PDA

View Full Version : Out of Memory Error in FCP 1.2.5



FriarTuck00
02-06-2002, 11:42 AM
I'm a Mac newbie, so please, be gentle. At work, I have a PowerMac G4 733 mHz with 256K RAM and two 60GB hard drives. We run Final Cut Pro v. 1.2.5 on it. If I am editing a big project, when I go to render, or print to video, or export as a QT movie, I get an "Out of Memory" error. Would adding another 256K chip improve my performance?? Thanks!

mactheripper
02-06-2002, 09:49 PM
Yes. Adding RAM directly affects operations like rendering, print to video, and conversion, because the computer can load more of the file at a time to process. With RAM for that machine as cheap as it is, I'd even consider adding 512MB, depending on your budget and just how big those projects are.

FriarTuck00
02-07-2002, 02:17 PM
Thanks, Mac! A friend said that you guys sell memory at MacGurus.com. Two questions: 1) Is memory available in 512K chips? If so, what is the price? 2) I work for a state agency. If I buy from MacGurus.com, can I be billed so that I can give the invoice to the proper people here so that you can get paid? Thanks!

ChrisYip
02-07-2002, 10:45 PM
Sure can - I ordered 2 512 MB chips for my 733 from the Guru's a while back... and 2 x 512 MB chips for my 533 from them

Here's the page of interest:
http://www.macgurus.com/shoppingcart/obj_show_page.cgi?yosemitesdram.html

512MB PC133 SDRAM (32x8) CL3 for Digital $144.99

that's what I got - No problems whatsoever - I had the RAM a day later.. and it worked right out of the box... Prices have been moving up - back in Sept, that same RAM was I think $76 for a 512 MB stick..

Running w/ a GB of RAM is a whole new ball of wax... - great is all I can say...

Chris

the_anarch
02-08-2002, 02:29 PM
hi folks- I'm the friend who referred this guy here, he and I used to be co-workers.

I'm just sticking my head in here to give magician a head's up, I think he's the only one who can truly answer Zane's question regarding billing for the RAM, or ordering with a purchase order, etc. etc. (as in, he can't use a credit card to order).

Later...

http://www.macgurus.com/ubb/batlogo.gif Batsignal invoked to magician!

magician
02-09-2002, 06:11 PM
howdy.

correspond with deb@macgurus.com.

she can handle the billing issues for you.

http://macgurus.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

as an aside, don't assume that the out of memory error can exclusively refer to SDRAM. It may also refer to a paucity of scratch space, depending on how full your drives, and how you tell FCP to use them. Are you running with Virtual Memory enabled? You may want to try toggling it, and see if it makes a difference either way. Generally, you want to use real memory as much as possible, so installing a gigabyte or even a gig and a half makes a lot of sense with a video machine.