PDA

View Full Version : 128Mb chip in 8600



lkahane@rcn.com
02-23-2001, 06:27 PM
Can I put a 128Mb chip into my 8600/200? It already contains two 16Mb chips and two 64's.

Dogstarman
02-23-2001, 08:38 PM
Unofficially, yes. I have several in a couple older Macs.

Officially, as Apple would say, no. They never got around to supporting those sticks because they were either not around at the time or too damn costly to even think about using them. Now, they don't wanna revisit the issue because most folks out there with them will have a G3 or better in there. And then you have more issues with individual manufacturer's card and their quirks. And APple does not want to be liable for those complaints.

So at this stage, I think it will be a universal "Yes", so long as they are high-quality items.

magician
02-25-2001, 12:30 AM
as long as you purchase memory at least as good as that sold on this site, absolutely. You can stuff up to eight of them in that 8600, yielding a cool 1GB in main memory. It will cost you an arm and a leg, but you can do it if you choose.