PDA

View Full Version : AppleShare problems



rwm
02-26-2002, 05:14 PM
OK - My new QS and ol' 7500 G3 are connected to a Linksys router and both access the internet fine.

QS using OS 9.2 the 7500 OS 9.1

The 7500 seems on/off at times? Before I had the QS I was blaming things on the router about the 7500 connecting on/off - meaning I might have to try 2-3 times but once connected - fine. The QS has failed to connect yet. Need to work with it more. I can not see both computers.

TCP/IP's are correct
Appleshare is connected via ethernet on both
Cables are good- Also switched them around.
But when I go to chooser and select Appleshare - nothing

Suggestions?
Randy

rwm
02-27-2002, 02:06 PM
OK - Progress I think. I did not have my Filesharing setup right. The 7500 now sees the 733 in the chooser and the 733 sees the 7500 - but wants my password. It appears that the 7500 passed the same password to the 733 - ?

I have no clue what it is - Probally setup over a year ago. I have used several combinations of some of my more generic passwords. It could be anything?

Where or can I find it? delete it? OR WHAT? I know this is basic networking 101 - I am a rookie at this.

Thanks, Randy

[This message has been edited by rwm2 (edited 27 February 2002).]

rwm
02-27-2002, 05:31 PM
More progress... http://macgurus.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Passwords are working fine now....
Chooser seems fine...

After selecting the machine ie. 733 or 7500 from the chooser window and hit OK - then enter id/password - I get the screen/window that has the name of the computer I want in the upper left corner of the dialog window. Asking "Select the items you want to use" the box below it is blank - nothing from either machine.

I am getting clooser but this is confusing me some - no a lot. I have read every networking post to see if I could find anything - found mostly what I knew - found 1-2 small issues - nothing to solve my problem. I have no dought it is a very simple thing - I am just a little to new to this process of the computer. Learning and learning. Thanks everyone.

Thanks
Randy

[This message has been edited by rwm2 (edited 27 February 2002).]

Diq
02-27-2002, 06:31 PM
rwm,

One thing you might try is to go into File Sharing Control Panels --> Users & Groups --> then highlight the owner user, select open, then go to "Sharing" in the new bok and make sure the "allow user to see all disks" option is loaded. Could be your issue. If not, I might have another idea floating around in here somewhere.

Diq

rwm
02-27-2002, 07:10 PM
dig n all

Both my 733 and 7500 have all 3 boxes checked in the "sharing area" that you describe.

Allow user to connect to this computer
Allow user to see all disks
and below the window - Allow user to link to programs on this computer - I can uncheck this.

Also MAYBE THIS - Under "Users & Groups" there is an owner, a guest, and a "network user" that I just created today to get me where I am. I just noticed that in the same "sharing window" when highlightiing "network user or guest" there is no option to "allow user to see all disks"

So does the "owner setting" define this for all? OR do I need to figure out my owner password to access all files - be like lookin for bin laden. "mad"

Randy

rwm
02-27-2002, 08:03 PM
The new "network user" I created I used the same name/passsword on each computer - can this be causing a problem. I don't see why it is reading data?

Does anything need to be changed/added to the control panel -> Multiple users

Randy

[This message has been edited by rwm2 (edited 27 February 2002).]

Diq
02-28-2002, 06:26 PM
Hey Randy,

Just saw your post in the repairs/troubleshooting forum. How is this problem, I wasn't quite sure if it had been solved or not. If not, I'll try and send a couple more suggestions your way.

Diq

rwm
02-28-2002, 06:56 PM
Hey thanks dig

Since things work right from the 7500 - I think I got it - Busy with other stuff today.

I hope that by tonight I get time to get it all figured out - just need to setup some of the settings I deleted.

I'll post back either way........... prayers

Randy

rwm
02-28-2002, 07:48 PM
Bad News UPDATE

The 7500 will not accept my name/password combo. Just to be sure - If I am on the 7500 - and go to chooser then selet the machine -733- to connect with click OK - It defaults to the owners name of the 7500 with a password. It wants a name/password combo to match the owner on the 733 right? Seems like thats what worked this morning.

I saved yesterdays and todays pref files - just in case it might help.

Client prefs
File Sharing CP prefs
Users & Groups CP prefs
Users & Groups Data File

So I have reread the posts and can't seem to get the 733 to work right. At the chooser its blank so - click the Select IP address right? - it wants the IP address asigned to the 7500 right? It does not like it. It did once.

I checked the TCP/IP, Appleshare -> ethernet....... other stuff? I willl check again.

Darn thought I had it - I will soon. I really think I am screwing up the name/password combo stuff.

Thanks - not as back to square 1 as it seems I hope.
Randy

Diq
02-28-2002, 07:59 PM
so the 750 sees the QS in the chooser? but the QS doesn't see the 7500? Alright, here is a list of the easily overlooked (how do I know this? because I have overlooked them all a number of times http://www.macgurus.com/ubb/rolleyes.gif ):

Control Panels on QS:
Č´Appletalk - is the appropriate connect via method selected? (ie ethernet/modem...)
Č´TCP/IP - do the setting match the 7500? (excluding IP of course)

In the Chooser of the QS:
Č´Is Appletalk set to "active" <-- I find this is the most common culprit when I can't see anything in the Chooser, also if it is not active, you can't connect from other computers.

tell me whats up and I'll get back to ya as soon as I can,
Diq

PS it's Diq ("Q") not Dig http://macgurus.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

rwm
02-28-2002, 08:16 PM
Diq

Everything is right - I checked, checked and checked again. I feel like I did a few days ago - I was way past this - and now this should be simple but it is getting me.

Even tried yesterdays prefs

This morning the 7500 saw everything on the 733's HD. Now it does not - it does not like my name/password combo - it should be a name/password on the 733 right?. I have screwed with the name/password too much yesterday and some today on the 733.

What are your thoughts - It is my user user/name setups - I am sure.

Stumped -
Randy

rwm
02-28-2002, 09:17 PM
Now both chooser's are blank - when clicking server IP Address - I enter it and it says "server not responding at this time... try later"

I have not touched anything on the 7500 since it worked corectly - I don't think. That would have been a no no

The TCP/IP shows them with addresses. They internet.....

Really the MAJOR COMMON settings are correct.

Randy

[This message has been edited by rwm2 (edited 28 February 2002).]

rwm
02-28-2002, 10:02 PM
I just restarted everything -AGAIN- and for no reason the 7500 shows in the 733's Chooser?

OK - I see the 7500 all of it from the 733 http://macgurus.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif I need to use the name/password on machie I am going to - got it - thats what I am doing wrong. Cool I hope.

Whats the keychain stuff - leave it or go read about it?

Nothing in the 7500's chooser. IDEA'S It's the machine..... same o stuff

Randy

rwm
02-28-2002, 10:30 PM
OK - This is nice. http://macgurus.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif Grinnin too soon. http://macgurus.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

I just transfered some data from the 7500 to the 733.

Shut the 733 down.

Started it up again and connected to the 7500 just fine. - like this it is fun.

Now HOW to get the 7500 working. Heck it worked first. In the chooser after entering the IP address it says "No response from server.. try again"

??????????????
Randy

[This message has been edited by rwm2 (edited 28 February 2002).]

rwm
02-28-2002, 11:18 PM
Now the stupid 7500 does not want to connect with the router. No internet email nothing no play. It is not in the 733's Chooser - makes sense. When I first got the router a week ago and only had the 7500 it was a 50/50 with connecting to the router - once connected fine, no problems - a day or 2 later I got the 733 up and it has never not connected. The 7500 seemed to be connecting fine since the 733 came along - till tonight.

Thanks n thoughts
Randy

rwm
02-28-2002, 11:33 PM
I just did a restart on the 7500 and it connected - Hey got it both ways - WOW- WHY. 733-><-7500. Very good. I changed nothing!

Why is this hit and miss. My names/passwords got them saved. A jealous 7500.

Great way to end the night. Hope things stay workin. http://macgurus.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

http://macgurus.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif http://macgurus.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif http://macgurus.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif http://macgurus.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif http://macgurus.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif http://macgurus.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif
Thanks all
Randy

[This message has been edited by rwm2 (edited 28 February 2002).]

Diq
03-01-2002, 02:10 AM
sounds like you've got yourself a jealous pair of machines. Sorry I wasn't here earlier to help out, had a bit of my Thesis to take care of, but it looks like its better that I wasn't around. Hope things stay sane, and those two beasts decide to play nice from now on.

Diq

ChrisYip
03-01-2002, 08:15 AM
That's a big long list of items...

I have the same owner name and password on all my machines _ since I administer them, but I have different user and group privileges for my students and they can only access certain parts.. I have no problems going from my OS X to my OS 9, etc machines

Check the Sharing on each individual disk and double check how they are set up as well.

There shouldn't be a problem with the router UNLESS you are using time-limited DHCP leases from the router and they are timing out from inactivity. Try setting fixed IP's using the private IP range that the router uses or setting them up with unlimited DHCP leases. If the machines don't make TCP/IP requests frequently, the router may "drop" their leases due to inactivity so that might be part of the problem.

Just some thoughts - I just put in a firewall router for a colleague's system which is hiding an SQL server system so I'm waiting to see if he comes bouncing down saying that they do or don't connect (they are using DHCP leased addresses that are dynamic but since the server checks the workstation every few minutes, the lease should be good)

Chris

billbo
03-01-2002, 10:35 AM
Chris, I have almost the exact same problem with my 9500 & IIci. However, the IIci will not see the 9500 via the Chooser at all. Not once. Nada!

And I'm just using a Hub.

Could it be something else that causes this sort of erratic behaviour?

------------------
Bill

"I made a conscience decision in a semi-conscious state"

[This message has been edited by billbo (edited 01 March 2002).]

rwm
03-01-2002, 01:06 PM
What more could I want last night shut down CPU's - they fired back up and connected and this morning again with fingers crossed - turned computers on everything still works.

I am familar with the TCP/IP, AppleShare, ethernet - but have never needed to be the user setup person. Someone else usually said here is your username/password. I really think I goofed up the users/passwords setup or was entering wrong combinations.

I leave router and DSL modem on at all times.

Bill - With the hub do you need to enter IP addresses too - at the chooser?

Thanks again
Randy

ChrisYip
03-01-2002, 02:29 PM
The IIci is likely still running an older Appleshare client but I can't see it having any real problems hooking up to the 9500...

Options would be the usual

trash all filesharing and appletalk prefs, try zapping your PRAM (I had this bizarre problem where one of my 7300's couldn't see anything but it could be seen - once I zapped, it all worked),, and double check that your machines are all on the same subnets if you've assigned TCP/IP addresses and are behind the hub.. also - and this may sound silly - on some hubs they have those cross-over switches and it's sometimes tied to a particular port (i.e. sometimes the port has a switch, other times there are two ports with the same number). If you plug in the wrong port, your network access is messed up...

As usual - check to see if Appletalk is on and pointed at the right port (printer / modem / ethernet - and, if you have more than one ethernet port, the right one)

other things that might get funky - if your hub is set for autosense and somehow it's confused with the 10/100 on your machine or then there's the full vs 1/ duplex on the hubs / switches. I think there was a discussion about that particular issue a while back... (i.e. v. poor transfer rates etc...)

Chris