PDA

View Full Version : make me a server?



mr chunk
04-10-2005, 11:27 AM
maybe an obvious question to some, but i wanted to know if i can use my old G4 Dual 500, as a server for our office.

It's not going to need to store large amounts of stuff, or deliver it particlarly quickly, but would be useful to know if the only thing i have to do is install server software and configure.

Is there some difference between the standard machine, and the server version?

Its loaded with Ram (1.5g) and has a 250gig internal raid, plus 2 other drives, so would be nice to use it again.

any help, or answers would appreciated.

chunk

rwm
04-10-2005, 04:10 PM
I really am not an experienced server/networking guy. Unless my 4 port router/switch with a QS 733 and 7500- G3/400MHz counts.. :D

This link is talking about setting up a server. http://www.macgurus.com/forums/showthread.php?t=20268 - Randy

Nicolas
04-10-2005, 05:31 PM
Hello MR. Chunk,

welcome to MacGurus tech Forums!

You don't need OSX server, take a look here.
http://www.macgurus.com/forums/showthread.php?t=19767&highlight=server

I hope this Thread will answer some of your questions.


Regards

Nicolas

Nicolas
04-10-2005, 06:01 PM
Is there some difference between the standard machine, and the server version?

Forgot about that.

No, only difference is the OS.
Some older systems had an SCSI card installed.

Regards

Nicolas

mr chunk
04-11-2005, 05:03 PM
Hey thanks for your help guys!

I'll set off on the path to subservience then!

chunk.