PDA

View Full Version : 2 routers no waiting .. help help please



iceman42
06-22-2003, 02:10 PM
I have a single DSL connection. I have upgraded my router/gateway to a Netgear FVS318. Network IP are in the 192.168.1 range. My wife purchased a wireless router D-Link DI-614+. I have all the computers connected to the Netgear via Ethernet, except wireless, it is connected hardwire via Ethernet for the time being (shipping problem with the wireless card). The Netgear has DSL modem attached, the D-Link is attached to the Netgear. I am having lots and lots of problems getting the laptop, which is connected to the D-Link, to get out to the internet, I can configure the D-Link but am obviously doing soemthing wrong in pointing it to the gateway. Internally all computers and routers internal IPs are manually set, no DHCP. The Netgear has the PPPoE login information and communicates with DSL.

IPs
Netgear - 192.168.1.1
D-Link - 192.168.1.2
Comp - 192.168.1.100-108

help http://macgurus.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif
any thoughs ???

Jazzbo
06-22-2003, 02:59 PM
I think I know what's wrong.

----- Assumption: you have to run the D-Link as a router, not a bridge -----

Routers are used to connect "subnets", sets of addresses for which any given set is out a single interface.

In reality, the D-Link has two interfaces (or it's not a router) and we're looking at it as if it has only one. What that means is that the D-Link believes all traffic destined for 192.168.1.anything must only live out one of its two interfaces. Which one it selects is a problem, since both have 192.168.1 addresses. In fact it could flip-flop.

Time to spin up a second subnet "the other side" of the D-Link from the Netgear:



WAN (external) address
++++Netgear++++
LAN (internal) 192.168.1.1

...other hosts on 192.168.1.* via a switch or hub...

Upstream interface address 192.168.1.2
++++D-Link++++
Downstream interface address 192.168.2.2

...more computers on 192.168.2.*, via a second switch or wireless...



The D-Link, like every host directly connected to the 192.168.1 subnet, needs to have the Netgear's 192.168.1.1 address set as its default router.

Any computers on the downstream side of the D-Link, including wireless clients, need to set its downstream address 192.168.2.2 as their default router.

----- Assumption 2: D-Link can be configured as a bridge -----

If you can hop into the D-link and change it from being a router (connecting two subnets) into being a bridge (extending one subnet), everyone can live on the 192.168.1.* subnet with 192.168.1.1 as their default router.

---

Did that make any sense at all???

Jazzbo

iceman42
06-22-2003, 04:46 PM
Awesome. It works.
thanks

Jazzbo
06-22-2003, 05:02 PM
Cool!

Which way? Second subnet or D-Link becoming a bridge instead of a router?

Jazzbo