PDA

View Full Version : Os9.1 and automount



Pynch
04-17-2001, 11:44 AM
Hi, I'm new to this board and have a question about automounting.
I've just upgraded to os9.1 (the version that comes bundled with Final Cut Pro 2.0)on my 500mhz G4. everything runs fine except when I boot, my raid partitions do not appear on the desktop. I have to open softraid 2.2.2 and manually mount them. Is there anyway to reestablish the automount sequence. Thanks

kaye
04-17-2001, 02:43 PM
You did not have this problem before upgrading to OS9.1?

jorge
04-17-2001, 04:01 PM
what SCSI card are you using?

The firmware on the card might not be OS 9.1 compatible.

j

Pynch
04-17-2001, 08:21 PM
Hi, I am using an ATTO ul2s with 2 73GB cheetahs and I never had this problem before I upgraded to 9.1. In fact I have a second boot drive with 9.02 on it and when I boot from that drive. the partitions show up fine.....

Louie
04-17-2001, 08:30 PM
That's odd. You could try a temporary fix: put SCSI Probe 5.2 in your Control Panels folder and set its preferences to "Mount All SCSI Volumes During Startup".

magician
04-18-2001, 12:07 AM
i have never encountered this.....I'm not sure what to recommend other than updating the driver with SoftRAID 2.2.2.......I would also ensure that you have updated OS9.1 with all updates using the Software Update control panel.