PDA

View Full Version : G5 Logic Board Replacement Issues



vssparky
09-01-2009, 09:23 AM
Replaced the logic board in a 2GHz, Two Processor, 8 mem. slot G5 Tower.
Boots fine. ASD tests all pass. Thermal Calibration was with one error but then successful. (Reported a MLB speed of 800Mhz and CPU speed of 2GHz. Told me to replace CPU with a slower one. Ignored and calibrated okay.)
Machine (and fans) seem to run normal. Temps are good. Problem: System Profiler only shows four memory slots! I can even put only one pair of RAM in the slots that don't show up and the machine runs fine. Profiler shows RAM slots as empty! I'm very puzzled.

ricks
09-01-2009, 01:27 PM
Only thing I can think of is to force a reset. Start up holding the Command+Option+O+F keys. At the '>' prompt type:

>reset-nvram
Hit Return
>set-defaults
Hit Return
>reset-all
Hit Return and your G5 will restart. See if that helps.

Rick

vssparky
09-01-2009, 03:21 PM
Thanks - Been there, done that... no go.

pjbraune
12-14-2009, 02:32 PM
Did you ever get anywhere with this problem. I just posted the same problem without having replaced the board.