PDA

View Full Version : Swapping Users HD



ftonelli
08-14-2008, 06:59 AM
Hi Gurus,

I have OS and Users in two separate HDs.
Users are currently on a 500GB and I would like to put them on a new 1TB HD.

What is the best way to do it?

Should I just use Carbon Copy Cloner to clone to copy the contents to the 1TB and then turn off the computer and swap the drives?

Or after that do I have to re-direct the OS to the new Users HD?

Thank you,

Francesco

Damien
08-14-2008, 07:36 AM
If your new drive has the exact same name as the old drive you won't need to do any re-direction. If your new drive has a different name then you will, It's very easy in 10.5 (see link left side bottom of this page)

ftonelli
08-14-2008, 08:50 AM
Makes sense.

Thank you very much Damien.

Francesco