PDA

View Full Version : Memory Control Panel: Disk Cache Settings ?



d-dmusic
08-18-2001, 04:54 PM
I've just read in another forum that the Disk Cache Setting in the Memory Control Panel can affect this applications CPU performance resulting in "CPU Overloads" where the CPU hangs for 30 seconds or so and then resumes as normal. Someone recommended that the Disk Cache setting should be set around 512k ! which seems extreme as the "Default" Disk Cache setting is calculted automatically at 8.6 MB for my system !

Any experienced techy's out there that know what should be done about the Disk Cache Setting ? ie. What's the benefit if it is lower vs. higher ?

tm311
08-18-2001, 04:59 PM
seems that the general rule of thumb is to set it to the defaults unless you are talking about a PS machine in which case set it to the minimum setting.

d-dmusic
08-18-2001, 06:16 PM
tm 311 :
What's a PS machine ?
I'm on a Mac. running a Cubase VST32 digital recording studio.
Thanks

tm311
08-18-2001, 06:27 PM
woops...sorry..PS is Photoshop.

gmidd
08-18-2001, 06:43 PM
dm- I believe he means a mac configured primarily for use with Photoshop.
Adobe recommends a minimal cache setting so as not to interfere with the program's own unique cache management system http://macgurus.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

M.Brane
08-18-2001, 11:36 PM
ProTools requires the 512K setting. I too wonder about the effect on the system & the relationship to physical RAM installed. I had a crash on bounce-to-disk once because I forgot to change from the default. http://macgurus.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

------------------
I started out with nothing.
I still have most of it left!

[This message has been edited by M.Brane (edited 18 August 2001).]

d-dmusic
08-19-2001, 03:23 PM
If I go ahead and change the Disk Cache Setting to 512k, as indicated by the other forum and M Brane, is there any potential for losing some cached files or is it a change which does not affect anything ?
Thanks for the answers.
P.S. Why don't manuals go into detail about these basic System settings ?
M.Brane, I guess Pro Tools does-that's why it's called PRO Tools !

tm311
08-19-2001, 05:34 PM
you won't lose any thing...