PDA

View Full Version : Mac pro for professional photoshopper



jjlphoto
08-23-2007, 03:10 PM
Coming from 1.5 GHZ G-4's with Tiger and Adobe CS.
Need a MacPro tower, can't wait for Leopard.

The 2-2.66 GHz Dual-Core Xenons for $2499 (list price, more RAM, more HDs extra, etc.)

The 2-3.0 GHz Dual-Core Xeons for $3298.

Is the .34 GHz bump up worth the $800 bucks extra?

Adobe CS3 does not take advanyage of the 2-Quad-Core machines, correct?

I was considering 3GB RAM total, with an added 10,000 RPM 100GB internal HD for scratch, and another 7200 RPM 250GB internal HD for storage. I'd like to keep the boot drive clean, the OS, apps and docs only.

Comments on this configuration? Better way to go?

Thanks in advance!

-John

TZ
08-23-2007, 03:25 PM
Mac Pro FAQ (http://www.macgurus.com/forums/showpost.php?p=111472&postcount=41)

CS3 plus Leopard may at some point benefit from dual-quad core, or if you run multiple applications.

Why not shop Apple store specials first and see what they have.

For the cost etc of Raptor, get a 500-750GB WD Caviar.
You need a minimum of 4GB of RAM. Maybe 1 + 4GB for starters.
Forget the 250GB except the OEM drive (use for backup) and stay with 500GB WD RE2 series, 3 or 4. Even if you can only get one now. Use the 250 as emergency system backup only. Clone it and leave it alone.

Mac Pro Intel eats RAM for breakfast. And CS3 benefits nicely. Depends on file size, so see the Photoshop Guide and test. Boot drive, media drive, scratch. And a couple external backup drives for data (never rely on just one).

It is one year now, and I still find myself adding RAM and drives, monitors. I do use 10K Raptor for boot drive, a habit from G4 days using SCSI. Having /home account on another drive though helps.

3GHz 14% $799 isn't really economical. But $3395 @ Apple Specials probably is. And they do, on Friday evenings, carry a FEW 8-core for same price (sans X1900).

ricks
08-23-2007, 03:36 PM
Never ever buy more addional parts from Apple then necessary. Apple charges twice as much for a hard drive, memory or other component, and for the same exact thing even, and the warranty is MUCH shorter when you get it from Apple. Get that stuff after market!

Get your drives (http://www.macgurus.com/productpages/sata/satadrives.php) only as Retail marketed drives and you will get a full retail warranty... and they will then have retail firmware which is very important. After market OEM drives are a total no no as they usually don't carry a manufacturer warranty and can have literally any possible custom firmware on them.

Get your RAM (http://www.macgurus.com/productpages/ram/mgram.php) retail as well. Only order the minimum from Apple. MacGurus only sells Hynix, Samsung(mostly Samsung for the MacPro) and Micron or Inifineon. Same stuff as Apple at greatly reduced cost from Apple. And we warrant it as long as you own the computer.

Whichever MacPro you get, it will kick! Great machines. I run a 2.66 as a test bed here and it is sweet!

Rick

jjlphoto
08-23-2007, 03:49 PM
Yep, thanks. Advantage of getting Seagate 'Enterprise' level Barracudas for $10 extra, or just marketing hype? I will look here for RAM and HDs.

Not up on all tha video card stuff like the X1900, etc. No 3D or gaming work, just Photoshop. I use an Eizo Color Edge CG21 monitor currently, but will most likely add an Apple display next year if they get the LED stuff figured out. The stock one from Apple is the Nvidia GeForce 7300 GT256MB single-link DVI/dual-link DVI. (don't know what that means.)

jjlphoto
08-23-2007, 04:00 PM
Mac Pro FAQ (http://www.macgurus.com/forums/showpost.php?p=111472&postcount=41)

Forget the 250GB except the OEM drive (use for backup) and stay with 500GB WD RE2 series, 3 or 4. Even if you can only get one now. Use the 250 as emergency system backup only. Clone it and leave it alone.

So you are saying clone the boot drive to a 500 or 750, and tear out the OEM drive (chuck it into a case for emergency booting) and replace the boot and all others with 500 or 750's?

jjlphoto
08-23-2007, 06:04 PM
Can I use OSX's Disk Utility to configure 2 internal HDs in a new MacPro to RAID 0, or do I have to pop for the Apple RAID card?

TZ
08-23-2007, 06:12 PM
We had a discussion on that $999 over-priced RAID5 card and why anyone would bother to use it.

someone pointed out it may require another cost: buying only Apple's drives, which is another $1000.

Nothing wrong with using Apple Disk Utility to create software RAID (well, some and maybe not mirror).

Is RAID new territory?

jjlphoto
08-23-2007, 07:45 PM
RAID is new for me. What I'll probably do is outfit the Mac with 3 total drives. Leave the boot drive with the OS and Apps only, and use drives 2 and 3 confg'd as RAID 0 for Photoshop files, and the designated Photoshop scratch disc as well.

I have another unit, a G4, that is set up with a 4 Bay SATA Burly I bought from you that is my main storage system, so any files that are on the new MacPro will only stay there as long as the job is open, and will then be moved off and into the Burly system.

I travel, and have the need to take my Mac with me, so I do not want my new unit to be part of my main storage sytem, hence the use of my old G4 for that purpose.

jjlphoto
08-23-2007, 10:18 PM
Mac Pro FAQ (http://www.macgurus.com/forums/showpost.php?p=111472&postcount=41)

......... But $3395 @ Apple Specials probably is. And they do, on Friday evenings, carry a FEW 8-core for same price (sans X1900).

Is that the "Refurbished" link under the "Special Deals" on the Apple Store site?
http://store.apple.com/1-800-MY-APPLE/WebObjects/AppleStore.woa/wa/RSLID?nnmm=browse&mco=3929D548&node=home/specialdeals/mac

rwm
08-24-2007, 05:28 PM
Yep. :D