PDA

View Full Version : Unreal Tournament on a LAN



rwm
06-17-2004, 01:04 PM
I play one game and thats about it. Some Unreal Tournament now and then if not just me and the bots with my 2 puter LAN via Linksys 10/100 base router/switch. The two computers a QS 733 with 9.2.2 and a 7500 XLR8 G3/400 9.1 and only 10TBase.

Is there an advantage or disadvantage in reguards to which computer starts a LAN game? It would seem that the computer that starts the game might have/need/use more CPU or other resources.

I really can't tell a difference but am curious.

Thanks
Randy

Damien
08-15-2004, 03:45 PM
But in case anyone reads this and wants to know

The more powerful Mac should start the game. In this case the 733. Serving will take more processor power and using the slower Mac would put that player at an unfair disadvantage.

rwm
08-15-2004, 04:09 PM
Damien

That makes sense and was what I figured/assumed. Just curious.

Thanks - Randy

Damien
08-18-2004, 08:31 PM
What video cards are you running in those Macs? Just curious

rwm
08-21-2004, 07:34 PM
My 7500 has an XLR8 G3/400, OS 9.1 512 MB RAM, Miles U2W and 2-18 gig 10K Cheetahs with a VoDoo 3/3000 graphics card.

In my QS 733, I replaced the stock GeForce 2 MX 400 with an ATI Radeon 9000 Mac Pro edition and am about to test K's GeForce 3. Seems Nivida got the jump on driver tweaking or the nVidia/Geforce cards test better than the ATI? or with my minor testing/reading/comparing...

Randy

Damien
08-24-2004, 06:29 AM
If you are looking for "pretty" that voodoo card will run in openGL (or Rave as well) Unless you have tweaked your ini files already you are probably running in GLIDE which is better than RAVE in both looks and speed, but if you want to sacrifice a few frames per second for a better look you might want to try OpenGL

Also on the 733 no matter what card you use you will want Open GL

I have a website on these issues

http://www.macmeisters.com/~damien/

D

rwm
08-24-2004, 08:08 AM
Damien

I have seen/used your site and changed things around before and run Open GL. I think I am back to the default RAVE on the 733 - not sure on the 7500 G3/400 - need to look.

NEED TO WORK NOW... :rolleyes:

Thanks
Randy