Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: New G4, 9.1 "forgets" general controls

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    155

    Default

    Hey -

    OK, so maybe I'm just missing something obvious here, but this is strange, and only happens on this one machine...

    It's a new 533mhz G4, 40g Apple boot drive and a 60g IDE IBM DeskStar as slave. The machine runs great overall, but every time I start up, the General Controls revert to default settings.

    I prefer to have the desktop hidden when in other apps, and I can get in and set it that way, and it works fine. But after a shut down and re-start the next day, it always comes up without the desktop hidden. I have to go reset things again every time.

    What a pain! Any thoughts on this? Thanks!

    T

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Cordova, TN
    Posts
    2,428

    Default

    It could be a firmware problem with the new machines. Have you tried trashing the General Controls Preferences file?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    155

    Default

    Louie -

    I'll give that a shot, and report back.

    T

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    155

    Default

    Louie -

    No luck w/ trashing the prefs file - still starts up with defaults.
    Any other thoughts?

    T

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    wherever I hang my hat
    Posts
    3,575

    Default

    make certain that you have only one System folder on the machine....if you have one on one drive, and then dragged it onto the other drive, the machine may be confused, and may be writing to a prefs file on the wrong drive.

    it shouldn't happen, but I just witnessed it with Exploder prefs the other day.


  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Cordova, TN
    Posts
    2,428

    Default

    That's a distinct possibility. Note the modification date and time of the General Controls Preferences file. Then, make your changes in the CP and see if the mod date and time changes in the Pref Folder.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    155

    Default

    Gurus -

    I'll check that out. I do have an external FW backup drive on the system...

    If this turns out to be the case, any thoughts on how to avoid it? I have a similar setup on another system, no problems (although it's still running 9.04, if that matters)

    T

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Cordova, TN
    Posts
    2,428

    Default

    If you find that to be the case, you can trash the General Controls CP and the Preference File. Use Tome Viewer to extract a new GC CP from the OS CD, drag it to the CP Folder, restart, open the new CP and it will make its own new Preference File.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    155

    Default

    Gurus -

    Excellent suggestions all, but unfortunately, still not the solution. The prefs file being updated is on the startup disk, not the backup.

    Think I should trash the CP and prefs and re-install on the startup disk anyway? BTW, where do I find Tome Viewer (never used it, Sherlock doesn't find it on the HD - is it in the CD?)

    Thanks!

    T

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    532

    Default

    get it off of versiontracker.com or email me and i'll send it to you. (about 700k)
    M

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Cordova, TN
    Posts
    2,428

    Default

    Tome Viewer is on our FTP site.

    Give it a try. However, it may take more than that; maybe a reinstall of the OS.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    155

    Default

    Thanks L, M -

    I got Tome Viewer, will give the CP re-inst a try. Keeping my fingers crossed (much fear and loathing at the thought of a possible OS re-install...

    T

    [This message has been edited by TeeH (edited 30 March 2001).]

    [This message has been edited by TeeH (edited 30 March 2001).]

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Silicon Valley, CA, USA
    Posts
    104

    Default

    Hey TeeH, by any chance do you have the Multiple Users control panel and extension disabled? That would cause your problem.

    You have to have both the CP and extension active, but you can turn off the multiple users functionality in the control panel.

    I bashed my head against the wall on this for a while, then *after* figuring it out found out it was already documented at MacFixit!

  14. #14
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Cordova, TN
    Posts
    2,428

    Default

    Now there's a good thought. You can't disable those damned security things. He may have done himself in already.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    155

    Default

    Chucko -

    I've been away, just got your post, and am going to go try that right now! I do indeed have the extension & CP for multiple users turned off.

    Thanks for the tip - I'll report back...

    T

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    155

    Default

    YEAH!!! Problem solved!

    Yet another example of why the Gurus (and their faithful) RAWK!

    Thanks to all

    T

  17. #17
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Cordova, TN
    Posts
    2,428

    Default

    Great! Way to go, Chucko!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •