Right....


    Grasping at straws, but you said you went back to the OEM memory only, right? Have you tried one stick at a time, and cycled through several? Have seen/read of several Macs that the factory memory went belly up.

    Before you take the hardwood to it, you might try reseating everything: video card, memory, any PCI cards and the CPU.

    Other stuff you probably have tried already:

    - When you were trying to update, did you try both booting to the 9.1 CD, and just running it while booted to the HD?

    - Did you try both a clean install and an update to 9.1?

    - How about installing 9.1 on a drive in another Mac and installing in the busted one?

    - Did you try reseating everything (video card, memory, any PCI cards and the CPU)?


    Can't think of anything else, since you have already tried the obvious, and then some.



    [This message has been edited by newbie (edited 22 January 2003).]

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Default

    Agreed Crazy! Can't add anything really a few prayers. Grabbing at a few more straws.

    I have seen RAM create very many "funny or different" issues/problems with a number of computers. I have read or followed many threads here at Guru's only to find what seemed to be a "big" problem - turned out to be bad RAM. Try swaping a few different RAM sticks, and yes reseat everything and check the wires and connections once more........... Then we can find the bat.

    Randy

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Thanks guys-
    We're into the tear it all out and reseat operation as we speak.
    Will also try different ram stick options.
    Have tried everything else except doing the install in another machine and transplanting the operational drive into demon box.

    I like it, it's devious.
    I'll post if successful.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    on the landline, Mr. Smith
    Posts
    7,787

    Default

    *IF* you have success with swapping drives, at least you can then apply the firmware update, and eliminate that question.

    I am sure there are some good, technical reasons why one should not swap boot volumes between different model Macs, but if you can update the firmware (and *IF* that fixes the problem) then you should be able intialize the drive and reinstall 9.1 -> 10.2.x

    Theoretically

    Sending positive brainwaves....

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Thank you for your support !

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    on the landline, Mr. Smith
    Posts
    7,787

    Default

    Hey Sharpie, any luck (good or bad) yet?

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    13

    Default

    THe new drive is in the "surrogate" system right now, having 10.2 loaded.
    We'll see what happens when we transplant it back into the original box.

    The only difference between the two systems is - surrogate is single processor AGP 450 G4
    original is dual 450 AGP .

    Ours is not to reason why.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    on the landline, Mr. Smith
    Posts
    7,787

    Default

    Just to clarify: Remember, if you do need to update the firmware, you have to do from OS 9.1. If X on the new HD does not work in the demon (good name), you might try reistalling 9.1 on the new HD back in the surrogate box, then transplanting it and updating firmware, then trying to install the OS of your choice.

    What OS and firmware are you running on the single 450?

    Good luck Dr. Frankenstein...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •