PDA

View Full Version : Hard drive how to...



rpeal
05-04-2009, 07:52 PM
I have a 733 mhz tower with 1.5 g RAM. I would like to dramatically increase the hard drive space from the installed 40 g to as much as I could possibly put in. I am thinking of turning this machine in to a home server. What should I look for in choosing a drive and what is the limit of what I could put in?

Thank you for your feedback.

Rich

rwm
05-04-2009, 08:31 PM
Exactly which tower? Look here (http://support.apple.com/kb/HT3082?viewlocale=en_US) or here (http://support.apple.com/kb/TA25585?viewlocale=en_US) for help. Many towers from the generation that sold with a 40 GBer are limited to about 137GB maximum size. I forget the exact size and the computers on board ATA interface is also slower than speeds a new drive can deliver.

We suggest using a SATA PCI Host card or controller which gets around drive size and speed limitations. :)

yeungfeng
05-04-2009, 09:59 PM
If you got yourself one of these gizmos (https://secure1.sonnettech.com/product_info.php/cPath/24_39/products_id/105?osCsid=cfd813edb4650fe5c9b1aeefabd5bf0c) you could put one or two of these hard drives (http://www.macgurus.com/productpages/sata/satadrives.php) making a faster system by adding them to your 733 and having lots of hard drive space.

If you were adventurous you could continue by adding an newer processor (https://secure1.sonnettech.com/product_info.php/cPath/22_26/products_id/178?osCsid=cfd813edb4650fe5c9b1aeefabd5bf0c) and have a pretty zippy older Mac.

unclemac
05-04-2009, 10:15 PM
Yup.

This (http://www.fadfusion.com/selection.php?product_item_number=10084801053) + this (http://macgurus.com/productpages/sata/satadrives.php) = lots o' fast, quiet storage.

Greentree_uk
05-08-2009, 10:10 AM
If you need lots of storage consider getting one of these. http://www.highpoint-tech.com/USA/rr2224.htm

ricks
05-08-2009, 10:15 AM
The ARECA we are selling is better than any of the unsupported Highpoint stuff.

Rick

Greentree_uk
05-08-2009, 12:16 PM
that's fine, but the areca won't go into the g4.....

ricks
05-08-2009, 12:37 PM
There surely is ARECA for G4.