PDA

View Full Version : Maxtor 160GB: Cannot initialize...



BoulderDash
07-26-2002, 11:41 PM
Hey there,
I just installed a Maxtor 160GB in my B&W G3 (10.1.5) via a Sonnet Tempo Ultra ATA/100, and cannot initialize it with "Disk Utility". On another of my B&W G3's (10.1.5) I have two Maxtor 160GB's RAIDed with Apple's "Disk Utility" via a Sonnet Tempo Ultra ATA/100. On that G3 (the second one), I was able to initialize them as one drive (240GB total, since the ATA/100 only showed 120GB's per drive).

Why is it that with the single Maxtor 160GB, I cannot initialize it - but when I have two Maxtor 160GB's RAIDed, I can initilaize them? :-/
Thanks!
BD

TZ
07-27-2002, 05:20 AM
I want to know too!

I would have assumed that to use 160's you would need an ATA/133 card to overcome the 120GB limit.

Gregory

ricks
07-27-2002, 10:21 AM
?Me too.(want to know that is) I wonder if you can use Drive setup, Hard Disk Speed Tools or FWB in OS9 to get the drive initialized in HFS+?

?I've never installed a bigger than 120gigger so I'm not much use around here I guess.

Rick