Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: Miles U2W and Cheetah software install

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Default

    I am trying not to duplicate posts - I think I have isolated the problem and need someone thats used to working on the software install of the Miles2/Cheetah combo. I think it is a Firmware problem.

    I posted in Repair/Trouble Shooting -> My 7500 G3 400 turned dog slow... Here... http://www.macgurus.com/ubb/Forum8/HTML/000549.html

    Thanks
    Randy

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Grangeville, ID USA
    Posts
    9,142

    Default

    Hi Randy,

    Wish I had a clue. I've never owned a Miles2, just the 2940U2Bs that Gurus sold.

    Your in need of SuperKaye. Kaye has flashed more Miles2s than anyone. Funny part is, he hasn't been caught yet Whooo-hooo.

    Lets give a holler at Kaye.

    Rick

    Batsignal invoked to Kaye!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Concord, CA
    Posts
    7,056

    Default

    Sorry I'm late. You want to flash the Miles2 firmware with the SCSI cable removed. The "inia100.sim" file (version 1.06 recommended) must be in the same folder as the "Miles 2 SmartSCSI" application (version 1.03 I think). And there must be no other sim files in that folder.

    You might want to download from Initio since your previous download may be corrupted http://www.initio.com/support/download.htm#mac and note, if you want compatibility with OSX, there is a different download to get on that page. I would not do it unless you already have OSX installed.

    When you open Miles 2 SmartSCSI, what does it say on the window bar? k

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Default

    Thanks Kaye, that sounds good. Will let you know if any problems.

    Randy

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Default

    Hey I just thought of something... When I did this before I had the stock 1.2 gig in the machine also - and installed from it Right? I would of had to right? I only have the Cheetah now. I knew I should have found another small boot drive. . So now I would not have a boot drive? Right? My QS 733 and 7500 are networked can I use this?

    Can I startup the 7500 wih a OS 9.x CD and do the install process via the networking? What to do?

    I also have a old 2.5 gig Seagate Barracuda that I was using when I put the Cheetah in - its not formatted right and I stole a jumper from it. Model no. ST12550N. It has been stored in an anti static bag since the change last year.

    Thanks, guys
    Randy

    [This message has been edited by rwm2 (edited 08 March 2002).]

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Default

    This seems to be the 2.5 gig. http://www.seagate.com/support/disc/scsi/st12550n.html

    I figured it was 5400 rpm or less? Is 7200 rpm right? Looks like no jumpers for ID=0 then put it on the end of my stock ribbon? Or try the networking idea?

    Randy

    [This message has been edited by rwm2 (edited 08 March 2002).]

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Default

    Funny stuff.. My 7500 is fast again??? I have not done anything to it? I opened itunes - opened IE no glitches, opened Eudora, HD's - files winows - quick and fast. Normal.

    Whats going on?

    Randy

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Default

    No it is not working right - Best suggestions? Try to add the 2.5 gig for a boot drive, OR install via networking?

    Randy

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Default

    I have tried the 2.5 gig and can't get it initalized. Drive setup sees it and says "it's unsupported". Ideas to format it.

    Networking it is not working... it can't work can it?

    My 7500 is glitchy again with the networking. But it works fine when using the OS 9.0 CD to starup from.

    Kaye what am I screwing up. This is nuts.

    Thanks
    Randy

    [This message has been edited by rwm2 (edited 10 March 2002).]

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Mobius Strip
    Posts
    13,045

    Default

    you have Drive Setup 2.0.7? have you tried erase/initialize with ATTO Express Tools first and then Drive Setup? how about SoftRAID?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Default

    I'll try. I think I have current softeware versions. I hate crap like this.
    Randy

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Default

    Drive Setup 2.0.7 still says "can't initialize an unsupported drive".

    SoftRaid seems to see it as Bus =0 ID = 0. Thats good I hope but its been trying to initilize for 10 minutes no longer? Keep waiting.

    Randy

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Default

    ATTO said it was not formatted. It is trying to now - it's been 15-20 minutes. All the programs I have Drive Setup, SoftRaid, ATTO all see it but don't do anything with it? They seem to attempt to.

    Its me.. right. ughhhhh

    How do I be certain that the miles software is not right?

    Randy

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Default

    How long should Iet ATTO or another program run before I t's time to shut it off. ATTO says its status is still "busy" and won't let me quit. 30-45 minutes into this now.

    Randy

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Default

    OK - Gregory - ATTO got it - took forever- so I can see it again on my desktop. cool. Thanks....

    OPPS... I restarted and it is not on the desktop any longer...... Drive Setup still will not do anything with it.
    Randy

    [This message has been edited by rwm2 (edited 10 March 2002).]

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Default

    Gregory - ATTO -> SoftRaid ->SoftRaid update -> OS 9.x

    Looks like I getting it.

    Thanks, Randy

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Default

    Things are OK now. I think.

    ughhhhh

    Randy

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Virginia... where one Democrat CAN make a difference
    Posts
    2,929

    Default

    A full format (low level/zero data) will take about an hour for every 10 gigs

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Mobius Strip
    Posts
    13,045

    Default

    if all the cables and terminators etc are 'talking' properly and you've got some 10k or X15 drives, half an hour for an 18GB'er - a long low level can create some real heat on a drive.

    Today's drives do a lot on their own reducing the necessity for low level most of the time, from what I gather in talks with SoftRAID. FWB Configure can also help recover or even resurrect a drive that appears unresponsive to formatting or being recognized by getting the default mode pages and such back to health and manuf's default specs.

    Gregory

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NW Montana
    Posts
    8,197

    Default

    It is still working fine. Thanks. The drive was a 2 gig Seagate cuda?
    Randy

    [This message has been edited by rwm2 (edited 11 March 2002).]

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •