Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 41

Thread: inserting cd causes a freeze

  1. #21
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Cordova, TN
    Posts
    2,428

    Default

    Good grief! Iomega made an Ultra SCSI card!

  2. #22
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    wherever I hang my hat
    Posts
    3,575

    Default

    actually...I think it may have been made for them by UltraSys?

    I may be wrong. It's been a long day, and I am still suffering nicotine withdrawal.


  3. #23
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Westerly, RI, USA
    Posts
    132

    Default

    You guys are the best.

    The Miles2 was delivered yesterday, I just installed it and the drive rocks! The Miles2 card is as advertised and money well spent.

    Louie, thank you for the proper settings for the Barracuda. Once I put in the card, attached the Atlas, placed/removed the jumpers on both drives and restarted-problem solved!

    I don't know how you all find the time to do this forum but I am glad you do.

    Thanks again

  4. #24
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Cordova, TN
    Posts
    2,428

    Default

    Great Greg; you've made my day!

    So the old Barracuda is on the internal bus and the Atlas is on the Miles 2, right? What kind of transfer rates are you getting using ATTO SpeedTools off our FTP site (set it for 8 MB)?

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Westerly, RI, USA
    Posts
    132

    Default

    Louie,

    You are welcome.

    I will go get that from the ftp site now and let you know.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Westerly, RI, USA
    Posts
    132

    Default

    Louie,

    I went to the ftp site, wow what a resource! But I am unable to find ATTO Speed Tools.
    Possibly ExpressPro-Tools? Where can I find it?

    Greg

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Concord, CA
    Posts
    7,056

    Default

    Greg,

    Louie meant ATTO ExpressPro-Tools. k

  8. #28
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Cordova, TN
    Posts
    2,428

    Default

    That's what I meant. Sorry

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Westerly, RI, USA
    Posts
    132

    Default

    Louie,
    OK, I got the app, here's the result:
    the settings:
    max transfer-8mb
    expected-80mb
    sample-2
    READ- peak:61, sustained:25
    WRITE-peak:23.75, sustained:21.5

    I was hoping that the sustained results would be better, but they are great compared to the narrow scsi Barracuda. Boy that was an eye opener!

    I guess that we are getting away from the original topic here. But thanks again for all the help.

    Greg

  10. #30
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Cordova, TN
    Posts
    2,428

    Default

    Greg; thanks for the info.

    My memory is lost. Are the lights on the Miles 2 card showing that you are in the LVD or SE mode?

  11. #31
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Westerly, RI, USA
    Posts
    132

    Default

    Hmmm,
    That's a good one.

    I enabled lvd mode when I set the jumpers on the Miles. In order to see the lights I'll have to pop the cover. Can't do that today, I'll get back to you. (Having one of the New World towers with the door would be sweet for this sort of thing-a few other reasons, too)

    Greg w

  12. #32
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    wherever I hang my hat
    Posts
    3,575

    Default

    you set jumpers on a Miles2?

    uh oh....

  13. #33
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Concord, CA
    Posts
    7,056

    Default

    Greg, I second that question. What jumpers on the Initio card did you set? k

  14. #34
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Westerly, RI, USA
    Posts
    132

    Default

    Did I say the Miles? oh, I did.
    I meant the DRIVE jumpers. sorry about that.

    are there jumpers on the card? I may not need to know that. I will try to get back to you about the lights on the card tomorrow.

    Sorry to cause alarm.

    Greg

  15. #35
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    wherever I hang my hat
    Posts
    3,575

    Default

    phew!

    scared me there for a minute.


  16. #36
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Westerly, RI, USA
    Posts
    132

    Default

    OK finally, I am inside. Sorry that took so long. What lights mean what here? Are there lights on the card itself? Does the cpu have to be transfering data to the drive to get a display?

    Greg W

  17. #37
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Cordova, TN
    Posts
    2,428

    Default

    There are three lights near the edge of the board fairly close together. They are SE, LVD and ACT. The center light on means you are in the LVD mode. No data activity needed.

    [This message has been edited by Louie (edited 27 March 2001).]

  18. #38
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Westerly, RI, USA
    Posts
    132

    Default

    Yes I can see the lights on the edge. The one that indictes LVD is lit. I assume that this means I am running with maximum performance for the set up that I have. Is that right?

    GregW

  19. #39
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Cordova, TN
    Posts
    2,428

    Default

    Right.

  20. #40
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Westerly, RI, USA
    Posts
    132

    Default

    By the way, thanks again for all your help. All works smoothly now.

    GW

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •