PDA

View Full Version : internal RAID



jmoke
12-08-2000, 04:24 PM
I'm thinking of installing 2 SCSI hard-drives in my 6500, and setting them up in a RAID. (Yes, I said 6500 and RAID in the same sentence) How do I get power to the drives? I've heard of y-adapters that split the power supply. Is this the solution? Where can I find info and sources for this part? I've tried several searches for adapters, but no clear matches.

Thanks,

jmoke

magician
12-08-2000, 05:05 PM
just get cable power splitters at Radio Shack. They're about five bucks or so.

http://macgurus.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

schalliol
12-08-2000, 08:40 PM
Nothing wrong with an array in a 6500! :-)

------------------
AOL IM: JSchalliol
Computer Equipment: http://www.schalliol.com/computer.html
AV Equipment: http://www.schalliol.com/av.html
Founderof the #1 Audio Yahoo! Club

jmoke
12-08-2000, 10:19 PM
thanks for the info, mag. do you think the 6500's 220 watt supply will be able to handle 2 more hd's? what's a good way to tell. i want to leave the zip, floppy, cd-rom, & stock hd in there.

scha, i haven't heard of anyone who has tried an scsi raid in their 6500. the webmaster of the "6400 zone" said that i'd be the first he's heard of. I know from researching the subject that the kind of stuff I want to do (audio/video/image editing) requires fast hd's and fast processors, but i want to take it one step at a time. i might be satisfied with upgrading the hd system to a raid without upgrading the processor. I might be happy using avid cinema with my stock capture card for a/v editing without upgrading to aurora's fuse card. who knows? my pocket money is limited, so it's best for me to take small steps. (although a $500 - $700 raid is still $500 - $700)

jmoke

Louie
12-08-2000, 11:30 PM
220 Watts should be good. After all, the beige G3 only has a 161 Watt power supply.

Each device has a placard stating the power consumption (startup and continuous). You can add them all up to see if you're OK. You may need to use Ohm's Law to convert to Power in Watts (Power=VoltsxAmperes). (At least that used to be Ohm's Law but it may have been changed by the activist courts in Florida).

magician
12-09-2000, 07:03 AM
I agree with Louie that the power supply should be adequate.

jmoke
12-09-2000, 12:41 PM
alrighty, then. as soon as I get it up & running, I'll run MacBench numbers & post them.

schalliol
12-10-2000, 02:48 AM
I do know that it's not normal to have an array in 6500's, but I don't see why you couldn't do it (unless power is a problem). An array is no big deal. Just two+ hard drives working as one volume.

I think it's important to note that you should make sure that the drives and the card you use will be one you would want in a new system (since it sounds like in a couple years you might be ready for one). There's no need to "waste" money. Sure, stuff may die, but moving forward quality stuff is the way to go!

------------------
AOL IM: JSchalliol
Computer Equipment: http://www.schalliol.com/computer.html
AV Equipment: http://www.schalliol.com/av.html
Founderof the #1 Audio Yahoo! Club

jmoke
12-10-2000, 01:57 PM
another concern I have is heat. the drives I plan to use are 9GB IBM drives, 7200 RPM (I think they are the drives used in the high end SCSI setup in the B&W G3's). no idea how hot they'll get, but I'll soon find out. I plan to use the Miles 2 kit from the gurus with the drives. I'm going to try mounting at least one of the drives at the bottom of the case (where the subwoofer is now). no need for the woofer, and I've seen users take it out & put 1 or 2 drives in there. I'll need to make my own mounting brackets, or use plastic hard drive sleds & somehow mount them to the bottom of the case. should be fun!

jmoke