PDA

View Full Version : 128mb RAM Chip In 7300



niktu
04-09-2001, 10:43 PM
Can I do it or is the max 64mb per slot?

Thanks,
niktu

ChrisYip
04-09-2001, 10:50 PM
As is outlined on the 'Gurus motherboard pages, looks like you're limited to a max of 512 MB of RAM - i.e. 8 x 64 MB chips...

ChrisYip
04-09-2001, 10:53 PM
Opps - I may have mis=spoke - just looked at the Bam-Bam page and it seems that 7500/7300 may in fact support 128 MB chips... (at least it's alluded to on the page: http://www.macgurus.com/graphics/bam_bampage.html)

niktu
04-09-2001, 10:57 PM
Wow fast reply!

Yeah its sort of eluded to on another page as well, but nothing definite. Thanks for the reply though.

kaye
04-10-2001, 08:17 AM
The 7300 mobo page http://www.macgurus.com/shoppingcart/obj_show_page.cgi?mbppc7300.html shows 128MB as "Supported DIMMs" but with the limitation of 512MB max. I vaguely recall magician saying something about that 512MB maximum, but my failing memory...

magician? k

magician
04-10-2001, 07:38 PM
dudes, I am SO sorry for the confusion....all three of those machines, the 7300/7500/7600, can handle 1GB of main memory in the form of eight (8) 128MB FPM or 5v EDO DIMMs.

no problem installing one, or eight. They work fine.

I'll have dookie or spud fix those pages.....

http://macgurus.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

magician
04-11-2001, 05:10 PM
just got an e from dookie....he fixed that page.

how many other pages are in error is another matter.

but since we're talking about the logic boards pages, dooie, jr, aka spud, has a whole slew of antique logic boards pages done and ready to post.

lots of stuff backed up....once i get over this cold, we're going to unleash a lot of new cool stuff. We've been a little stale, lately.

http://macgurus.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

niktu
04-11-2001, 06:45 PM
Hmmm, I thought the 7300 maxed out at 512MB. Are you sure I can install up to 1gig?

Thanks, and hope you get over that cold soon!

niktu

spaz2
04-11-2001, 09:16 PM
According to the Apple spec page the 73hundred has eight ram slots...this page says that it can utilize 128Mb Dimm ram sticks but that they have not been tested...8*128=1024! If Mag. says it can utilize all of the ram it probably can!

magician
04-15-2001, 08:07 PM
you can install up to 1GB.

take it to the bank.

http://macgurus.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

niktu
04-15-2001, 09:49 PM
Thanks Mag and everyone else for the info.