PDA

View Full Version : atto w/ w/ 2 9 gig cheetahs doesn't automount



alancaggiano
06-06-2002, 07:19 PM
G4 mercury 800, stocxk bbot drive, striped 2 drive raid with granite cables and terminator;
on bootup doesn't see the array.

Don't know if I need to install drivers anywhere.

Array will start when I run softraid and manually mount it, works fine when mounted. I need array to automount on bootup.

thgx

kaye
06-07-2002, 01:05 AM
Which ATTO card? Need full model numbers of both Cheetahs. What version of SoftRAID? What Mac OS version? Model numbers of Granite cables and terminator? k

alancaggiano
06-10-2002, 12:49 PM
It looks like after the insstall in the new machine, after the first manual mount subsequent reboots auto-recognize the drives....
problem solved, thx