Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 43

Thread: CD/DVD SpeedTools headache

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    34

    Default

    I’m having a problem with the CD/DVD SpeedTools 5.7 control panel. When it’s installed the screen invariably freezes up. Every time. Usually within minutes of start up. And it’s always the same: The pointer moves but but nothing responds when clicked, (I can’t recall ever seeing that before), and I’m always in the Finder when it happens.

    The best response I’ve found is to do a force quit, which produces the usual dialog box, sans any buttons, and then jump into Macsbug from which I can reboot.

    When I disable the CD/DVD ST control panel everything is fine, you can’t knock this baby off its feet. So I’ve picked through the inits and thrown out the old drivers, anything with CD in it’s name, checked the Intech tech support pages and downloaded a fresh copy of SpeedTools. and even read the Read Me. TechToolPro 3.03 says everything’s OK. (I don’t have Norton or Conflict Catcher). I’ve rebuilt the desktop, zapped the PRAM, done a clean system install.

    Any ideas would be much appreciated. The problem is so immediate and consistent I have to think it’s something obvious.

    It’s a PTP 225
    352MB RAM
    OS 9.0.4
    Yamaha CRW8424SZ (CD-RW)
    Matshita CD-ROM CR-508 (Original Drive)
    ATI Radeon
    XLR8 DualPort USB

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Cordova, TN
    Posts
    2,428

    Default

    It works fine in my PTP. Did you disable the Apple CD/DVD driver and Toast Reader? Does SpeedTools load two drivers that appear at the bottom of the screen on startup; one for CD player and one for the burner?

    That Matshita can't be terminated because of no TE pins. Is it terminated be another drive downstream?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    34

    Default

    Hey Louie. Thanks for the reply.

    Yeh I spent some time searching old forums without finding any similar instances of this little problem. Yes the Toast inits are disabled and everything else in the System folder with CD or DVD in its name is trashed. And yes two drivers load at startup when the Control Panel is installed.

    About the Matshita (ID 2) it is at the end of the SCSI cable and as far as I can remember always has been. I know its been that way at least since I installed the Yamaha (ID 3) about eight months ago.

    Now since my last post I have installed the new XLR8 G3 500MHz. On the first startup the Control Panel was installed because I had used it previously to install the XLR8 MACh Speed Control.

    I should back track here to say that I could sometimes get things to work with the Intech CD Driver, after one or two trys, long enough to grab something off a CD, after which I would have to disable it again.

    So on this first startup with the new processor everything worked great and I fooled around and did all kinds of stuff, put it through its paces, no problems at all, and I thought I’d found the cure. Maybe pushing the CUDA did it I thought. (What does CUDA stand for anyway?) But then I shut down for awhile and later started up again and immediately it froze up in that characteristic way. So I disabled it, spent a couple of hours playing around, and shut down for the night. This morning I thought I’d give it another try so I started up with the Control Panel, played a CD Pinball game on the Yamaha drive, then went online and checked this forum, started typing my reply, opened the Apple System Profiler and found that the Yamaha had disappeared! Peripheral View same thing. No Yamaha. And then I find that the drawer won’t open. But the little LED is on. And it changes from yellow to green when I press the button. I remember that this happened once before awhile back (when I still had the old FWB CD driver), so I restarted and (again with the CD/DVD SpeedTools Control Panel installed), and now I’ve typed all this and done other stuff and everything is all A-OK, the Yamaha is back, everything is fine,

    Damn! It just did it again! Took it awhile thoug

    And again! Only ran for about a minute that last time. I was in ClarisWorks when it froze. Time before that I was in Internet Explorer. This startup I¬íve disabled the Control Panel. Could it be temperature? Speed Control says 32¬? C. My sense is that the thing with the Yamaha is a separate problem.

    I give up.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Nederhorst den Berg., Netherlands
    Posts
    144

    Default

    Do you have the Disc Burner stuff (extension) from Apple installed by any chance?
    It can give problems with other CD drivers.

    [This message has been edited by Ton (edited 15 April 2001).]

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    34

    Default

    Thanks Ton. No don't see anything in the System folders like that. My only burning software is Toast and its disabled.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Cordova, TN
    Posts
    2,428

    Default

    You are suffering from SCSI Voodoo!

    The Matsushita CR-508 is a 24 X Apple-ROMed CD player and was not the original CD player installed in your machine by Power CC. They were only used in the Apple Mach 5 86/9600's. Apple pulled their P/N stickers and sold off a bunch of them as surplus. It has a termination power pinset but no termination pinset. Since it can't be terminated, it must not be put at the end of the SCSI chain.

    Are the CD player and CD burner the only devices on their bus and is this Bus 0, the 10 MB/sec internal bus? If so, here's how that bus and the devices must be set up:

    The Yamaha burner should be ID=1 (jumper on pinset 1), parity off (remove jumper), Termination On (jumper on) and block size off (jumper off).

    The Matsushita should be set to ID=3 (jumpers on pins 0 and 1), Parity (no jumper), all other pinsets (no jumpers).

    If you have cable congestion, it may be easier to put the burner in the top slot and the player just below it.

    There is one other possible problem that you should check. PTP's that came from the factory with NEC players had a wire cut from the SCSI cable between the last two connectors and a sticker saying " connect only to the CD player". If your cable is cut, you need a new one.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    34

    Default

    Thank you for the excellent advice Louie. I've been working some long hours lately but I'm going to make time this weekend to make the changes you suggest. At the same time I'll be installing a Miles 2 and a X15 Cheetah and if the Gods of SCSI are with me I will undo this voodoo.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Cordova, TN
    Posts
    2,428

    Default

    Get all issues like this CD SCSI thing fixed before the upgrades.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    34

    Default

    Ach! Too late. I already did it all. But everything seems to be running all right! Mostly.

    When I got inside the box I found that the Matshita had in addition to the 3 ID pins, 4 others: Parity, Sector Size, Terminator, and Term Power. If I remember correctly there was a jumper on the Terminator pins. But no matter, I followed your instructions exactly putting the Yamaha at the end of the chain. There were no cuts in the SCSI cable. Oh and yes this is the internal 10MB/S bus, Bus 0, and no, there is also a zip drive on the bus.

    Stuck the Miles U2W in $A1, mounted the X15 in a Bay-Cool III from PC Power & Cooling, (room for 1 or 2 more when I can afford it), left all the settings on the drive at their defaults, crammed all the wires and cables and stuff back in and fired it up. I initialized the X15 with SoftRaid 2.2.2 and rebooted with the CD/DVD SpeedTools 5.7 cdev installed. Installed OS 9 from the CD on the new drive and followed with the 9.04 update remembering to cancel the Apple driver option. And so far so good! I’ve been fooling around all day filling up my new drive with stuff, and while I have had a couple of crashes they seemed random in nature, not like before, (I remember onetime Macsbug saying something about an exception from “the bowels of the Memory Manager”), all in all things feel pretty stable now!

    Interestingly, the only way I can get it to boot off of the new Seagate is to hold down cmd-opt-shift-delete. Looking at them, both the System on the old IBM drive and the one on the X15 seem to be blessed, the new volume is highlighted in the Startup Disk control panel, and I’ve zapped the PRAM (using TechTool 3.0.3). But unless I hold down that key combo it insists on using the old drive’s System. Which is OK I guess. Gives me the choice on startup but still... I’ve been reading some postings from others with a similar problem but I haven’t found an answer yet. I’ve looked for that System Picker hack without any luck. Apple seems to have pulled it off of their ftp site. I’m tempted to press the CUDA button. What do you think?

    Another wrinkle: the Apple System Profiler says that the driver version for both the IBM and the Seagate is 4.0.1 (FWB!). But I know I initialized the X15 with SoftRaid 2.2.2. The IBM is still using FWB for now. And then under Startup device ASP names the old IBM volume even when I know I’m running the System on the new Seagate.

    Anyway to recap:
    BUS 0
    ID 0: IBM drive
    ID1: Yamaha
    ID3: Matshita
    ID5: Iomega
    Bus 2:
    ID 0: Seagate, revision no: 0003
    MilesU2W firmware version 1.05

    I’ve got a couple more questions but I’ll save them for the another post. Tomarrow I’ll reinitialize the old IBM. I don’t know how I got along for so long without you all here. Thanks again

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Cordova, TN
    Posts
    2,428

    Default

    You should never assume that any device is set properly from the factory. Even if it is proberly set to "default", the default may not be right for your machine. (many defaults are for PeeCee's). The X15 default for termination power (pin 1, far right) is wrong for a Mac. Remove the jumper, which will set it for termination power FROM the SCSI bus. This should help.

    It sounds like you have run into a SoftRAID/Miles 2/9.04 bug which keeps the Startup Disk CP from doing it's job. Go here ftp://ftp.macgurus.com//ftp/apple_stuff/ and download System Picker. Use it to choose startup disks. The bug goes away with 9.1.

    You should also update the Miles 2 firmware to 1.06b. Do that with the cable disconnected from the card.

    I didn't know you had a Zip on bus 0. If the Yamaha is at the end and terminated, make sure the Zip is not terminated.

    [This message has been edited by Louie (edited 22 April 2001).]

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    34

    Default

    Oh boy now I am getting confused. You’re talking about the J2 pin set right? The default on my X15 drive for Pins 1 & 2 is NO jumper: “Host adapter or other device provides terminator power to external terminator.” “...The default configuration results in the drive not supplying termination power to the bus. You should normally leave this drive set at this default unless your host system requires the drive to supply termination power to the bus.” So I’m guessing I should leave things alone.

    Got that System Picker. I’d forgotten about the Guru’s ftp site. Lot’s of good stuff there. I grabbed MacBench while I was at it. Funny thing though, the Picker shows the NON-active system OS as 1.0. I noticed that others have had the same thing happen on their machines.

    Are there any issues with OS 9.1? Seems like I’ve read about some problems with it somewhere. Is the Miles2 beta firmware 1.06b needed with 9.04?

    Had a bit of a scare this morning. I decided that maybe the TechTool PRAM zap yesterday wasn’t good enough and that maybe what this thing needed was a good old cold start cmd-opt-p-r. Hadn’t done that in ages. So I hold down the keys but I only hear one chime...keep holding...nothing. So I let up. And nothing. I hear the drives spinning but all I’ve got is a black screen. I finally hit the restart button and get...nothing. I see the usual RGB test, then something about Energy Saver flashes, then nothing. Tried every key combo I could think of and made up a few of my own. Nothing. Just this very black hole where my life should be. Finally I shut down and pulled the Radeon card and put the good old TwinTurbo back in and wow, it lit right up. So I played with it for awhile until I started feeling brave again, then shut down and put the Radeon back in. And it started up just like always. No problem. Everything's fine again. I guess the moral of the story is let TechTool take care of the PRAM zapping. Anyway, it had me going there for awhile.

    My next step is to reinitialize the old IBM. If you don’t hear from me send out a search party.

    [This message has been edited by Funicular (edited 22 April 2001).]

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Cordova, TN
    Posts
    2,428

    Default

    If you have it set for "termination power FROM the SCSI bus", you are OK. I think their defaults used to be different.

    I've used firmware 1.06b all along. However, I think it was released to solve a problem with X15's having firmware 0002 like mine. Your dive has firmware 0003, so maybe you are OK. Kaye will know for sure.

    Is System Picker helping?

    I'm just barely into 9.1. I started to mess with it last week.

    Magician and others have had bad problems with Radeon. I'm still using Orion.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Concord, CA
    Posts
    7,056

    Default

    X15 firmware 0003 is OK with Miles2 firmware 1.05 and SoftRAID 2.2.2 or 2.2.1. k

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    34

    Default

    Whew! Long day here. But I think I've got everything squared away. Having a little trouble with System Picker. When I use it I get a freeze when I press the restart button so for now I'll just keep doing the keyboard combo thing. Otherwise it all seems stable. I was a little concerned about the sounds eminating from the X15, the two clicks every 60 sec even when nothing's happening, and when it's jamming it's like a can full rocks, and then when it wakes up from a sleep it's like they forgot to oil it. But I guess it's OK. I'm getting used to it. No sign anymore of that problem with the CD SpeedTools cdev. The G3 runs between 32¬? and 36¬? which seems a little warm to me. I seem to remember kaye saying that his runs in the twentys. I've got 6 fans running in there now, (7 if you count the one on the Radeon)

    So all is well. A thousand thanks Louie for holding my hand through all this. I'm real happy with the way everything turned out.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Cordova, TN
    Posts
    2,428

    Default

    With System Picker, you need to wait for all little folders to finish hunting before you hit "Restart".

    Your temp is cool. Mine stays in the 40's.

    The Cheetah should not be making the noises you describe. Talk to Magician about a swap.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    wherever I hang my hat
    Posts
    3,575

    Default

    I agree. I have X15's inches away from my head, and they are pretty quiet. I hear a little chirping when they are writing, but it's certainly not like a can of rocks.

    We can do an advance exchange for you, if you like. Simply email deb@macgurus.com and ask her to set it up for you. She'll make it happen so your downtime is nil.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    34

    Default

    Well, maybe I was hyperbolizing a bit there with my description of the sounds from the drive. As I said everything seems to be running alright. This is only my second computer so it’s hard for me to know what’s normal. But now you’ve got me worried...and that noise when it wakes up from sleep mode is rather alarming. I was planning to do a RAID 0 down the line anyway so I think I’ll just have you send out another X15 which I’ll install , and then if there’s a big difference between them I’ll know something’s wrong and I’ll return this one.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    wherever I hang my hat
    Posts
    3,575

    Default

    that's a good plan.


  19. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    34

    Default

    Just thought I'd post an update: Everything’s has been running alright until I ran Tech Tool Pro 3.0.3 today. It came up with a whole load of problems. I've never seen so much stuff in the 4 or 5 years that I've been using it. Beaucoup file corruption and file structure problems, and worst of all, volume structure problems. Everything fixable but that last. Several of the nodes in the Catalog B-Tree are out of whack. TTP says they’re not repairable. Says at the least I gotta reinitialize. Then it goes on: “your drive may have a serious mechanical or electrical problem...A qualified drive technician could also help...” Yikes! And then Disk First Aid disowns the drive: all it says is “Not an HFS volume”. I don’t have Norton or DW.

    But everything's seems to be OK. I’m on it right now and you wouldn’t know there was anything wrong by the way its working. My friend here says that that's what I get for fixing something that ain’t broke. I hope to get a replacement drive in the next few days and then I’ll move everything over and go to work on this one. In the mean time I’m backing up everything and burning offerings in the BBQ.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    769

    Default

    Hey Fun,

    My favorite line from my favorite Samuel L. Jackson movie: "When you absolutely, positively gotta kill every mo__erfu__er in the room.....AK-47! Accept no substitutes!" You need DiskWarrior.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •