PDA

View Full Version : DAVEC results for 002 on a dual 1.33 DA



vicwind
03-08-2005, 08:31 PM
hey
i got 26 tracks each with the stock digi dverb, comp, slap, mid, and long delays. (all five plugs on each of the 26 tracks) i am so thrilled with my new found gigapower. 130 plugs running at once, and each track recording for 10 min. stable! powerful! anyone else have this config? what were your scores?
can't wait till protools is Dual Processor OSX native

klinger2004
03-08-2005, 09:39 PM
That's great! I don't have a comparative system but my scores made me happy as well.

Dual G5 1.8 did 32 tracks and dual G5 2.5 did 43 tracks.

I have a 2.4GHz Pentium that did 23 tracks - HA! :rolleyes:

what are your sys specs? Your running a DA - is it 133MHz ram? how much?

I have seen some nice DaveC on a Mini also! (something like 24 tracks)!

biggles
03-09-2005, 02:17 AM
vicwind,

absolutely astounding results if you really mean 26 DVerbs!

My dual 1.33 DA managed a DaveC score of 25 with PTLE 6.4, so your results look to be par for the course if in fact those DVerbs are actually 4-band EQ's. Enjoy!

eric,

glad that ProTools is to your liking. My dual 2.0 G5 manages 32 + 1 aux DVerb. That's way more than I'll ever need.

biggles.

klinger2004
03-11-2005, 08:12 PM
Biggles - We had a small PT/Nuendo/Audio discussion some months ago, right? I switched to PT full time about 4 months ago... I couldn't change back now for anything. I gotta nice match - a 002, OctoPre and dual 2.5... very strong trio... hope to have HD some day!!

biggles
03-12-2005, 01:46 AM
eric,

I read your other post (http://www.macgurus.com/forums/showthread.php?t=20132) about SATA expansion and using a RAID.

Are you aware that ProTools doesn't support RAID?

The Storage Guide for Windows XP (http://www.digidesign.com/compato/xp/stg/le.cfm) specifically states this but the Guide for OS X (http://www.digidesign.com/compato/xp/stg/le.cfm) doesn't!

I tried a Mirror with 2 drives on a SeriTek/1S2 in a G4 and sure enough PT told me it couldn't do that.

biggles.

klinger2004
03-12-2005, 09:55 AM
Wooh - I was not aware of that... I did it before, but thinking back now, that was Nuendo, I think.

Thanks for the heads up!!

Eric

vicwind
03-12-2005, 08:01 PM
are you saying that protools le won't record to a sata set-up?
if so, ahhhhhhhh! that was gonna be my next move. thanks for the heads up.

biggles
03-13-2005, 02:13 AM
What I'm saying is that ProTools LE doesn't support the use of a RAID and when I tried to record to a 2xSATA RAID 1 mirror then PTLE wouldn't see it as a valid drive. YMMV.

There is some ambiguity when it comes to OS X. Search the DUC for more info.