Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 27

Thread: Epson scanner going bad?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    waterfront dream
    Posts
    256

    Default

    Now that Ive got my upgrades working smoothly, Im going to try to tackle my scanner problem, with your help, I hope. Ive been battling this problem for a long time, just trying to ignore it I guess, but its gotten so bad I can't anymore. Here's the situation:

    Ive got an Epson ES-1000C Scanner (24 bit), using Scantastic and Photoshop software. It is about 3-5 years old (my memory ain't what it used to be).

    When I scan something, I get what I'll call "bulb flash" in all of the areas of the image that are not totally flat to the glass.

    For example - when I scan a book, the top edge (where the scanning starts) will have a green stripe of light and the bottom will have a blue one. Or, if there are any wavy areas to the paper (like a magazine that is buckled from water damage) there will be flashes of green or blue (sometimes looks purple) light over that area. Never any red, though. That bulb doesn't seem to be involved.

    Also, when scanning anything either shiny (like plastic) or metal it will happen.

    I have tried eliminating any stray light sources by covering the object with something dark, but it doesn't seem to help.

    I have my own theory as to why this is happening - as I watch the 3 light bulbs move across the glass, they do not look like they are aligned at the same distance apart. It may be my imagination, but it looks like they are actually shifting while they move.

    If anyone has any ideas, Id sure welcome them. I hoping maybe I can open it up and fix what ever is the problem relatively inexpensively. If not, Im in the market for a new scanner - recommendations anyone? I really need one that does larger than 8-1/2 x 11 for graphics work.

    Thanks!
    Rebecca



    [This message has been edited by RebeccaKW (edited 02 June 2001).]

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    arlington,vermont
    Posts
    826

    Default

    what happens if you scan a piece of white paper that it heavy enough to lay flat and covers the entire scanbed? try scanning this and bring it into PS...then using "levels" or bright/contrast to darken the image and increase the contrast alot......this will give you an indication of how "even" the bulbs are scanning. You might be in the market for an new bulb, but at that [point it is time for a new scanner. I am a HUGE fan of agfa scanners..the software is so sweet!!! I have used Linocolor and Umax, and find them both lacking when compared to the Agfa. i think the oversized scanbeds though get up into some pretty real dollars if i'm not mistaken, sometimes its easier to scan in 2 or more piexes if you have a fast enough scanner.

    If you were to call Epson iam sure they would tell you to first take a can of air and blow out the guts of the scanner..especially along the rails...then they would have you isolate it on the scsi chain and in fact replace the scsi cable and make sure you are using active termination...also they would want you to either re-install the software or trash your preferences...so those are the 3 basic troubleshooting steps to take. You might want to check the web for any software upgrades as well.

    i used to get a green stripe down the center of my Linocolor scanner....after swapping it out a couple times i finally sent it back and exchanged it for an Agfa Duoscan.

    [This message has been edited by tm311 (edited 02 June 2001).]

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    waterfront dream
    Posts
    256

    Default

    Now, why didn't I think of calling Epson first??? Silly me. I guess because their support number is long distance, and I was just being lazy.

    Thanks tm311 for your thoughts, and I will call Epson Monday morning to see if they have any answers. If not, I will be back here to ask for more help.

    Don't anybody waste their time here unless they know the answer to my problem, ok? Ive wasted plenty of time on these boards already!

    You can call me Beckaroo. I feel like it today.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    waterfront dream
    Posts
    256

    Default

    Well, I got the answer I thought I would from Epson, at a cost of $9.95 + long distance charges - my scanner bulbs are bad and they need to be fixed or replaced. They directed me to a local service shop that said I would be looking at a minimum of $200 to fix it.

    Bottom line, Im in the market for a new scanner. If anyone happens upon this topic, I wouldn't mind a few suggestions.

    Rebecca

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, CANADA
    Posts
    1,333

    Default

    Well - I, on am emergency need to buy now basis, picked up a Canon USB scanner on the weekend. It is one of those really skinny, light scanners - 24 / 42 bit, 1600 x 1200 type resolution. It's a flatbed and has a "Z" lid so you can scan tall things. It seems to work fine for what we needed to do (photos for a memorial service tomorrow :-( ) Certainly not high end but it seemed to work fine

    Price in CDN was ~ $200 including tax...consumer level - the next one up from that had a 35 mm film converter option.

    Chris

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    wherever I hang my hat
    Posts
    3,575

    Default

    you know, Chris, we also joined the cheap USB scanner club awhile back, and the only gripe i have is that scanning can be deadly slow if you select the wrong scanning modes. Other than that, you gotta love anything that works this well for $129.


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, CANADA
    Posts
    1,333

    Default

    I have to concur - the USB option is a "slow" option but - yup - if it works for your needs, the price is right...The USB option has the "run it from your laptop under battery power" factor...which is cool.

    In my case, our other option was one of those Visioneer PaperPort deals and boy - it was all screwed up.

    Chris

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Sam\'s Clamdisco, CA
    Posts
    254

    Default

    Rebecca,

    Don't know how much tech has changed in 2 years, but when I was fed the line about having a pro replace my bulb at $150 an hour, I popped out the old bulb, walked it down to my local commercial lighting supply, bought a new one...put it all back together, and ...poof... working scanner.

    This is a Swiss Army Knife repair (on my HP two years ago), and might be a way to rejuvenate your scanner for $8.

    Just a thougt,
    Chris

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    waterfront dream
    Posts
    256

    Default

    Chrismenke - I was just writing a reply when your message came thru. I had thought about replacing it myself, but didn't think I could find the bulb unit I need. The tech shop wasn't even interested in selling me any. They just wanted to open it up for $75 and fix it - if they could. Your idea is worth a shot -Ill see what I can find. Im not afraid of opening it up and attempting to repair the thing, especially if it saves me the time and expense of getting a new one!

    Now, if I need a new scanner -- I would like it to be a flat bed 8-1/2 x 14". I don't really want to get by on anything less, because I scan lots of things that are that large or larger. Also, 36 bit would be nice. What I have now is 24. A transparency adapter is not a necessity.

    Also, how DO you make a scanner go faster? My current one is mercilessly slow.

    This thread is getting tangled between repairing and getting a new one! Id better find out quick if I can get those bulbs.

    Rebecca

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    wherever I hang my hat
    Posts
    3,575

    Default

    i've never used a FireWire scanner, so I don't know how much faster they really are.

    in my experience, much of it is in how you set up the scan. The more detail you require in the image....the longer, (and I mean LONGER) it will take to scan.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Sam\'s Clamdisco, CA
    Posts
    254

    Default

    Rebecca,

    The bulb I replaced, while not something available at your Mom & Pop Drug Shop, was easily located at a lighting specialist (if was also available via mail order, but I needed mine that day). If its broken already, might as well tear it open, get the bulb info, and check to see if you can find one with relative ease. It sounds like your scanner has three bulbs, where wine had only one...this could complicate things (and drive up costs)...my bad for not reading carefully.

    As for speed, there really aren't high speed consumer scanners. The best thing you can do is (as Mag said) optimize your settings for a balance of quality/speed. If you decide to go new, I like Agfa and HP.

    Of course, for $60,000 there is a lovely Kodak 'fridge size thing that wil scan a stack of anything up to 11X17, at 6 seconds per pass (on a complicated feeder). I used one to digitize every photo I'd lost the neg for (thousands of prints), and it was done in a few hours......sweeeeeeeet.

    [This message has been edited by chrismenke (edited 05 June 2001).]

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    waterfront dream
    Posts
    256

    Default

    Well, I guess Im just going to have to run out and get myself one of those Kodak refridgerators!

    Ok, it looks like Im NOT going to be doing any self-repairs. I just opened up my scanner - had to turn it upside down and take off the bottom plate, but there is NO WAY I can get to the bulbs w/o dismantling the entire insides, since they lie underneath all the computer boards and other assorted hardware. Not something I want to tackle. So....back to the new scanner.

    I guess I don't really need anything much larger than 8 x 11 after all - I just noticed mine is only slightly larger than that. (now why did I think it was larger?)

    I think Ill stay away from Epson next time...

    Rebecca

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    arlington,vermont
    Posts
    826

    Default

    There are several afordable A4 flatbed scanners on the market. How much are you willing to spend? personally i would stay with scsi and i would look at Agfa or Umax.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    waterfront dream
    Posts
    256

    Default

    Money is always an issue, but I need to get something GOOD. I would say less than $800. And definitely SCSI if USB is slow.

    Im looking at the MacMall catalog right now, and I see a UMAX Astra 6450 with a FireWire/IEEE-1394 interface (does not mention SCSI) and has a transparency cover, that is $249.

    ClubMac has Agfas - but only one SCSI model, and its $2449. Any idea where else I can find them?

    What about HP? There is one in the MacWarehouse cat - HP ScanJet 7400C. It is SCSI, has a transparency adaptor, up to 2400 dpi, 48bit color, and legal size bed - everything I want. And its only $499.

    This upgrade thing just is spiraling out of control! I also am in the market for a digital camera, and possibly a second monitor. YIKES!

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, CANADA
    Posts
    1,333

    Default

    HP makes NICE scanners - the USB is certainly slow compared with the SCSI - but then again, you will have to deal with the sometimes flakey SCSI scanner voodoo deal (they don't play happily with other things SCSI - if you can put it on a dedicated SCSI bus, you should be O.K.).

    Digital cameras - my vote - the Olympus E10.. ;-)

    Chris

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Concord, CA
    Posts
    7,056

    Default

    I didn't know there are FireWire scanners. Got to plug something into my xlr8 MAChFire PCI card. I too like HP SCSI scanners, but don't like their software, though it works very reliably. Your Scantastic, but maybe an upgrade, I think works with HP scanners too. k

  17. #17
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    wherever I hang my hat
    Posts
    3,575

    Default

    gotta advise....if you need a faster scanner, USB ain't it.

    again, I haven't personally used FireWire scanners, but I would HOPE they would be faster.

    we used to sell Agfas, back when we were consultants...we still have old clients hereabouts using them, and loving them, to this day.

    expensive SOB's, though, huh?

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    arlington,vermont
    Posts
    826

    Default

    call B&H Photo in New York....and ask them for pricing on this one...

    http://www.agfa.com/scanners/duoscan_T1200.html

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    waterfront dream
    Posts
    256

    Default

    I actually found the Agfa DuoScan 1200 at Amazon for $799. Reaching my upper limit, price wise. They also have an HP 7450C for $699, which leads me to believe that HP 7400C for $499 at MacMall may not be available for long, if it even is any more.

    Id better jump quick, if I decide on the HP.

    I received a brochure from Epson in the mail the other day - they listed at least 3 other Firewire scanners.

    Thanks for all your suggestions (if anyone is still there).

    Rebecca

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    arlington,vermont
    Posts
    826

    Default

    holding my fingers in the crossed "T" position.....warning you NOT to buy HP scanner!!! To me the software is the "pagemaker" of scanning software....nothing makes sense and everything is a "chore" to figure out!!!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •