PDA

View Full Version : PowerMac G4 Server (Tiger) underpowered?



rukiddin
02-16-2006, 03:45 PM
I installed Tiger Server software on an external drive on my main PowerMac G5 Dual 2.5ghz box, (my live server was still up and running on my 500Mhz PowerMac G4). I got it all dialed in and working, then I switch the IP address and hosted the server on my G5 for a couple of days to make sure everything was working properly.

I then connected the external drive to my PowerMac G4 500mhz, and fired it up. It seems to work perfectly, however none of the Virus scanning or Spam filtering appears to be taking place (even though the logs show some activity)

Is this a performance issue (the G4 not having enough power to run the server operations and the filtering/scanning features of the mail server?)

Anyone have any suggestions (other than getting a faster server?)

Thanks

Mike

unclemac
02-16-2006, 05:08 PM
Hi Mike, Welcome to Macgurus.

I doubt it is a horsepower issue. Having said that, I don't run the mail service, so not much help there.

What AV software?

I wonder if either/both are connected to ByHost Prefs (~/Library/Preferences/ByHost)?

Here is a blurb that probably explains it better than I could from a script by Mike Bombich:

#
# This script was designed to address a "feature" that causes host-
# specific preferences to be ignored on cloned machines. This script
# renames items in the ~/Library/Preferences/ByHost directory of any
# home directories that you specify to match the hardware address or
# host name of the current computer.


### Properties ###
#
# These items must be modified to suit your environment before
# implementing this script! You do not need to make any other
# modifications to this script than these properties.
#
# While the master hardware address is provided to you in /tmp/masterHW
# by NetRestore, the best way to make sure this script will work for you
# is to simply examine the ByHost directory of one of the home directories
# that will get fixed and grab the MAC Address from one of the file names.
# For example, if one of the items is named:
# com.apple.Classic.000393032ec0.plist
# Then you need to set masterHW like this (all lowercase, no colons):
#
#set masterHW = "000393032ec0"
#
# Simply uncomment and modify that line if you find that /tmp/masterHWAddress
# is not getting created properly

# Edit "homeDirs" to reference ONLY the home directories you want to fix
# THESE ARE JUST EXAMPLES, EDIT THESE TO INDICATE YOUR OWN HOME DIRECTORIES!!!
set homeDirs = ("/Users/admin" "/Users/apple" "/Library/Management/default")



### Script action ###

if (! ${?masterHW} ) then
set masterHW = `cat /tmp/masterHWAddress`
endif

set hwAddress = `/sbin/ifconfig en0 | awk '/ether/ { gsub(":", ""); print $2 }'`
set myhost = `/bin/hostname`


foreach dir ($homeDirs:q)
if (-d "$1"/"$dir") then
echo "post-action:STATUS:Fixing ByHost items in $dir"
set byHostItems = `ls -A "$1"/"${dir}"/Library/Preferences/ByHost`
cd "$1"/"${dir}"/Library/Preferences/ByHost

foreach file ($byHostItems)
if ( `echo $file | grep -c $masterHW` == "1" ) then
mv $file `echo $file | sed "s/$masterHW/$hwAddress/g"`
endif
end
else
echo "$dir does not appear to exist, please fix the homeDirs variable!"
endif
end


Go check it out: scroll down to login byhostfix.sh (http://www.bombich.com/mactips/scripts.html).

If it is a ByHost issue, and you don't want to fiddle with this, then you would have to find and modify the right ByHost pref to show the new MAC hardware address of the powerbook (or whatever machine you move the external drive to), or reconfigure the services in question after cloning the OS.

----

Then again, it could be something else! :)

rukiddin
02-16-2006, 06:56 PM
I'll look into the byhost stuff and see if that makes any difference.

AS for the AV and Anti-Spam software, it's the built in CLAMAV and SPAMASSASIN that comes pre-configured with OS X 10.4 (Tiger) Server.

I was actually amazed at how easy it was to get it up and running (as I had tried on my previous panther server to install and configure them myself but to no avail (again could have been some other issue with the server as the responses are the same as what I'm getting now)

Thanks

Mike

rukiddin
02-16-2006, 07:18 PM
I did clean out the BYHOST directory and everything there now has the MAC address of the current server. I am however still having issues with the Anti-Virus and Spam filters.

Mike