PDA

View Full Version : divx codec



redress
06-19-2002, 09:32 AM
Can someone please tell me why the divx codec no longer works on my machine, either in OSX or in OS9. I get a bunch of green lines across the screen in OS9 and in OSX a message that the trial is over. I had no idea that there's a trial period, nor can I find a way to make the damned thing work again. Help...Tony Austin

ICCAFSN
06-22-2002, 01:59 PM
Which Divx codec are you using - there are several out there. I use Divx Doctor II without incident on my computers.

redress
06-22-2002, 06:17 PM
I've been using DIVX 5, Alpha. It works well with Quicktime 4 but isn't worth a damn withi Qicktime 6 release. Haven't tried the one you use. Does it work automatically with the download? Thanks...Tony

RedPhoenix
06-28-2002, 09:03 AM
That's because the Alpha 1 has expired. The Alpha 2 is now available at http://www.divx.com/divx/mac/



------------------
The Red Phoenix

redress
06-28-2002, 04:23 PM
Thanks for the help...Tony