PDA

View Full Version : Premier Pro CS3



kombatkarl
09-11-2007, 02:49 PM
Is there a version of Adobe Premier from the CS3 family that will work on a PowerPC dual? I have Premier Pro CS3 that won't install on my G5 because it's not a multicore Intel.

kaye
09-11-2007, 05:54 PM
Welcome to the Gurus Forums. As far as I know, there is no version for your Mac. Someone else may have a better answer. k

Nicolas
09-12-2007, 02:15 PM
As far as I could see PowerMacs are no longer supported only IntelMacs on OSX. :(

So we see the first big App which no longer has PowerPC support, sad but true.

http://www.adobe.com/products/premiere/systemreqs/