PDA

View Full Version : 6500 stuck!!!! I don't believe it!!!!



Baggy
07-09-2001, 11:51 AM
Chris,
Have I got a virus or something? The 7300 that I bought last week came with the resolution fixed, we managed to solve it on Friday well damn me if my 6500 hasn't gone and done the same thing!! Except this time, having done all of the things that previously cured the problem it is still stuck with the same resolution that we had with the 7300. Could this be a virus that has passed from one machine to the other? I have run Virex on it and shown nothing - any further thoughts? I have zapped the pram, vram and just about done everything apart from put a brick through the screen - I have been playing around with this for 4 hours now - please help.... again!

ChrisYip
07-09-2001, 03:02 PM
Gad.. that's an odd one...

So you swapped monitors and adapters from the 7300 where they were working fine to the 6500 where they are now giving you the two page monitor display.. Otherwise all is well with the 6500?

That indeed is an odd one.. Did you do anything to the 6500 in the interim? Can you describe the 6500?

This I'll have to ponder...

Chris.

Baggy
07-10-2001, 11:06 AM
Chris,
I have solved it. After I had run the latest update of Techtool, disconnected everything suspect, zapped the PRAM, VRAM (at least 6 times!!!) It finally occurred to me that the auto adaptor might be the problem. I used on the 7300 while I was trying to solve its problems and then a day later it throws a wobbly in the 6500. Having done everything else I could, I fitted a manual (dipswitch) adaptor, couldn't make that work either, but somewhere in the flickering screen I could see that the icons had returned to their normal size - so I refitted the auto and....... everything back to normal!!?!! Weird. I'll let you know if it screws up again..
Thanks for your support,

Tony

Baggy
07-12-2001, 11:28 AM
The more things change the more they stay the same!!
The 6500 is still stuck, it reverted again to the 1152 x 870 and this time I have only managed to get it to return to normal once and then only until it rebooted. I am going to get a new auto adapter, the manual ones just refuse to work at all.
Any more suggestions before I GO MAD!!!

Baggy
07-12-2001, 01:12 PM
Don't panic - it's sorted. I have eventually managed to find the settings to make a manual adapter work. The "auto" adapter that has been used for three years is going in the trash!
http://macgurus.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif http://macgurus.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif http://macgurus.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif